History of the Connecticut Judicial Seal Home Home BannerBanner

Case Look-up Courts Directories Educational Resources E-Services Juror Information Online Media Resource Center Opinions Opportunities Self-Help Frequently Asked Questions Home Attorneys Espanol menu
  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Connecticut Appellate Court
 
CT Appellate Court Assignment for Days 2014-2015

All calendar assignments are subject to change. This web page will include the latest changes.

Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in Court not later than 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

 

APPELLATE COURT ASSIGNMENT
1st Term,  September 2014

  Archive     

 

  1. If a case is assigned for full hearing, the time for oral argument is limited to twenty minutes for each side; for the motion calendar, the time is limited to five minutes each side.
    See P.B. § 70-4.
  2. Counsel are urged to provide the Appellate Court with a minimum of 48 hours’ notice in the event an appeal scheduled for full argument is to be withdrawn.
    See also P.B. §§ 63-9, 85-2, and 85-3.
  3. Cases are scheduled for a specific time, not necessarily in the order listed. Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in the Courtroom at least 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in Court not later than 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

 

 
 
MONDAY, SEPT. 8, 2014 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.

 
AC35807 TSR
ANGEL LLERA

Justine F. Miller, Assigned Counsel
     v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit
 
AC36608 F04
IN RE: JACCARI J.

David Edward Schneider
Ellen Anderson Morgan
Barry A. Charles
Lorri Ann Kirk, Assistant Attorney General
Mildred Bauza, Assistant Attorney General
Susan T. Pearlman, Assistant Attorney General
Benjamin Zivyon, Assistant Attorney General
Counsel for Minor Child: Robert C. Koetsch
Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
 
AC36609 F04
IN RE: JUSTIN J.

David Edward Schneider
Ellen Anderson Morgan
Barry A. Charles
Lorri Ann Kirk, Assistant Attorney General
Mildred Bauza, Assistant Attorney General
Susan T. Pearlman, Assistant Attorney General
Benjamin Zivyon, Assistant Attorney General
Counsel for Minor Child: Robert C. Koetsch
Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
 
 
 
2:00 P.M.

 
AC35053 HHD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Laurie N. Feldman, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
     v.
CECIL GRANT

James P. Streeto, Assistant Public Defender
 
AC34796 TSR
MICHAEL G.

Law Offices of Michael D. Day, Assigned Counsel
     v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Nancy L. Walker, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC36721 M08
IN RE: KYLIK A.
IN RE: AVION A.

Frank LaMonaca, Assistant Attorney General
David J. Reich
Sylvester Salcedo
Connecticut Legal Services – Bridgeport
Counsel for Minor Children: Robert Koetsch
Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
   
 Top 



TUESDAY, SEPT. 9, 2014
 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.

 
AC36410 FBT     MARKED OVER
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Fa
irfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit
     v.
ERIC STIGGLE

Stephanie L. Evans, Assigned Counsel

 
AC35259 TSR
KEVIN EPPS

Adele V. Patterson, Senior Assistant Public Defender
     v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Leon F. Dalbec, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC35227 NNH
NF&W COOKE LIMITED PARTNERSHIP ET AL.     RESCHEDULED TO 9/23 @ 10AM

Fasano Ippolito & Lee
    
v.
TOWN OF BRANFORD ET AL.

Brenner, Saltzman & Wallman, LLP

AC35386 MMX          ORIGINALLY SCHEDULED 9/23 @ 10AM
BRANT R. SMITH

Carr, Douglas & Cline
     v.
JAMES R. GRIEDER ET AL.

William J. Nulsen
 
 
2:00 P.M.

 
AC35863 KNO
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Jacob L. McChensey, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
     v.
SHANAN A. WILLOUGHBY

Law Offices of Sandy M. Moore
 
AC35963 TSR
JOSE COSME

Laljeebhai R. Patel
     v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Sarah Hanna, Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC34993 FBT
DONNIE DICKERSON, ADMINISTRATOR OF THE ESTATE OF MYRA DICKERSON ET AL.

Jose Fabian Quiles
Adele R. Jacobs
Koskoff, Koskoff & Bieder, PC
     v.
JAYNE F. PINCUS, M.D., ET AL.

