The mission of the Connecticut Judicial Branch is to serve the interests of justice and the public by resolving matters brought before it in a fair, timely, efficient and open manner.

FAQ: Who May Perform a Marriage in Connecticut?

by Roy, Christopher


Who may perform a marriage in Connecticut? Connecticut General Statutes § 46b-22(a) (2016 Supp.) states the following:

Persons authorized to solemnize marriages in this state include (1) all judges and retired judges, either elected or appointed, including federal judges and judges of other states who may legally join persons in marriage in their jurisdictions, (2) family support magistrates, state referees and justices of the peace who are appointed in Connecticut, and (3) all ordained or licensed members of the clergy, belonging to this state or any other state, as long as they continue in the work of the ministry. All marriages solemnized according to the forms and usages of any religious denomination in this state, including marriages witnessed by a duly constituted Spiritual Assembly of the Baha’is, are valid. All marriages attempted to be celebrated by any other person are void.

For more information, see the following research guides and reports:

In Massachusetts the "Governor can designate non-clergy individuals to solemnize a marriage, such as a friend or a family member." See One Day Marriage Designation Instructions; MA General Laws, Chapter 207; More Information. The law in New York on this subject can be found in Domestic Relations, Section 11; More Information. The law in Rhode Island can be found in Domestic Relations, Chapter 15-3.