History of the Connecticut Judicial Seal Home Home BannerBanner

Case Look-up Courts Directories Educational Resources E-Services Juror Information Online Media Resource Center Opinions Opportunities Self-Help Frequently Asked Questions Home Attorneys Espanol menu
  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Connecticut Appellate Court
 
CT Appellate Court Assignment for Days 2013-2014

All calendar assignments are subject to change. This web page will include the latest changes.

Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in Court not later than 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

 

APPELLATE COURT ASSIGNMENT
3rd Term, November 2013

  Archive     

 

1. If a case is assigned for full hearing, the time for oral argument is limited to twenty minutes for each side; for the motion calendar, the time is limited to five minutes each side. See P.B. § 70-4.
2. Counsel are urged to provide the Appellate Court with a minimum of 48 hours’ notice in the event an appeal scheduled for full argument is to be withdrawn. See also P.B. §§ 63-9, 85-2, 85-3.
3. Cases are scheduled for a specific time, not necessarily in the order listed. Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in the Courtroom at least 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in Court not later than 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

 

TUESDAY, NOV. 12, 2013

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC35571 LLI
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Timothy J. Sugrue, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
KEVIN PATRICK CAMPBELL

Law Office of Moira Buckley, LLC

AC35288 FBT
RAY WEINER, LLC, ET AL.

John Herbert Harrington
Jennifer Sills Yoxall
         v.
CITY OF BRIDGEPORT, ET AL.

Bridgeport City Attorney
John A. Pinheiro
Chris Taylor, self-represented party

AC34726 DBD
WELLS FARGO BANK N.A. AS TRUSTEE

Martha Croog, LLC
         v.
MICHAEL JOHN MELAHN ET AL.

Ridgely Whitmore Brown
Robert L. Peat

2:00 P.M.

AC34994 FBT
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit
         v.
DAVID PALMER

Michael A. D’Onofrio

AC34987 FBT
KEVIN SHEVLIN ET AL.

Willinger Willinger & Bucci, P.C.
         v.
CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION OF THE CITY OF BRIDGEPORT ET AL.

Bridgeport City Attorney
Livingston Adler Pulda
Meiklejohn & Kelly, P.C.

AC35194 HHD
FRANCES NIKIDES

Hersh & Crockett
Moukawsher & Walsh, LLC
         v.
TOWN OF WETHERSFIELD ET AL.

Howd & Ludorf
Cooney Scully & Dowling
Day Pitney, LLP

Top 



WEDNESDAY, NOV. 13, 2013

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC35088 DBD    MARKED OVER
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Michele C. Lukban, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
MARASH GOJCAJ

Stephan E. Seeger

AC34314 HHD
MATTHEW BROWN

Louis Kiefer
         v.
NANCY BROWN

Kim L. Duell
Berman Bourns Aaron & Dembo, LLC
Counsel for Minor Child: Not Appointed
Guardian Ad Litem, Brown, Paindiris & Scott, LLP
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

AC35756 K09
IN RE: SENA W.

Michael W., self-represented party
Michael Besso, Assistant Attorney General
William J. Wholean, Assistant Attorney General
Sawyer Law Firm, LLC
Counsel for Minor Child: Priscilla F. Hammond
Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

2:00 P.M.

AC34983 K10K
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

James A. Killen, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
KOIL D. HOLDER

W. Theodore Koch, III, Assigned Counsel

AC34880 MMX
ANDREA MEKRUT F/K/A SUITS

Gould & Gillin P.C.
         v.
MICHAEL SUITS

Richard Paladino
Michael Suits, self-represented party

AC34264 HHD
CORNFIELD ASSOCIATES LIMITED PARTNERSHIP

Chesson & Schweickert, LLC
         v.
DAVID CUMMINGS

David Cummings, self-represented party

Top 



THURSDAY, NOV. 14, 2013

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC35419 UWY
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Kathryn W. Bare, Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
RICHARD BRUNDAGE

Raymond Louis Durelli, Assigned Counsel

AC24729 UWY
BRIAN O’TOOLE

Secor, Cassidy & McPartland, P.C.
         v.
EYELETS FOR INDUSTRY, INC.

No Appearance

AC34149 TSR
VERNOL GARY

Douglas H. Butler, Assigned Counsel
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Laurie N. Feldman, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney

2:00 P.M.

AC35323 HHD
RICHARD SCALISE ET AL.

Kirk D. Tavtigian, LLC
         v.
EAST GREYROCK, LLC ET AL.

Goldberg Segalla, LLP
Conway Stoughton, LLC

AC35456 HHD
RICHARD SCALISE ET AL.