Bai Pollock Blueweiss & Mulcahey, P.C.
Cooney, Scully & Dowling
   
 Top 


 
WEDNESDAY, SEPT. 10, 2014
 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.

 
AC35749 NNH
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Michele C. Lukban, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
     v.
HERBERT JACKSON

Katharine S. Goodbody, Assigned Counsel
 
AC34454 TSR
KENYON L. JOSEPH

Jeffrey D. Brownstein, Assigned Counsel
     v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Rocco A. Chiarenza, Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC35813 MMX
ALFRED MARULLI ET AL.

John J. Carta, Jr.
     v.
WOOD FRAME CONSTRUCTION CO., LLC

Law Firm of Sean E. Donlan
 
 
 
2:00 P.M.

 
AC36438 NNH
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Ronald G. Weller, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
     v.
KEVIN MITCHELL BENEFIELD

Daniel J. Krisch, Assigned Counsel
 
AC35620 TSR
OMAR KNOTT

David B. Bachman, Assigned Counsel
     v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Jennifer Faith Dalenta Miller, Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC35641 TTD
BO KIM

Alan Barry & Associates
     v.
STEPHEN EMT ET AL.

Paul W. Sullivan & Associates
   
 Top 



THURSDAY, SEPT. 11, 2014
 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.
 
AC34715 NNH
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Sarah Hanna, Assistant State’s Attorney
     v.
JAMES A. E.

Timothy H. Everett, Assigned Counsel
 
AC35788 TSR
KHARI MILLER

Law Office of Michael D. Day, LLC
     v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Maria Del Pilar Gonzalez, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC36596 N05
IN RE: NEVAEH W.
IN RE: JANIYAH A.

Alison Palmer Gaston
John Anthony Radziunas
Douglas Gerard Lilly
Jessica Brooke Gauvin, Assistant Attorney General
Renee Bevacqua-Bollier, Assistant Attorney General
Counsel for Minor Children: Howard J. Wicker
Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
 
 
2:00 P.M.

 
AC34106 FBT
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit
     v.
IVAN G. S.

Nevins & Nevins, LLP, Assigned Counsel
 
AC35500 TSR
LLOYD SATCHWELL

Justine Fitzgerald Miller, Assigned Counsel
     v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Denise B. Smoker, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC35435 NNH
ELAINE VITALI

Koskoff Koskoff & Bieder, PC
     v.
SOUTHERN NEW ENGLAND EAR, NOSE, THROAT & FACIAL PLASTIC SURGERY GROUP, LLP, ET AL.

Delsole & Delsole, LLP
   
 Top 


 
MONDAY, SEPT. 15, 2014
 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.

 
AC34886 FBT
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit
     v.
RICHARD BUSH

Pamela S. Nagy, Assigned Counsel
 
AC36696 N05
IN RE: MINDY F.

Renee L. Bollier, Assistant Attorney General
Gaston Law Firm
Thomas F. Mitola
David J. Reich
Counsel for Minor Child: Thomas B. Pursell
Guardian Ad Litem: Howard J. Wicker
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
 
AC36720 N05
IN RE: MINDY F.

Renee L. Bollier, Assistant Attorney General
Gaston Law Firm
Thomas F. Mitola
David J. Reich
Counsel for Minor Child: Thomas B. Pursell
Guardian Ad Litem: Howard J. Wicker
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
 
 
 
2:00 P.M.

 
AC35126 FBT
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Bruce R. Lockwood, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
     v.
SANJAE THAJ MENDEZ

Richard E. Condon, Jr., Senior Assistant Public Defender
 
AC35519 TSR
DAVID HAYWOOD

Michael Zariphes, Assigned Counsel
     v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Timothy J. Sugrue, Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC35918 KNL
TESSA SCANDARIATO

Stephen Maxwell Reck
     v.
EDWARD BORRELLI

Adler Law Group LLC
Patricia M. Shepard
   
 Top 


 
TUESDAY, SEPT. 16, 2014
 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.

