History of the Connecticut Judicial Seal Home Home BannerBanner

Case Look-up Courts Directories Educational Resources E-Services Juror Information Online Media Resource Center Opinions Opportunities Self-Help Frequently Asked Questions Home Attorneys Espanol menu
  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Connecticut Supreme Court
 
CT Supreme Court

Assignment for Days

All calendar assignments are subject to change. This web page will include the latest changes.

Supreme Court Assignment
First Term - September 2014
Click on Docket Numbers to view Case Summaries. Summaries will be posted as available. 

  Archive      
   
Practice Book § 69-2: "Cases will be considered ready for assignment when the record and all briefs of all parties, including reply briefs, have been filed or, if the record has been filed, the time for filing reply briefs has expired."
Counsel and pro se parties scheduled for argument at 10:00 a.m. must check in with the Clerk in Court by 9:30 a.m. For matters after 10:00 a.m., counsel and pro se parties must check in with the Clerk one hour prior to their scheduled argument time.

MICHÈLE T. ANGERS Chief Clerk

 

Quick Links

Archive

Supreme Court Docket - with case summaries

Supreme Court Home
Court Terms
Please note the following:
Counsel are urged to provide the Supreme Court with a minimum of 48 hours’ notice in the event an appeal scheduled for full argument is to be withdrawn. See also P.B. §§ 63-9, 85‑2, 85-3. N.B. Cases are scheduled for a specified time. Counsel and pro se parties must identify themselves to the Clerk in the Courtroom within the timeframes noted.

 

Click on Docket Numbers to view Case Summaries. Summaries are posted when available.  

 
MONDAY, SEPT. 15, 2014
 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR "FULL HEARING"
 
10:00 A.M.

 
SC19037 FST
FELICIA PIEROT BRODY

Law Offices of Gary I Cohen, P.C.
    v.
CARY BRODY

Horton, Shields & Knox, P.C.
Cary Brody, self-represented party
Broder & Orland, LLC
Counsel for Minor Child: Howard Ross Graber
Guardian Ad Litem: Allen Gary Palmer
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
 
 
11:00 A.M.

 
SC19163 AAN
WILLIE MILLS

Balzano & Tropiano, P.C.
    v.
COMMISSIONER OF TRANSPORTATION ET AL.

Szilagyi & Daly
Williams & Williams, LLP

Top


TUESDAY, SEPT. 16, 2014 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR "FULL HEARING"
 
10:00 A.M.

SC19109 HHD     Originally scheduled at 12:00 Noon
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Melissa Patterson, Assistant State’s Attorney
    v.
ACKEEM RILEY

Adele V. Patterson, Senior Assistant Public Defender
 
For Amici Curiae the Juvenile Justice
Alliance and the Office of the Child Advocate: Koskoff, Koskoff & Bieder, PC


11:00 A.M.

 
SC19222 NNH
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Robin S. Schwartz, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
    v.
TAYLOR G.

Mark Rademacher, Assistant Public Defender
 
 
12:00 Noon

 

SC19345 TSR      Originally scheduled at 10am
JASON CASIANO
Heather Ann Golias, Assigned Counsel
    v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION
Robins S. Schwartz, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney

Top


WEDNESDAY, SEPT. 17, 2014 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR "FULL HEARING"
 
10:00 A.M.

 
SC19204 U06
ALTHEA DINAN

Goldstein & Peck PC
Althea Dinan, self-represented party
    v.
ANNE PATTEN, INDIVIDUALLY, ET AL.

Cummings & Lockwood LLC
Nicole M. Toth Paul
Ivey Barnum & O’Mara
Withers Bergman LLP
Thomas Anthony Vergulto
 
 
11:00 A.M.

 
SC19041 H15N
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Sarah Hanna, Assistant State’s Attorney
    v.
HERBERT CLARK

Richard E. Condon, Jr., Assistant Public Defender

Top


THURSDAY, SEPT. 18, 2014 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR "FULL HEARING"
 
10:00 A.M.

 
SC19220 HHD
PATRICIA ROBINSON

Butler Norris & Gold
    v.
VINCENT CIANFARANI, JR.,

ET AL.
Milano & Wanat
 
 
11:00 A.M.

 
SC19193 NNH
WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.

Lloyd S. Lowinger
McCarter & English, LLP
    v.
JACK’S BAR & GRILLE, LLC ET AL.