Kirk D. Tavtigian, LLC
         v.
CUMMINGS & LOCKWOOD, LLC

Cummings & Lockwood, LLC

AC35819 H12
IN RE: SHANE M.

Alisha CarrieMathers
Jon L. Schoenhorn & Associates
Charlene Winnette Spencer, Assistant Attorney General
Carolyn A. Signorelli, Assistant Attorney General
Trudy Condio
Counsel for Minor Child: Robert Johnson Moore
Guardian Ad Litem, Not Appointed
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

Top 



FRIDAY, NOV. 15, 2013

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC34279 AAN
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Lisa A. Riggione, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
JOSEPH EDWARDS

Deren Manasevit, Assigned Counsel

AC35253 KNL
WELLS FARGO BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION

Marissa I. Delinks
         v.
ROBERT STRONG ET AL.

Connecticut Fair Housing Center
Robert Strong, self-represented party
Diane Strong, self-represented party

AC34940 FST
SUSAN CUNNIFFE

David V. DeRosa
Paul Greenan
Edward O’Hara, self-represented party
Susan Cunniffe, self-represented party
         v.
MARK CHARLES CUNNIFFE

Melissa J. Needle
Horton, Shields & Knox, PC

Top 



MONDAY, NOV. 18, 2013

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC34863 NNH
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

James M. Ralls, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
Lisa Herskowitz, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
LISSETTE I. CHICLANA

Janice Nicole Wolf, Assistant Public Defender

AC35220 HHD
RICHARD RUSSELL

Juri E. Taalman
Brignole & Bush, LLC
         v.
MITCHELL PROPERTIES, INC., ET AL.

Law Offices of Jack V. Genovese

AC34756 FBT
MEGAN BOCHANIS ET AL.

Daly Weihing & Bodell
         v.
FRANCES SWEENEY ET AL.

John F. Fallon
Cohen & Wolf P.C.

2:00 P.M.

AC35045 A22M
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Harry Weller, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
MARK A. TENAY

Jeremiah Donovan

AC35465 SNSP
CUSTOMERS BANK

Murtha Cullina, LLP
         v.
JODIE M. BOXER ET AL.

Jodie M. Boxer, self-represented party
Abram J. Heisler

THE FOLLOWING CASE IS SUBMITTED TO THE COURT FOR DISPOSITION WITHOUT ORAL ARGUMENT.
COUNSEL NEED NOT APPEAR.

AC34723 TSR
DANIEL DIAZ

Matthew J. Collins, Assigned Counsel
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Timothy F. Costello, Assistant State’s Attorney

Top 



TUESDAY, NOV. 19, 2013

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC35982 FBT
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit
         v.
WINSTON GRANT

Richard W. Callahan, Assigned Counsel

AC34957 HHD
ROBERT ROUSSEAU

Dwyer Sheridan & Fitzgerald
Robert Rousseau, self-represented party
Jon L. Schoenhorn & Associates, LLC
         v.
MADELEINE PERRICONE

McElroy Deutsch Mulvaney & Carpenter, LLP

AC35032 FST
JAMES W. TALBOT

Horton Shields & Knox, P.C.
         v.
SHARON R. TALBOT

Kirk A. Bennett
James H. Lee

2:00 P.M.

AC34198 TSR
STEPHEN O

Craig A. Sullivan, Assigned Counsel
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

James A. Killen, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC35201 / AC35270 NNH
DANIEL HENDERSON

Daniel Henderson, self-represented party
         v.
VICKI LAGOUDIS ET AL.

Zangari Cohn Cuthbertson, P.C.

AC35427 HHD
CHARLES S. SILVER ET AL.

Gasser Law Firm, LLC
         v.
DONALD R. HOLTMAN ET AL.

Regnier Taylor Curran & Eddy

Top 



WEDNESDAY, NOV. 20, 2013

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC34642 UWY
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Kathryn Ward Bare, Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
HECTOR M.

Mary B. Schairer, Assigned Counsel

AC33398 TSR
FRANCISCO LINARTE

Michael Eric Stone, Assigned Counsel
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Sarah Hanna, Assistant State’s Attorney

AC35464 HHD
SUSAN YORGENSEN, IWWC OFFICER OF THE TOWN OF EASTFORD

Branse, Willis & Knapp, LLC
Howd & Ludorf
         v.
DARLENE A. CHAPDELAINE ET AL.

Darlene Chapdelaine, self-represented party
Gary Warren, self-represented party
Mary A. Duncan, self-represented party
John C. Revill, self-represented party

2:00 P.M.