 
AC32084 AAN
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Rocco A. Chiarenza, Assistant State’s Attorney
     v.
RAQUANN TYRONE DAVIS

Glenn W. Falk, Special Public Defender
 
AC36170 TSR
CLIFFORD HOLLY

Laljeebhai Patel, Assigned Counsel
     v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit
 
AC35972 MMX
CONRAD BOUCHARD

Polito & Quinn, LLC
James M. Harrington
     v.
TOWN OF DEEP RIVER

Howd & Ludorf, LLC
 
 
2:00 P.M.

 
AC35006 FBT
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Lisa A. Riggione, Assistant State’s Attorney
     v.
ROBERT D. BULLOCK

James B. Streeto, Assistant Public Defender
 
AC35681 TSR     MARKED OVER
PATRICK NEMHARD

Cameron Ross Dorman, Assigned Counsel

     v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Michele C. Lukban, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

 
AC35406 NNH
DELFINA RODRIGUEZ ET AL.

Lynch Traub Keefe & Errante PC
     v.
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Lorinda S. Coon
Cooney Scully & Dowling
Williams & Williams LLP
 
AC35570 NNH
DAVID TREMPER

Stratton Faxon Trial Lawyers, LLP
     v.
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Lorinda S. Coon
Williams & Williams LLP
   
 Top 



WEDNESDAY, SEPT. 17, 2014

AT 10:00 A.M.
 
 
IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE APPEAL SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF SUBJECT MATTER JURISDICTION BECAUSE THE DENIAL OF A MOTION TO DISMISS IS NOT AN APPEALABLE FINAL JUDGMENT. SEE SASSO V. ALESHIN, 197 CONN. 87, 90 (1985); STATE V. CURCIO, 191 CONN. 27, 31 (1983).
 
(1)      AC36818
JEANNE F. SHUSTER

George Mendillo
     v.
FOUNTAIN LAKE, LLC, ET AL.

Berchem, Moses & Devlin, P.C.
Howd & Ludorf, LLC
Quatrella & Rizio, LLC
 
 
IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL AND THE SELF-REPRESENTED PARTY ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE PLAINTIFF’S APPEAL FROM THE TRIAL COURT’S ORDER GRANTING THE MOTION TO OPEN THE JUDGMENT OF DEFAULT RENDERED AGAINST THE DEFENDANT FOR FAILURE TO PLEAD SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF A FINAL JUDGMENT, AS IT DOES NOT APPEAR THAT THE PLAINTIFF IS CHALLENGING THE TRIAL COURT’S POWER OR AUTHORITY TO OPEN THE JUDGMENT.  SEE CL&P V. COSTLE, 179 CONN. 415 (1979); SOLOMON V. KEISER, 212 CONN. 741 (1989); J&E INVESTMENT V. ATHAN, 131 CONN. APP. 471, 474, N.3 (2011).
 
(2)      AC36707
US BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION, AS TRUSTEE FOR WACHOVIA MORTGAGE LOAN TRUST, ASSET-BACKED CERTIFICATES SERIES 2006-AMN1

Christopher J. Picard
Hunt Liebert Jacobson, P.C.
     v.
LOUISE WORKS

Louise Works, self-represented party
Law Offices of Becker & Zowine LLC
 
 
IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL AND THE NON-APPEARING PARTY ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE APPEAL SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED, PRACTICE BOOK § 85-1, AND WHY SANCTIONS SHOULD NOT BE IMPOSED, PRACTICE BOOK § 85-2, FOR FAILURE TO FILE THE DOCUMENTS LISTED OR TO PURSUE THE APPEAL WITH DILIGENCE. FAILURE TO APPEAR AT THIS HEARING AS ORDERED MAY SUBJECT COUNSEL AND THE NON-APPEARING PARTY TO THE IMPOSITION OF SANCTIONS INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, MONETARY SANCTIONS, FINES, AND/OR PROHIBITION FROM APPEARING BEFORE THIS COURT. SEE GENERAL STATUTES § 51-84 AND PRACTICE BOOK §§ 85-1, 85-2.
 
(3)      AC34362
ROBERT COLVIN

No Appearance
     v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
Brief of the petitioner-appellant due on or before July 28, 2014.     
 
