History of the Connecticut Judicial Seal Home Home BannerBanner

Case Look-up Courts Directories Educational Resources E-Services Juror Information Online Media Resource Center Opinions Opportunities Self-Help Frequently Asked Questions Home Attorneys Espanol menu
  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Connecticut Supreme Court
 
CT Supreme Court

Assignment for Days

All calendar assignments are subject to change. This web page will include the latest changes.

Supreme Court Assignment
4th Term, January 2012


  • Tuesday, January 10
  • Wednesday, January 11
  • Thursday, January 12
  • Friday, January 13
  •   Archive     
       
    Practice Book § 69-2: "Cases will be considered ready for assignment when the record and all briefs of all parties, including reply briefs, have been filed or, if the record has been filed, the time for filing reply briefs has expired."
    Counsel and pro se parties scheduled for argument at 10:00 a.m. must check in with the Clerk in Court by 9:30 a.m. For matters after 10:00 a.m., counsel and pro se parties must check in with the Clerk one hour prior to their scheduled argument time.

    MICHÈLE T. ANGERS Chief Clerk

     

    Quick Links

    Archive

    Supreme Court Docket

    Supreme Court Home
    Court Terms
    Please note the following:
    Counsel are urged to provide the Supreme Court with a minimum of 48 hours’ notice in the event an appeal scheduled for full argument is to be withdrawn. See also P.B. §§ 63-9, 85‑2, 85-3. N.B. Cases are scheduled for a specified time. Counsel and pro se parties must identify themselves to the Clerk in the Courtroom within the timeframes noted.

     

    WEDNESDAY, JAN. 4, 2012

    THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR "FULL HEARING"

    10:00 A.M.

    SC18519 HHD
    STATE OF CONNECTICUT

    Laurie N. Feldman, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
            v.
    WILLIE JAMES COLEMAN
    Jon L. Schoenhorn

    11:00 A.M.

    SC18677 HHB
    EDWARD C. OKEKE

    Edward C. Okeke, self-represented party
            v.
    COMMISSIONER OF PUBLIC HEALTH
    Daniel R. Shapiro, Assistant Attorney General

    12:00 Noon

    SC18586 AAN
    DEBRA TOMLINSON

    Your Family Lawyer, LLC
    Richard W. Callahan
            v.
    JOHN A. TOMLINSON
    Shepro & Hawkins, LLC
    Guardian Ad Litem, John Bradley Kaiser

    Top



    THURSDAY, JAN. 5, 2012

    THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR "FULL HEARING"

    10:00 A.M.
    SC18575 HHB  RESCHEDULED FROM 1/5/12 AT 11:00 A.M.
    CARL SHANAHAN

    Robinson & Cole, LLP
            v.
    COMMISSIONER OF ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION
    Mary K. Lenehan, Assistant Attorney General

    SC18438 HHB  MARKED OVER
    DAVID SAMS ET AL.

    Levy & Droney, P.C.
            v.
    COMMISSIONER OF ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION
    David H. Wrinn, Assistant Attorney General

    11:00 A.M.

    SC18575 HHB  RESCHEDULED TO 1/5/12 AT 10:00 A.M.
    CARL SHANAHAN

    Robinson & Cole, LLP
            v.
    COMMISSIONER OF ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION
    Mary K. Lenehan, Assistant Attorney General

    Top



    FRIDAY, JAN. 6, 2012

    THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR "FULL HEARING"

    10:00 A.M.

    SC18694 TTD
    DAVID CARON CHRYSLER MOTORS, LLC, ET AL.

    Boscarino, Grasso & Twachtman, LLP
            v.
    GOODHALL’S INC., ET AL.
    Paradiso & Muska, LLC

    11:00 A.M.

    SC18699 FBT
    418 MEADOW STREET ASSOCIATES, LLC

    Goldstein & Peck, P.C.
            v.
    CLEAN AIR PARTNERS, LLC
    Moynahan & Minnella
    Michael J. Leventhal

    Top



    MONDAY, JAN. 9, 2012

    THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR "FULL HEARING"

    10:00 A.M.

    SC18667 LLI
    HARRY KRAIZA, JR.

    Halloran & Sage, LLP
            v.
    PLANNING & ZONING COMMISSION OF THE TOWN OF HARTLAND
    Cohn Birnbaum & Shea, P.C.
    Roy E. Champagne, self-represented party

    11:00 A.M.

