CT Appellate Court Assignment - CT Judicial Branch

Quick Links
Archive of Assignments
Docket
Appellate Court Home
Appellate Court Terms
CT Appellate Court Connecticut Appellate Court
Assignment for Days
All calendar assignments are subject to change and this web page will include the latest scheduling information. Panel assignments are subject to change. Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in Court not later than 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.
  1. If a case is assigned for full hearing, the time for oral argument is limited to twenty minutes for each side; for the motion calendar, the time is limited to five minutes each side.
    See P.B. § 70-4.
  2. Counsel are urged to provide the Appellate Court with a minimum of 48 hours’ notice in the event an appeal scheduled for full argument is to be withdrawn.
    See also P.B. §§ 63-9, 85-2, and 85-3.
  3. Cases are scheduled for a specific time, not necessarily in the order listed. Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in the Courtroom at least 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

All calendar assignments are subject to change and this web page will include the latest scheduling information. Panel assignments are subject to change.

Archive of Assignments

MONDAY, FEB. 1, 2016 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.

DiPentima, C.J., and Keller and Prescott, Js.
 
AC36626 FST
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Leon F. Dalbec, Jr., Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
v.
WANTO POLYNICE

Jodi Zils Gagne, Assigned Counsel
 
AC36888 TSR
NORMAN LEWIS

Drapp & Jaumann LLC
v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Ronald G. Weller, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC37627 MMX
FERNWOOD REALTY, LLC

Sheehan & Sheehan
Hugh D. Hughes
v.
AEROCISION, LLC

Robinson & Cole LLP
Rogin Nassau
John J. Carta
 
 
2:00 P.M.

Lavine, Sheldon and Bishop, Js.
 
AC38307 KNL
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Paul J. Narducci, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
v.
RYAN C. WRIGHT

S. Max Simmons, Assigned Counsel
 
AC38118 H14
IN RE EGYPT E.;
IN RE MARIAM E.

Horton, Shields & Knox, P.C.
Law Offices of Michael D. Day, LLC
Tammy Nguyen-O’Dowd, Assistant Attorney General
Benjamin Zivyon, Assistant Attorney General
Law Offices of Michael H. Agranoff
James Webster Lux
 
AC38120 H14
IN RE EGYPT E.
IN RE MARIAM E.

Horton, Shields & Knox, P.C.
Law Offices of Michael D. Day, LLC
Tammy Nguyen-O’Dowd, Assistant Attorney General
Benjamin Zivyon, Assistant Attorney General
Law Offices of Michael H. Agranoff
James Webster Lux
 
 
Top


TUESDAY, FEB. 2, 2016 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES AREASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.

Gruendel, Beach and Flynn, Js.
 
AC37171 HHB
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Jonathan M. Sousa, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
v.
MICHAEL ANTHONY GUERRERA

John Louis Cordani, Jr., Assigned Counsel
Damian K. Gunningsmith, Assigned Counsel
 
AC38312 HHB
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Jonathan M. Sousa, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
v.
MICHAEL ANTHONY GUERRERA

John L. Cordani Jr., Assigned Counsel
 
AC37628 HHD
MARKED OVER
ANN MARIE MORRISSEY-MANTER
Law Offices of Jacobs & Sodipo, LLC
v.
ST. FRANCIS HOSPITAL AND MEDICAL CENTER ET AL.
Updike Kelly & Spellacy

 
 
2:00 P.M.

Sheldon, Mullins and Bear, Js.
 
AC37367 T19R
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Jacob L. McChesney, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
v.
LONNIE DUNBAR

Lonnie Dunbar, self-represented party
 
AC37402 HHB
MARKED OVER
A BETTER WAY WHOLESALE AUTOS, INC.
Votre & Associates, P.C.
v.
COMMISSIONER OF MOTOR VEHICLES
Drew S. Graham, Assistant Attorney General
 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASE IS SUBMITTED TO THE COURT FOR DISPOSITION WITHOUT ORAL ARGUMENT. COUNSEL NEED NOT APPEAR.
 