AC33511 TSR
STANFORD FRANCIS

Cameron Ross Dorman, Assigned Counsel
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Emily Graner Sexton, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney

AC35405 NNH    WAIVED
C.J. CLEANING & MAINTENANCE, INC.

Dolan & Luzzi, LLC
         v.
P AND G STONE A/K/A ALL PHASE CONSTRUCTION ET AL.

Shepro & Hawkins, LLC

AC34990 NNH
MADELEINE GLEASON ET AL.

John R. Williams
         v.
JANICE SMOLINSKI ET AL.

Christopher DeMarco
Steven J. Kelly, pro hac vice
Anne T. McKenna, pro hac vice

Top 



THURSDAY, NOV. 21, 2013

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC34529 M09M
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Laurie N. Feldman, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
DANTE SMITH

Raymond Durelli, Assigned Counsel

AC34976 TSR
HERIBERTO MERCADO

Laljeebhai R. Patel, Assigned Counsel
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Lisa A. Riggione, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC34985 HHD     MARKED OVER
FRAUENGLASS & ASSOCIATES, LLC

Law Office of Robert Weinstein
         v.
HELEN ENAGBARE

Helen Enagbare, self-represented party

AC32432    TSR    WAIVER CASE ADDED
JAVIER SANTANA

Javier Santana, self-represented party
          v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit

2:00 P.M.

AC35389 UWY
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Mitchell S. Brody, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
KACEY LEWIS

Christopher Duby, Assigned Counsel

AC34961 FBT    ORAL ARGUMENT WAIVED
ANDREW CIMMINO

Josephine Smalls Miller
         v.
MARIA MARCOCCIA

Philip Miller, Assistant Attorney General
Kirsten Rigney, Assistant Attorney General
Durant Nichols Houston
Hodgson & Cortese
Bridgeport City Attorney
Thomas G. Cotter

THE FOLLOWING CASE IS SUBMITTED TO THE COURT FOR DISPOSITION WITHOUT ORAL ARGUMENT.
COUNSEL NEED NOT APPEAR.

AC35438 FBT
EDEN FARMS, LLC

Zeisler & Zeisler
         v.
RAY WEINER, LLC, ET AL.

Shepro & Hawkins, LLC

Top 



FRIDAY, NOV. 22, 2013

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC35294 FBT
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Robin Schwartz, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
TIREA JACKSON

John L. Cordani, Jr., Assigned Counsel

AC35319 FST
MITCHELL VAZQUEZ

Ryan A. O’Neill
Mark Daniel Sherman
         v.
TERI BUHL ET AL.

Bingham McCutchen, LLP
Alan Neigher
Erik Bierbaurer, pro hac vice

AC35985 HHD
WILLIAM THOMAS ET AL.

David S. Rintoul
Brown Paindiris & Scott, LLP
         v.
BRUNO PRIMUS

Ancona & Siegel

Top 



MONDAY, DEC. 2, 2013

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC34613 UWY
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Matthew A. Weiner, Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
GRAHAM S.

Craig A. Sullivan, Assigned Counsel

AC35149 AAN
DEUTSCHE BANK TRUST COMPANY AMERICAS AS TRUSTEE

Hunt Leibert Jacobson PC
Marissa I. Delinks
         v.
LYNN DEGENNARO A/K/A LYNSIE JUSTINE DEGENNARO ET AL.

Steven Philip Kulas

AC35274 NNH
CAROL S. GORDON

Irving H. Perlmutter
Carol S. Gordon, self-represented party
         v.
ALAN J. GORDON

Anthony Vincent Zeolla
Bradford Jay Barneys
Alan J. Gordon, self-represented party

2:00 P.M.

AC33343 TSR
MARQUIS JACKSON

Peter Tsimbidaros
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Rita M. Shair, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC35266 FBT
US BANK NA, AS TRUSTEE

Hunt Leibert Jacobson, PC
         v.
LESLEY UGRIN ET AL.

Ross & Pasquini, LLP
Brian Edward Lambeck
Bridget T. Cusack
Gary G. Williams, Assistant Attorney General
United States Attorney
For Committee: Kevin C. Kelly

AC35167 UWY
MICHAEL PERUGINI

Michael Perugini, self-represented party
         v.
ROSEMARY GIULIANO ET AL.