 
THE FOLLOWING MATTER IS SCHEDULED FOR DISPOSITION ON THE PRACTICE BOOK § 85-1 CALENDAR. PURSUANT TO PRACTICE BOOK § 66-4, THE MATTER IS ORDERED TO BE HEARD WITH THE DEFENDANT APPEARING BY VIDEOCONFERENCE FROM MACDOUGALL-WALKER CORRECTIONAL INSTITUTION, WALKER VIDEO 1. COUNSEL FOR THE STATE OF CONNECTICUT IS ORDERED TO APPEAR AT THE APPELLATE COURT, 75 ELM STREET, HARTFORD, CONNECTICUT. ARGUMENT WILL TAKE PLACE ON WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 17, 2014, AT 10:45 A.M. 
 
(4)      AC36785
STEVEN K. STANLEY

Steven K. Stanley, self-represented party
     v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
Petitioner-appellant’s docketing statement, preliminary statement of issues and a court reporter’s certificate of completion due on or before April 17, 2014.
 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
2:00 P.M.

 
AC36124 UWY
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Timothy F. Costello, Assistant State’s Attorney
     v.
RODNEY CHASE

Howard I. Gemeiner
 
AC36125 UWY
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Timothy F. Costello, Assistant State’s Attorney
     v.
RODNEY CHASE

Howard I. Gemeiner
 
AC35844 AAN     MARKED OVER
TOWERING OAKS, LLC

Stephen R. Ketaineck
Robert E. Borrelli, Jr.
    
v.
EJC, LLC, ET AL.

Jeanmarie A. Ricco-Ryan
Patrice A. Cohan

   
 Top 



THURSDAY, SEPT. 18, 2014
 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.
 
AC35426 D03D     MARKED OVER
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Jonathan M. Sousa, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
    
v.
VINCENT FAIRCHILD

Gwendolyn S. Bishop, Assigned Counse
l
 
AC35839 TSR
JOSE PAGAN

Elio C. Morgan, Assigned Counsel
     v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Jacob Lee McChesney, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC36640 FST
FELICIA PIEROT BRODY     SUBMITTED ON PAPERS, NO ORAL ARGUMENT
     v.
CARY BRODY

For Plaintiff In Error Lara Brody: Wofsey, Rosen, Kweskin & Kuriansky, LLP
 
 
2:00 P.M.

 
AC36087 FBT
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Leonard C. Boyle, Deputy Chief State’s Attorney
     v.
DOMINIC BADARACCO

Meehan Meehan & Gavin
 
AC36191 TSR
JOHN GAUTHIER

Michael Zariphes, Assigned Counsel
     v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Maria Del Pilar Gonzalez, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC35596 KNL
DAVID BOBBIN

Santa Mendoza
     v.
SAIL THE SOUNDS, LLC ET AL.

Non Appearing Party
   
 Top 


 
FRIDAY, SEPT. 19, 2014
 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.

 
AC36408 HHD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Mitchell S. Brody, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
     v.
RICHARD SHENKMAN

Adele V. Patterson, Senior Assistant Public Defender
 
AC35775 TSR
JOSEPH KANE

Gaston Law Firm
     v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

James M. Ralls, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC35712 LLI
GAYLE A. BELLINI

Patsy M. Renzullo
     v.
THE PATTERSON OIL COMPANY

Hinckley Allen & Snyder LLP
 
 
2:00 P.M.
 
AC35758 HHB
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Bruce Raymond Lockwood, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
     v.
JEFFREY GOULD

Glenn W. Falk, Assigned Counsel
 
AC34856 TSR
PETER LUURTSEMA

David B. Rozwaski, Assigned Counsel
     v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Margaret G. Radionovas, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC35904 FBT
TOWN OF STRATFORD

The Jackson Law Group, LLC
     v.
INTERNATIONAL FEDERATION OF PROFESSIONAL & TECHNICAL ENGINEERS, LOCAL 134, & JOHN JASINSKI

William Sylvester Palmieri
   
 Top 



MONDAY, SEPT. 22, 2014
 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.
 
