2021 Major Public Acts
[…] Accordingly we are constrained to reverse the judgment of the Appellate Court.")


Foreclosure Law Supreme Court Slip Opinion

   by Zigadto, Janet

 https://jud.ct.gov/lawlib/LawLibNews/Posts/Post.aspx?Id=4490

SC20463 - U.S. Bank National Assn. v. Rothermel (Mootness; whether Appellate Court properly dismissed as moot defendant's appeal from denial of motion to open strict foreclosure judgment filed one day after title had vested in plaintiff; "The principal issue in this appeal is whether General Statutes § 49-15 (a) (1), which provides in relevant part that no judgment of strict foreclosure "shall be opened after the title has become absolute in any encumbrancer," deprives the trial and appellate courts of subject matter jurisdiction over a motion to open a judgment that, although filed after the law days have passed, invokes the trial court's continuing equitable authority.