Nuzzo & Roberts, LLC
Giuliano & Richardson, LLC

Top 



TUESDAY, DEC. 3, 2013

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC35753 HHD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Kathryn W. Bare, Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
MAURICE FRANCIS

John L. Cordani, Jr., Assigned Counsel

AC34424 TSR
LUCIS RICHARDSON

Michael Zariphes, Assigned Counsel
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Leon F. Dalbec, Jr., Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC34992 NNH     Submitted on the Briefs
JODI BAKER-GRENIER

James F. Cirillo, Jr.
Gail M. Lawrence, Assistant Attorney General
         v.
DANIEL GRENIER

Balzano & Tropiano P.C.
Lynn Ann Pellegrino
Richard William Callahan
Counsel for Minor Child: Not Appointed
Guardian Ad Litem, Murphy & Nugent, LLC
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Murphy & Nugent, LLC

2:00 P.M.

AC34932 UWY
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Emily Trudeau, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
ROBERT KING

Mark Rademacher, Senior Assistant Public Defender

AC34192 TSR
EDWIN SANCHEZ

Kenneth Paul Fox, Assigned Counsel
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Rocco A. Chiarenza, Assistant State’s Attorney

AC35491 TTD
MIDFIRST BANK

Witherspoon Law
         v.
BRIAN BURKE ET AL.

Brian Burke, self-represented party
United States Attorney

Top 



WEDNESDAY, DEC. 4, 2013

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC34377 TSR
MIGUEL BELTRAN

William A. Adsit, Assigned Counsel
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

James M. Ralls, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC35383 W11D
LONGVIEW ESTATES, LLC

Thomas T. Lonardo
Mahon, Quinn & Mahon, P.C.
         v.
WILLIAM WOODIN ET AL.

Richard S. Cody, PC
William Woodin, self-represented party
Melody Woodin, self-represented party
William G. Reveley
Michalik, Bauer, Silvia & Ciccarillo, LLP
Law Offices of Howard Lee Schiff, PC

AC35347 FBT
RALSTON BROWN

Ralston Brown, self-represented party
         v.
STATE FARM FIRE AND CASUALTY COMPANY

Halloran & Sage LLP

2:00 P.M.

AC33894 KNL
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Paul Narducci, Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
RYAN C. WRIGHT

Lauren Weisfeld, Senior Assistant Public Defender

AC35439 FBT
FRANCES ERICA LANE, INC.

Knott Knott & Dunn
William J. Varese Law Office
         v.
BOARD OF ZONING APPEALS OF THE TOWN OF STRATFORD

The Jackson Law Group, LLC
Stratford Town Attorney

AC35482 TTD
SIDNEY MANNING

Scott Michael Schwartz
         v.
JEFFREY FELTMAN ET AL.

Non-Appearing
United States Attorney
Law Offices of Robert M. Meyers
Updike Kelly & Spellacy
Paul L. Rubin

Top 



THURSDAY, DEC. 5, 2013

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC33910 TSR
TROY LITTLE

Davis & Clark, LLC
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Denise B. Smoker, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC35242 HHD
SYLVESTER TRAYLOR

Sylvester Traylor, self-represented party
         v.
TERRY GERRATANA ET AL.

Jane R. Rosenberg, Assistant Attorney General
Morrison Mahoney, LLP

AC35594 HHB
RICKY A. MORNEAU

Ricky A. Morneau, self-represented party
         v.
STATE OF CONNECTICUT ET AL.

Philip Miller, Assistant Attorney General
Michael Kenneth Skold, Assistant Attorney General
Halloran & Sage LLP

2:00 P.M.

AC34392 AAN
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Jennifer Faith Dalenta Miller, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
DONALD H. G.

W. Theodore Koch, III

AC34851 TSR
CARL DELVECCHIO

Mary Hiro Trainer, Assigned Counsel
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

David Joseph Smith, Assistant State’s Attorney

AC35164 NNH
CONNIE CHEN ET AL.

Gallagher Law Firm
Connie Chen, self-represented party
Ping Chen, self-represented party
         v.
HOPKINS SCHOOL INCORPORATED

Jorden Burt LLP

Top 



FRIDAY, DEC. 6, 2013

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC34678 TSR
MARCO CAMACHO

Joseph Visone, Assigned Counsel
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Ronald G. Weller, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC35289 FBT    MARKED OVER
SOUTHPORT CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH-UCC

Withers Bergman, LLP
         v.
BETTY ANN HADLEY

James Hogan Love
Law Office of Sharon M. Jones
Halloran & Sage LLP

AC35455 HHB
LISA HARLOW

Lisa Harlow, self-represented party
         v.
THOMAS STICKELS

Thomas Stickels, self-represented party
Katz & Seligman, LLC
Sean Kehoe, Assistant Attorney General

Top 



MONDAY, DEC. 9, 2013

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC35127 TSR   MARKED OVER TO DEC 12 AT 10:30 A.M.
ADAM CARMON

William A. Snider, Assigned Counsel
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Melissa L. Streeto, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC35399 NNH
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

James M. Ralls, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
BRANDON MONTRELL BELLAMY

James B. Streeto, Assistant Public Defender

AC35114 KNO
JANET PERRY

Janet Perry, self-represented party
Law Office of Maria A. Dornfried
         v.
JAMES PERRY

Howard I Gemeiner
James Perry, self-represented party

2:00 P.M.