    SC18659 TSR
    NELSON ARRIAGA

    David Reich, Assigned Counsel
            v.
    COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION
    Sarah Hanna, Assistant State’s Attorney

    12:00 Noon

    SC18674 A05D
    STATE OF CONNECTICUT

    Margaret Gaffney Radionovas, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
            v.
    GARY C. BERNACKI, SR.
    Glann W. Falk, Assigned Counsel

    Top



    TUESDAY, JAN. 10, 2012

    THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR "FULL HEARING"

    10:00 A.M.

    SC18353 HHD  RESCHEDULED TO 1/13 AT 10:00 A.M.
    STATE OF CONNECTICUT

    Timothy J. Sugrue, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
            v.
    KENNETH JOHN OTTO, SR.
    Adele V. Patterson, Assistant Public Defender

    SC18462 UWY  RESCHEDULED FROM 1/13 AT 10:00 A.M.
    STATE OF CONNECTICUT

    McCarter & English, LLP
    George Jepsen, Attorney General
    Gregory T. D’Auria, Solicitor General
    Robert J. Deichert, Assistant Attorney General
            v.
    LOMBARDO BROTHERS MASON CONTRACTORS, INC., ET AL.
    Morrison & Mahoney, LLP
    Garcia & Milas, P.C.
    John P. Graceffa, pro hac vice
    Kenneth B. Walton
    Leslie King
    Patricia B. Gary, pro hac vice
    McElroy, Deutsch, Mulvaney & Carpenter/PH LLC
    Frank Sherer III
    Neubert, Pepe & Monteith, P.C.
    Howard, Kohn, Sprague & Fitzgerald, LLP
    Ryan, Ryan & DeLuca, LLP
    Williams, Walsh & O’Connor, LLC
    Kenneth H. Naide
    Nuzzo & Roberts, LLC
    Litchfield Cavo
    Constantine Antipas
    LeClairRyan a Professional Corporation
    O’Connell, Flaherty & Attmore, LLC
    Wolf, Horowitz & Etlinger, LLC
    Levy & Droney, P.C.
    Hinckley, Allen & Snyder, LLP
    Regnier, Taylor, Curran & Eddy
    Raymond & Bennett, LLC
    Sharp, Shields & Smith
    Holahan, Gumpper & Dowling
    Wilson, Elser, Moskowitz, Edelman & Dicker
    McNamara & Kenney, LLC
    Wiggin and Dana LLP
    Danaher, Lagnese & Sacco, P.C.
    Kenny, O’Keefe & Usseglio, P.C.
    Law Offices of Cynthia M. Garraty
    Milber, Makris, Plousadis & Seiden, LLP
    Michael Byrne
    John J. Doody
    For Amici Curiae Connecticut
    Construction Industries Association, Inc., Associated Sheet Metal & Roofing Contractors of Connecticut, CMAA Connecticut Chapter, Inc., Connecticut Ironworkers Employers Association, Connecticut Roofing Contractors Association, Connecticut Subcontractors Association, Mason Contractors Association of Connecticut, and The Mechanical Contractors Association of Connecticut: Murtha Cullina LLP
    For Amicus Curiae The Connecticut
    Chapter of the American Institute of Architects: William M. Mack

    11:00 A.M.

    SC18610 HHD  RESCHEDULED TO 1/13 AT 11:00 A.M.
    REGINA CANTY, ADMINISTRATRIX OF THE ESTATE OF SHAMAIA SMITH

    McEleney & McGrail, LLC
    For Amicus Curiae the Connecticut Chapter of the American Academy of Matrimonial Lawyers: Budlong & Barrett, LLC
            v.
    KATHLEEN J. OTTO
    Rome McGuigan, P.C.