AC35408 TSR
MARLON SYMS

McAnaney & McAnaney, Assigned Counsel
     v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Brett Aiello, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
Madeline A. Melchionne, Assistant Attorney General
 
AC35686 TSR
YVES LORTHE

James R. Vicario, Assigned Counsel
     v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Melissa E. Patterson, Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC36562 M08
IN RE: MATTHEW P.
IN RE: PAUL A., JR.

David J. Reich
Peter Manko
Jessica Brooke Gauvin, Assistant Attorney General
Counsel for Minor Children: Matthew Gilbride
Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
 
 
2:00 P.M.

 
AC36440 UWY
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Denise B. Smoker, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
     v.
MICHAEL BRAWLEY

Christopher N. Parlato
 
AC33440 TSR
DANIEL J. OUELLETTE

Kenneth Paul Fox, Assigned Counsel
     v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Laurie N. Feldman, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC35885 MMX
KEITH MURPHY

Terk & Carlone LLC
     v.
SIDNEY MANNING ET AL.

Scott Michael Schwartz
   
 Top 


 
TUESDAY, SEPT. 23, 2014
 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.

 
AC35533 N07M
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Mitchell S. Brody, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
     v.
ENRIQUE AYALA

Katherine Essington, Assigned Counsel
 
AC33211 TSR
CHRISTOPHER BROWN

Kristin B. Coffin, Assigned Counsel
     v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Lisa Herskowitz, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC35227 NNH
NF&W COOKE LIMITED PARTNERSHIP ET AL.     ORIGINALLY SCHEDULED 9/9 @ 10AM

Fasano Ippolito & Lee
     v.
TOWN OF BRANFORD ET AL.

Brenner, Saltzman & Wallman, LLP
 
AC35386 MMX          RESCHEDULED TO 9/9 @ 10AM
BRANT R. SMITH

Carr, Douglas & Cline
    
v.
JAMES R. GRIEDER ET AL.

William J. Nulsen

 
 
2:00 P.M.
 
AC35881 H13W
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Margaret Gaffney Radionovas, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
     v.
BRADLEY D. SIMPSON

Billings & Barrett, LLC
 
AC35661 TSR
ERIC M.

Robert J. McKay, Assigned Counsel
     v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Rita M. Shair, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC36038 HHB
CUMBERLAND FARMS, INC.

Grady & Riley, LLP
     v.
DEAN DUBOIS ET AL.

Jessica DeGuire Meerbergen
Cooney Scully & Dowling
Law Offices of Charles G. Walker
   
 Top 


 
WEDNESDAY, SEPT. 24, 2014
 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.

 
AC36791 FBT
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit
     v.
TAJAH MCCLAIN

Daniel J. Krisch, Assigned Counsel
 
AC35589 TSR
EMMANUEL BLANGO

Christopher DeMatteo, Assigned Counsel
     v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

James M. Ralls, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC35827 FST
NOROTON PROPERTIES, LLC

Edward Kanowitz
     v.
SHERIF M. LAWENDY

Mark Sank & Associates LLC
Tooher, Wocl & Leydon, LLC
 
 
2:00 P.M.

 
AC36788 FBT
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit
     v.
JOSE LOPEZ, JR.

Brendon P. Levesque, Assigned Counsel
 
AC35368 TSR
ANDRE JOHNSON

Natalie Carroll Rezek Olmstead, Assigned Counsel
     v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Rita M. Shair, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC35848 CRD     MARKED OVER
HEYWARD SELLERS

Heyward Sellers, self-represented party
  
   v.
SELLERS GARAGE, INC., ET AL.

Pomeranz Drayton & Stabnick

   
 Top 


 
THURSDAY, SEPT. 25, 2014
 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE SUBMITTED TO THE COURT FOR DISPOSITION WITHOUT ORAL ARGUMENT. COUNSEL AND SELF-REPRESENTED PARTIES NEED NOT APPEAR.
 
AC36148 TSR
ROBERTO ALVARADO

Mark Diamond, Assigned Counsel
     v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Lisa A. Riggione, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC36147 TTD
JANE DOE, PPA MARY DOE

Kenny, O’Keefe & Usseglio, P.C.
     v.
LEO KING

Pamala Jean Favreau
 
AC36121 HHD
AUGUSTUS E. SAMUEL, JR., ET AL.