 
AC37112 TSR
SEAN RICKETTS

Bansley Law Offices LLC, Assigned Counsel
Jennifer B. Smith, Assigned Counsel
v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Emily Graner Sexton, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
 
Top


WEDNESDAY, FEB. 3, 2016 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.

Gruendel, Alvord and Prescott, Js.
 
AC36948 UWY
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Denise B. Smoker, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
v.
ERICK LUGO

Adele V. Patterson, Senior Assistant Public Defender
 
AC37507 FBT
MERIBEAR PRODUCTIONS, INC. D/B/A MERIDITH BAER & ASSOCIATES

Ury & Moscow
v.
JOAN FRANK ET AL.

Taylor & Sexton LLC
Dante R. Gallucci, Trustee
 
AC37756 HHB   
RESCHEDULED FOR 2/17 @ 2PM
MARGARET PROFETTO
Irving H. Perlmutter
v.
CURTIS W. LOMBARDI
Curtis W. Lombardi, self-represented party
For Committee: Paul R. Doyle
 
 
 
2:00 P.M.

Lavine, Beach and Pellegrino, Js.
 
AC37654 N07M
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Toni M. Smith-Rosario, Assistant State’s Attorney
v.
BRIAN JORDAN

Kevin Murray Smith
 
AC37589 FST
STRAW POND ASSOC., LLC ET AL.

Tooher, Wocl & Leydon, LLC
v.
FITZPATRICK, MARIANO & SANTOS, P.C. ET AL.

Bai, Pollock, Blueweiss & Mulcahey, PC
 
AC37723 HHB
AXELA NEW BRITAIN GROUP LLC

Secor Cassidy & McPartland PC
v.
LHPD REALTY LLC

Weinstein & Wisser PC
 
Top
 


THURSDAY, FEB. 4, 2016 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.

Alvord, Sheldon and Keller, Js.
 
AC37490 TSR
LAWRENCE FRANKO

Bansley Law Offices, LLC, Assigned Counsel
v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Nancy L. Chupak, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC38454 N05
IN RE: DANIEL N. ET AL.

David J. Reich
Douglas G. Lilly
Renee Bevacqua Bollier, Assistant Attorney General
Benjamin Zivyon, Assistant Attorney General
David B. Rozwaski
John A. Radziunas
Counsel for Minor Children: Thomas F. Mitola
 
AC38486 N05
IN RE: DANIEL N.

The Day Law Firm, LLC
John A. Radziunas
David J. Reich
Douglas G. Lilly
Renee Bevacqua Bollier, Assistant Attorney General
Benjamin Zivyon, Assistant Attorney General
Counsel for Minor Child: Thomas F. Mitola
 
 
 
2:00 P.M.

DiPentima, C.J., and Prescott and Mullins, Js.
 
AC37830 HHD
ROSENTHAL LAW FIRM, LLC

Edward Martin Rosenthal
v.
JAMES COHEN

James Cohen, self-represented party
 
AC37734 HHB
DOMINICK LUCENTI

Gasser Law Firm
v.
GREG LAVIERO ET AL.

Litchfield Cavo
 
AC37323 LLI
KARIN LAWRENCE

Regina M. Wexler
v.
MANUEL CORDS

Patsy M. Renzullo
 
Top


MONDAY, FEB. 8, 2016 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.

Beach, Prescott and Mullins, Js.
 
AC37662 TSR
KEVIN STANLEY

Justine F. Miller, Assigned Counsel
v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Matthew R. Kalthoff, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC37718 FST
MARCIA JORDAN

Modugno Modugno & Modugno, LLC
v.
ZONING BOARD OF APPEALS OF THE CITY OF NORWALK

City of Norwalk Corporation Counsel
 
AC36509 HHB DISPOSED
TERESA WANKOWICZ
William A. Snider
Teresa Wankowicz, self-represented party
v.
PETER KACPRZYNSKI
Neil Patrick Connors
Peter Kacprzynski, self-represented party
Counsel for Minor Child: Not Appointed
Guardian Ad Litem: Emily J. Moskowitz
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
 
 
 
2:00 P.M.