    SC18463 UWY  RESCHEDULED FROM 1/13 AT 11:00 A.M.
    STATE OF CONNECTICUT

    McCarter & English, LLP
    George Jepsen, Attorney General
    Gregory T. D’Auria, Solicitor General
    Robert J. Deichert, Assistant Attorney General
            v.
    LOMBARDO BROTHERS MASON CONTRACTORS, INC., ET AL.
    Morrison & Mahoney, LLP
    Garcia & Milas, P.C.
    John P. Graceffa, pro hac vice
    Kenneth B. Walton
    Leslie King
    Patricia B. Gary, pro hac vice
    McElroy, Deutsch, Mulvaney & Carpenter/PH LLC
    Frank Sherer III
    Neubert, Pepe & Monteith, P.C.
    Howard, Kohn, Sprague & Fitzgerald, LLP
    Ryan, Ryan & DeLuca, LLP
    Williams, Walsh & O’Connor, LLC
    Kenneth H. Naide
    Nuzzo & Roberts, LLC
    Litchfield Cavo
    Constantine Antipas
    LeClairRyan a Professional Corporation
    O’Connell, Flaherty & Attmore, LLC
    Wolf, Horowitz & Etlinger, LLC
    Levy & Droney, P.C.
    Hinckley, Allen & Snyder, LLP
    Regnier, Taylor, Curran & Eddy
    Raymond & Bennett, LLC
    Sharp, Shields & Smith
    Holahan, Gumpper & Dowling
    Wilson, Elser, Moskowitz, Edelman & Dicker
    McNamara & Kenney, LLC
    Wiggin and Dana LLP
    Danaher, Lagnese & Sacco, P.C.
    Kenny, O’Keefe & Usseglio, P.C.
    Law Offices of Cynthia M. Garraty
    Milber, Makris, Plousadis & Seiden, LLP
    Michael Byrne
    John J. Doody
    For Amici Curiae Connecticut
    Construction Industries Association, Inc., Associated Sheet Metal & Roofing Contractors of Connecticut, CMAA Connecticut Chapter, Inc., Connecticut Ironworkers Employers Association, Connecticut Roofing Contractors Association, Connecticut Subcontractors Association, Mason Contractors Association of Connecticut, and The Mechanical Contractors Association of Connecticut: Murtha Cullina LLP
    For Amicus Curiae The Connecticut
    Chapter of the American Institute of Architects: William M. Mack

    Top



    WEDNESDAY, JAN. 11, 2012

    THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR "FULL HEARING"

    10:00 A.M.

    SC18477 FST
    SOVEREIGN BANK

    Votre & Associates, P.C.
    Goldman, Gruder & Woods, LLC
            v.
    JAMES LICATA ET AL.
    No Appearance for James Licata
    Ridgley W. Brown

    11:00 A.M.

    SC18584 NNH
    WOODBURY KNOLL, LLC, ET AL.

    The Gallagher Law Firm
            v.
    SHIPMAN & GOODWIN, LLP, ET AL.
    Donahue, Durham & Noonan, P.C.
    For Plaintiff-in-error: Finn, Dixon & Herling LLP

    Top



    THURSDAY, JAN. 12, 2012

    THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR "FULL HEARING"

    10:00 A.M.

    SC18673 FST
    PRACHI NARAYAN

    Schoonmaker Legal Group, LLC
    Prachi Narayan, self-represented party
    Gary G. Williams, Assistant Attorney General
            v.
    LALIT NARAYAN
    Heffernan Legal Group, LLP
    Lalit Narayan, self-represented party
    Counsel for Minor Child: Not Appointed
    Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
    Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

    11:00 A.M.

    SC18194 NNH
    STATE OF CONNECTICUT

    Raheem L. Mullins, Assistant State’s Attorney
            v.
    JOHN JACKSON
    James Streeto, Assistant Public Defender

    Top



    FRIDAY, JAN. 13, 2012

    THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR "FULL HEARING"

    10:00 A.M.

    SC18462 UWY  RESCHEDULED TO 1/10 AT 10:00 A.M.
    STATE OF CONNECTICUT

    McCarter & English, LLP
    George Jepsen, Attorney General
    Gregory T. D’Auria, Solicitor General
    Robert J. Deichert, Assistant Attorney General
            v.
    LOMBARDO BROTHERS MASON CONTRACTORS, INC., ET AL.
    Morrison & Mahoney, LLP
    Garcia & Milas, P.C.
    John P. Graceffa, pro hac vice
    Kenneth B. Walton
    Leslie King
    Patricia B. Gary, pro hac vice
    McElroy, Deutsch, Mulvaney & Carpenter/PH LLC
    Frank Sherer III
    Neubert, Pepe & Monteith, P.C.
    Howard, Kohn, Sprague & Fitzgerald, LLP
    Ryan, Ryan & DeLuca, LLP
    Williams, Walsh & O’Connor, LLC
    Kenneth H. Naide
    Nuzzo & Roberts, LLC
    Litchfield Cavo
    Constantine Antipas
    LeClairRyan a Professional Corporation
    O’Connell, Flaherty & Attmore, LLC
    Wolf, Horowitz & Etlinger, LLC
    Levy & Droney, P.C.
    Hinckley, Allen & Snyder, LLP
    Regnier, Taylor, Curran & Eddy
    Raymond & Bennett, LLC
    Sharp, Shields & Smith
    Holahan, Gumpper & Dowling
    Wilson, Elser, Moskowitz, Edelman & Dicker
    McNamara & Kenney, LLC
    Wiggin and Dana LLP
    Danaher, Lagnese & Sacco, P.C.
    Kenny, O’Keefe & Usseglio, P.C.
    Law Offices of Cynthia M. Garraty
    Milber, Makris, Plousadis & Seiden, LLP
    Michael Byrne
    John J. Doody
    For Amici Curiae Connecticut
    Construction Industries Association, Inc., Associated Sheet Metal & Roofing Contractors of Connecticut, CMAA Connecticut Chapter, Inc., Connecticut Ironworkers Employers Association, Connecticut Roofing Contractors Association, Connecticut Subcontractors Association, Mason Contractors Association of Connecticut, and The Mechanical Contractors Association of Connecticut: Murtha Cullina LLP
    For Amicus Curiae The Connecticut
    Chapter of the American Institute of Architects: William M. Mack

