STATE OF CONNECTICUT v. CHRISTON CHARLES MITCHELL, SC 20989
[…] Double Jeopardy. The defendant was arrested and charged with
various offenses after unlawfully entering a dwelling in West Hartford and
shooting his ex-girlfriend's boyfriend in the face with a firearm. In charging
the defendant with assault in the first degree, the state specifically alleged
in the criminal information a violation of subsection (a) (5) of General
Statutes § 53a-59, which provides that a person is guilty of such offense when
he intentionally injures another person by means of the discharge of a firearm.
The state also alleged a violation of General Statutes § 53a-100aa, which
provides in relevant part that "(a) [a] person is guilty of home invasion
when such person enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling, while a person
other than a participant in the crime is actually present in such dwelling,
with intent to commit a crime therein, and, in the course of committing the
offense: (1) . . . such person . . . commits or attempts to commit a felony
against [said other person] . . . or (2) such person is armed with explosives
or a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument." The state did not specify
which subsection of the home invasion statute the defendant was alleged to have
violated or whether he was purported to have violated both, although it did
specifically allege that the defendant had "unlawfully entered the home of