DiPentima, C.J., and Lavine and Sheldon, Js.
 
AC37239 FBT
ELLIOT R. WARREN, EXECUTOR, ESTATE OF YVONNE B. CUSEO

Brody Wilkinson, P.C.
v.
CUSEO FAMILY LLC ET AL.

John Cuseo, self-represented party
Albert R. Cuseo III, self-represented party
 
AC37901 HHD
AINSWORTH A. HALL
v.
GULAID O. GULAID
 
AINSWORTH A. HALL
v.
GULAID O. GULAID ET AL.
 
AINSWORTH A. HALL
v.
OSMAN GULAID

For Plaintiff: Edward W. Case
William T. Gerace
For Defendants: Law Offices of Meehan Turret & Rosenbaum
 
AC37043 TTD
MELVIN JONES

Michael O. Sheehan, Assigned Counsel
Allison M. Near, Assigned Counsel
v.
STATE OF CONNECTICUT, STATE’S ATTORNEY’S OFFICE

Timothy J. Sugrue, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
 
Top


TUESDAY, FEB. 9, 2016 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.

Gruendel, Keller and West, Js.
 
AC37417 TSR
ALISON BARLOW

Aaron Josef Romano
Naomi Tova Fetterman
v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Mitchell S. Brody, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC37435 NNH
THOMAS BROCHARD

Thomas Brochard, self-represented party
v.
BRITT BROCHARD

Britt Brochard, self-represented party
 
AC37721 FST
AMICA MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY

O’Connell, Attmore & Morris, LLC
v.
ANDREW MULDOWNEY ET AL.

Lynch, Traub, Keefe & Errante, PC
Rosalie D. Morgan
 
 
 
2:00 P.M.

Lavine, Alvord and Harper, Js.
 
AC36972 TSR
DAMIAN REYNOLDS 

Law Office of Christopher Duby, LLC
v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Matthew A. Weiner, Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC37412 HHD MARKED OVER
ISABELLA C. MENSAH
Margaret Jordan Addo
Josephine S. Miller
Isabella C. Mensah, self-represented party
v.
CHARLES O. MENSAH
Thomas S. Rome
Charles O. Mensah, self-represented party

 
AC37509 UWY
WARREN NULL

Robert S. Kolesnik, PC
v.
ADELE R. JACOBS

Heidell, Pitton, Murphy & Bach, LLP
 
Top
 


WEDNESDAY, FEB. 10, 2016 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.

DiPentima, C.J., and Sheldon and Keller, Js.
 
AC37223 TSR
TEEJAY JOHNSON

Craig A. Sullivan, Assigned Counsel
v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Denise B. Smoker, Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC37813 FBT
DAVID W. SANTARSIERO ET AL.

Holahan, Gumpper & Dowling
Kevin J. Gumpper
v.
PLANNING AND ZONING COMMISSION OF THE TOWN OF MONROE ET AL.

John P. Fracassini
Quatrella & Rizio, LLC
Ganim Law, P.C.
 
AC37888 FST
UNIFUND CORPORATION

Tobin, Melien & Marohn
v.
GREGG P. HEALEY

Jack E. Robinson
 
 
 
2:00 P.M.

Beach, Alvord and Mullins, Js.
 
AC37735 NNH ORAL WAIVER
PETER C. WHITE
Peter C. White
Jacobs & Rozich LLC
v.
JOHN J. CARTA, JR., ET AL.
John J. Carta

 
AC37530 UWY
WELLS FARGO BANK, NA

Hunt Leibert Jacobson, PC
David Bizar
v.
CYNTHIA S. RUGGIRI A/K/A CYNTHIA L. RUGGIRI, ET AL.

Martin Ruggiri, self-represented party
Mark Sank & Associates, LLC
 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASE IS SUBMITTED TO THE COURT FOR DISPOSITION WITHOUT ORAL ARGUMENT. COUNSEL NEED NOT APPEAR.
 
 
AC37461 TSR
JULIO MORQUECHO

Bansley Law Offices, LLC, Assigned Counsel
v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Sarah Hanna, Assistant State’s Attorney
 

Top


THURSDAY, FEB. 11, 2016 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.