Gary G. Williams, Assistant Attorney General

Top


FRIDAY, SEPT. 19, 2014 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR "FULL HEARING"
 
10:00 A.M.

 
SC19168 MMX
MICHELLE GUARINO, ADMX. OF THE ESTATE OF GEORGE DUFRESNA

Law Offices of Gerald S. Sack, LLC
    v.
ALLSTATE PROPERTY & CASUALTY INSURANCE COMPANY

Mills Law Firm, LLC
 
 
11:00 A.M.

 
SC18927 FBT
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Matthew A. Weiner, Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
    v.
MIGUEL GONZALEZ

Lisa J. Steele, Assigned Counsel

Top


MONDAY, SEPT. 22, 2014 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR "FULL HEARING"
 
10:00 A.M.

 
SC19343 NNI
LOIS DEMAYO ET AL.

Fishbein Law Firm, LLC
Pullman & Comley, LLC
    v.
MICHAEL D. QUINN

McElroy Deutsch Mulvaney & Carpenter/PH
 
 
11:00 A.M.

 
SC19131 / SC19132 UWY
JACOB DOE

Hugh D. Hughes
McNamara & Goodman, LLP 
For Amicus Curiae the Connecticut Trial Lawyers Association: Tooher, Wocl & Leydon, LLC
    v.
HARTFORD ROMAN CATHOLIC DIOCESAN CORPORATION

Cooney Scully & Dowling
Lorinda S. Coon
Horton, Shields & Knox, P.C.

Top


TUESDAY, SEPT. 23, 2014 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR "FULL HEARING"
 
10:00 A.M.

 
SC19275 HHD
TOWN OF ROCKY HILL

Rome McGuigan, P.C. 
For Amicus Connecticut Conference of Municipalities: Shipman & Goodwin, LLP
    v.
SECURECARE REALTY, LLC ET AL.

Starble & Harris LLC
 
 
11:00 A.M.

 
SC19216 DBD
SIKORSKY FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION, INC.

Tobin Melien & Marohn
    v.
WILLIAM D. BUTTS

non-appearing 
For Amicus Curiae National Association of Consumer Advocates: Joanne S. Faukner
 
 
12:00 Noon

 
SC18976 UWY
JENNIE FINKLE, ADMINISTRATRIX (ESTATE OF BARBARA A. ECKERT)

Cowdery, Ecker & Murphy, LLC
Stratton Faxon
    v.
JOHN F. CARROLL III, ET AL.

Slavin, Stauffacher & Scott, LLC
Karsten & Tallberg, LLC

Top


WEDNESDAY, SEPT. 24, 2014 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR "FULL HEARING"
 
10:00 A.M.

 
SC19116 UWY
THOMAS BRENNAN

Clendenen & Shea, LLC
Coyne, Von Kuhn, Brady & Fries, LLC
    v.
BRENNAN ASSOCIATES ET AL.

Carmody Torrance Sandak & Hennessey, LLP
Mihaly & Kascak, LLC
Withers Bergman, LLP
 
 
11:00 A.M.

 
SC19150 UWY
THOMAS BRENNAN

Clendenen & Shea, LLC
Coyne, Von Kuhn, Brady & Fries, LLC
    v.
BRENNAN ASSOCIATES, ET AL.

Carmody Torrance Sandak & Hennessey, LLP
Mihaly & Kascak, LLC
Withers Bergman, LLP

Top


THURSDAY, SEPT. 25, 2014 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR "FULL HEARING"
 
10:00 A.M.

 
SC18928 UWY
AMY RATHBUN ET AL.

Stratton Faxon
    v.
HEALTH NET OF THE NORTHEAST, INC.

Robinson & Cole, LLP
 
 
11:00 A.M.
 
SC19197 H15N
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Kathryn W. Bare, Assistant State’s Attorney
    v.
PAUL L. B.

Glenn W. Falk, Assigned Counsel 




Counsel and pro se parties scheduled for argument at 10:00 a.m. must check in with the Clerk in Court by 9:30 a.m. For matters after 10:00 a.m., counsel and pro se parties must check in with the Clerk one hour prior to their scheduled argument time.

MICHÈLE T. ANGERS Chief Clerk

Top

Attorneys | Case Look-up | Courts | Directories | Educational Resources | E-Services | Español | FAQ's | Juror Information | Media | Opinions | Opportunities | Self-Help | Home

Common Legal Words | Contact Us | Site Map | Website Polices and Disclaimers

Copyright © 2014, State of Connecticut Judicial Branch