2021 Major Public Acts
[…] court held that trial court's postverdict determination of whether strangulation, unlawful restraint and assault occurred "Upon the same incident" under general statutes § 53a-64bb (b) does not violate right to a fair trial; "A jury found the defendant, James Henry Watson, guilty of three distinct crimes in connection with his attack on a single victim over the course of an eight or nine hour period on a single day in October, 2016, namely, assault in the third degree in violation of General Statutes § 53a-61 (a) (1), unlawful restraint in the first degree in violation of General Statutes § 53a-95 (a), and strangulation in the second degree in violation of General Statutes (Rev. to 2015) § 53a-64bb (a). This verdict implicates the provision in § 53a-64bb (b) providing in relevant part that "[n]o person shall be found guilty of strangulation in the second degree and unlawful restraint or assault upon the same incident . . . ." The trial court determined that the jury's findings were not "based upon the same incident" and rendered a judgment of conviction on all three counts in accordance with the jury's verdict.