January 2009 - November 2010 (reverse chronological order)
[…] AC31054 - Okeke v. Commissioner of Public Health ("The plaintiff... appeals from the judgment of the trial court dismissing his appeal from the decision of the commissioner of public health (commissioner) denying his request to amend his son’s birth certificate. On appeal, the plaintiff contends that the court improperly determined that the commissioner correctly interpreted General Statutes § 19a-42 (d) (1).") Dissent
SC18302 - Sikorsky Aircraft Corp. v. Commissioner of Revenue Services ("General Statutes § 12-412 (78) (aircraft manufacturing exemption) exempts from the sales and use tax the "sales of and the storage, use or other consumption by an aircraft manufacturer operating an aircraft manufacturing facility in this state of materials, tools, fuel, machinery and equipment used in such facility. . . ." This appeal requires us to resolve whether the legislature intended the aircraft manufacturing exemption to extend to items used in connection with research and development at an aircraft manufacturing facility.")
AC31465 - Reveron v.