Keller, Mullins and Norcott, Js.
 
AC37334 TSR
TIMOTHY BRELSFORD

Timothy Brelsford, self-represented party
v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

James M. Ralls, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC37754 AAN
ASTORIA FEDERAL MORTGAGE CORPORATION

Jackson Law Group CT LLC
Fidelity National Law Group
Marianne F. Murray
Ivey Barnum & O’Mara
v.
GENESIS LIMITED PARTNERSHIP

Garcia & Milas PC
Domenic S. Paniccia
David E. Paniccia, self-represented party
 
AC38011 HHB
FREDERICK CORNELIUS

Frederick Cornelius, self-represented party
v.
LINDA ARNOLD TAX ASSESSOR TOWN OF FARMINGTON

Halloran & Sage, LLP
 
 
 
2:00 P.M.

Gruendel, Prescott and Schaller, Js.
 
AC37939 TSR   
MARKED OVER
TRENDEL TUTSON
Law Office of Michael D. Day LLC
v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION
Michele C. Lukban, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

 
A
C37614 / AC37615 / AC37616 / AC37617 / AC37618 / AC37619 FST
JAMES J. BAKER

Roberts Family Law
v.
LISA WHITNUM-BAKER

Lisa Whitnum-Baker, self-represented party
 
AC38305 H14
IN RE ZEN T.

Heather Scott, self-represented party
Michael Besso, Assistant Attorney General
Amor C. Rosario, Assistant Attorney General
Counsel for Minor Child: Lisabeth B. Mindera
Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
 
Top


TUESDAY, FEB. 16, 2016 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.

DiPentima, C.J., and Alvord and West, Js.
 
AC38112 TSR
DELAINE BALDWIN

Delaine Baldwin, self-represented party
v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

James W. Caley, Assistant Attorney General
Michael A. Martone, Assistant Attorney General
 
AC37588 MMX
PRIME LOCATIONS OF CT, LLC ET AL.

Updike, Kelly & Spellacy
v.
ROCKY HILL DEVELOPMENT, LLC ET AL.

Terk & Carlone
Halloran & Sage LLP
 
AC37564 HHB
BRISTOL BOARD OF EDUCATION

Pullman & Comley LLC
v.
STATE BOARD OF LABOR RELATIONS ET AL.

Connecticut Board of Labor Relations
J. William Gagne, Jr. & Associates
 
 
2:00 P.M.

Gruendel, Lavine and Beach, Js.
 
AC37792 HHD
SAUNDRA MAGANA

Saundra Magana, self-represented party
v.
WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A. AS TRUSTEE FOR THE CERTIFICATE HOLDERS OF ASSET-BACKED PASS THROUGH CERTIFICATES SERIES 2004-MCW1

Thomas E. Crosby
Winget & Spadafora & Schwartzberg LLP
Zeichner Ellman & Krause
Kevin P. Polansky
Elizabeth Troup Timkovich
 
AC37436 NNH    MARKED OVER
JUAN GUZMAN
Carter & Civitello
Law Offices of James S. Brownstein, LLC
Joy L. Avallone
v.
ZEYNULLAH YEROZ ET AL.
Hugh D. Hughes
Zeynullah Yeroz, self-represented party

 
AC37105A01 / AC37105A02 HHD
SYSTEM PROS, INC., ET AL.

Golas Golas & Golas, P.C.
Atherton B. Ryan
Hunt Leibert Jacobson, P.C.
v.
GENE KASICA

William J. O’Sullivan
O’Sullivan, McCormack, Jensen & Bliss, P.C.
Kahan Kerensky & Capossela, LLP


WEDNESDAY, FEB. 17, 2016  

2:00 P.M.

AC37756 HHB    ORIGINALY SCHEDULED 2/3
MARGARET PROFETTO

Irving H. Perlmutter
v.
CURTIS W. LOMBARDI

Curtis W. Lombardi, self-represented party
For Committee: Paul R. Doyle
 

Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in Court not later than 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument. -- PAUL S. HARTAN, Chief Clerk

Top