    SC18353 HHD  RESCHEDULED FROM 1/10 AT 10:00 A.M.
    STATE OF CONNECTICUT

    Timothy J. Sugrue, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
            v.
    KENNETH JOHN OTTO, SR.
    Adele V. Patterson, Assistant Public Defender

    11:00 A.M.

    SC18463 UWY  RESCHEDULED TO 1/10 AT 11:00 A.M.
    STATE OF CONNECTICUT

    McCarter & English, LLP
    George Jepsen, Attorney General
    Gregory T. D’Auria, Solicitor General
    Robert J. Deichert, Assistant Attorney General
            v.
    LOMBARDO BROTHERS MASON CONTRACTORS, INC., ET AL.
    Morrison & Mahoney, LLP
    Garcia & Milas, P.C.
    John P. Graceffa, pro hac vice
    Kenneth B. Walton
    Leslie King
    Patricia B. Gary, pro hac vice
    McElroy, Deutsch, Mulvaney & Carpenter/PH LLC
    Frank Sherer III
    Neubert, Pepe & Monteith, P.C.
    Howard, Kohn, Sprague & Fitzgerald, LLP
    Ryan, Ryan & DeLuca, LLP
    Williams, Walsh & O’Connor, LLC
    Kenneth H. Naide
    Nuzzo & Roberts, LLC
    Litchfield Cavo
    Constantine Antipas
    LeClairRyan a Professional Corporation
    O’Connell, Flaherty & Attmore, LLC
    Wolf, Horowitz & Etlinger, LLC
    Levy & Droney, P.C.
    Hinckley, Allen & Snyder, LLP
    Regnier, Taylor, Curran & Eddy
    Raymond & Bennett, LLC
    Sharp, Shields & Smith
    Holahan, Gumpper & Dowling
    Wilson, Elser, Moskowitz, Edelman & Dicker
    McNamara & Kenney, LLC
    Wiggin and Dana LLP
    Danaher, Lagnese & Sacco, P.C.
    Kenny, O’Keefe & Usseglio, P.C.
    Law Offices of Cynthia M. Garraty
    Milber, Makris, Plousadis & Seiden, LLP
    Michael Byrne
    John J. Doody
    For Amici Curiae Connecticut
    Construction Industries Association, Inc., Associated Sheet Metal & Roofing Contractors of Connecticut, CMAA Connecticut Chapter, Inc., Connecticut Ironworkers Employers Association, Connecticut Roofing Contractors Association, Connecticut Subcontractors Association, Mason Contractors Association of Connecticut, and The Mechanical Contractors Association of Connecticut: Murtha Cullina LLP
    For Amicus Curiae The Connecticut
    Chapter of the American Institute of Architects: William M. Mack

    SC18610 HHD  RESCHEDULED FROM 1/10 AT 11:00 A.M.
    REGINA CANTY, ADMINISTRATRIX OF THE ESTATE OF SHAMAIA SMITH

    McEleney & McGrail, LLC
    For Amicus Curiae the Connecticut Chapter of the American Academy of Matrimonial Lawyers: Budlong & Barrett, LLC
            v.
    KATHLEEN J. OTTO
    Rome McGuigan, P.C.

    Counsel and pro se parties scheduled for argument at 10:00 a.m. must check in with the Clerk in Court by 9:30 a.m. For matters after 10:00 a.m., counsel and pro se parties must check in with the Clerk one hour prior to their scheduled argument time.

    MICHÈLE T. ANGERS Chief Clerk

    Top

    Attorneys | Case Look-up | Courts | Directories | Educational Resources | E-Services | Español | FAQ's | Juror Information | Media | Opinions | Opportunities | Self-Help | Home

    Common Legal Words | Contact Us | Site Map | Website Policies and Disclaimers

    Copyright © 2011, State of Connecticut Judicial Branch