Augustus E. Samuel, Jr., self-represented party
Augustus E. Samuel, III, self-represented party
     v.
CITY OF HARTFORD ET AL.

Hartford Corporation Counsel
 
AC35163 TSR
VINCENT PALANGIO

William A. Snider, Assigned Counsel
     v.
ROSEMARY GIULIANO ET AL.

Ronald G. Weller, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC35293 TSR
VICTOR JORDAN

William A. Snider, Assigned Counsel
     v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Margaret Gaffney Radionovas, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC35814 TSR
CHARLES GREEN

Matthew J. Collins, Assigned Counsel
     v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Bruce R. Lockwood, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC35099 TSR
MARQUETTE TOWNS

Douglas Butler, Assigned Counsel
     v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Leon F. Dalbec, Jr., Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC34921 TSR
SIDNEY WADE

Jeanne M. Zulick, Assigned Counsel
     v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Ronald G. Weller, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC35211 TSR
KHARI MILLER

Ilana Regina Ofgang, Assigned Counsel
Pamela S. Nagy, Assigned Counsel
     v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Kathryn W. Bare, Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC36173 HHB
WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A. AS TRUSTEE FOR THE REGISTER AND FIRST HIGH STREET HOLDING COMPANY LLC SUBSTITUTED PARTY

Sandler & Mara P.C.
     v.
HIGH STREET PROPERTIES, LLC, ET AL.

Peter D. Shapiro, self-represented party
Greene Law PC
Marcus Law Firm
Alexander G. Snyder Law Offices, LLC
 
MAC-GRAY SERVICES, INC.

Non-Appearing
 
AC36203 FST
NICHE SPORTS GROUP, LLC

David R. Clemens
James H. Lee
     v.
12M YACHT DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION, INC.

Timothy Patrick Frawley
 
AC36630 LLI
JOHN AVERY ET AL.

Shelley E. Harms
     v.
LUIS MEDINA ET AL.

Luis A. Medina, self-represented party
Richard R. Lavieri LLC
 
AC36705 FST
DENISE PERROUNA

Denise Perrouna, self-represented party
Wilber W. Dinegar, Assistant Attorney General
     v.
FRANCESCO PERROUNA

Francesco Perrouna, self-represented party
Ferrara Hayden, P.C.
Nicole Corea
Counsel for Minor Child: Not Appointed
Guardian Ad Litem for Minor Child: Law Offices of Gary I. Cohen, P.C.
Elizabeth T. Sharpe
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
 
AC36432 TSR
UMAR SHAHID

Bansley Law Offices, LLC
     v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Melissa L. Streeto, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
   
 Top 


 
FRIDAY, SEPT. 26, 2014
 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.

 
AC36343 NNH
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
     v.
LEROY K. HARRIS

Leroy K. Harris, self-represented party
 
AC35522 TSR
RICHARD READ

Michael Zariphes, Assigned Counsel
     v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Melissa L. Streeto, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC36050 FST
DEAN W. LODMELL

Robert T. Rimmer
     v.
JOAN LAFRANCE

Motley Rice LLC
 
 
2:00 P.M.

 
AC35086 LLI
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Bruce R. Lockwood, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
     v.
ROBERT PERUGINI

Spinella & Associates
 
AC34838 AAN
JEFFREY NELSON

Stephen John Fitzgerald
     v.
TRADEWIND AVIATION, LLC

Tinley, Nastri, Renehan & Dost
Harlow Adams & Friedman, PC
 
AC34625A01 AAN
JEFFREY NELSON

Stephen John Fitzgerald
     v.
TRADEWIND AVIATION, LLC

Tinley, Nastri, Renehan & Dost
Harlow Adams & Friedman, PC
 

   
 Top 

Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in Court not later than 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

MICHČLE T. ANGERS Chief Clerk


 

Attorneys | Case Look-up | Courts | Directories | Educational Resources | E-Services | Español | FAQ's | Juror Information | Media | Opinions | Opportunities | Self-Help | Home

Common Legal Words | Contact Us | Site Map | Website Polices and Disclaimers

Copyright © 2014, State of Connecticut Judicial Branch