AC34814 H12M
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Emily Trudeau, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
DEAN BRIAN LEBLANC

Laila Mary Ghabrial Haswell, Assistant Public Defender

AC35143 HHD
WE THE PEOPLE OF CONNECTICUT INC., ET AL.

Deborah G. Stevenson
         v.
DANNEL P. MALLOY

Robert J. Deichert, Assistant Attorney General
Jane R. Rosenberg, Assistant Attorney General
Peregrine Alban Zinn-Rowthorn, Assistant Attorney General

AC34320 FST
PAUL GREENAN

David V. DeRosa
Paul Greenan
John Paul Thygerson
         v.
SUZANNE GREENAN

Law Offices of Norman A. Roberts, LLC
Cacace, Tusch & Santagata
Counsel for Minor Child: Melissa Jill Needle
Horton, Shields & Knox, PC
Guardian Ad Litem, Broder & Orland, LLC
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

Top 



TUESDAY, DEC. 10, 2013

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC34997 TTD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Sarah Hanna, Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
JEFFREY D. PITKIN

Jeffrey D. Pitkin, self-represented party

AC35554 HHD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Sarah Hanna, Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
ANTWAN SEASE

Christopher Duby, Assigned Counsel

AC35354 HHD
WELLS FARGO BANK MINNESOTA

Martha Croog LLC
Valerie N. Doble
Marissa I. Delinks
         v.
STEVEN RUSSO ET AL.

Steven Russo, self-represented party
Dorine Russo, self-represented party
Committee: Robert M. Meyers

Top 



WEDNESDAY, DEC. 11, 2013
AT 10:00 A.M.

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL AND THE SELF-REPRESENTED PARTY ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE PLAINTIFF’S APPEAL SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF JURISDICTION BECAUSE THE DENIAL OF A MOTION TO DISQUALIFY THE JUDICIAL AUTHORITY IS NOT A FINAL JUDGMENT. SEE TAFF V. BETTCHER, 243 CONN. 380, 384 N.2 (1997); STATE V. CURCIO, 191 CONN. 27, 31 (1983).

(1) AC35806
RONALD F. BOZELKO

Ronald F. Bozelko, self-represented party
         v.
ALFRED A. D’ALBERO ET AL.

Marcus Law Firm
Michael E. Burt
Law Office of Zullo & Jacks, LLC

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THIS WRIT OF ERROR SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF SUBJECT MATTER JURISDICTION BECAUSE (1) THE PLAINTIFF IN ERROR IS NOT AGGRIEVED BY THE TRIAL COURT’S ORDER SANCTIONING BEVERLY RYAN FOR VIOLATING A DISCOVERY ORDER; SEE PRACTICE BOOK § 72-1 (a) (1); AND (2) THE TRIAL COURT’S ORDER SANCTIONING BEVERLY RYAN FOR VIOLATING A DISCOVERY ORDER IS NOT A FINAL JUDGMENT. SEE GREEN ROCK RIDGE, INC. V. KOBERNAT, 250 CONN. 488, 497-99 (1999).

(2) AC35854
BEVERLY RYAN
         v.
HARC, INC.

For Plaintiff in Error Sabatini & Associates: Sabatini & Associates
For Defendant in Error HARC, Inc.: Robinson & Cole

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTERS, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE APPEALS SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF A FINAL JUDGMENT BECAUSE JUDGMENT HAD YET TO ENTER ON THE STRICKEN COUNTS AT THE TIME THE APPEALS WERE FILED. SEE PRACTICE BOOK §§ 10-44 AND 61-2; PELLECCHIA V. CONNECTICUT LIGHT & POWER CO., 139 CONN. APP. 88, 90-91 (2012), CERT. DENIED, 307 CONN. 950 (2013); HOMECOMINGS FINANCIAL NETWORK, INC. V. STARBALA, 85 CONN. APP. 284, 285 N.1 (2004).

(3) AC35907
ROBERT LAWRENCE ET AL.

The Reardon Law Firm, PC
         v.
O&G INDUSTRIES, INC., ET AL

Carmody & Torrance
Bai, Pollock, Blueweiss & Mulcahey, PC
Rome McGuigan, P.C.
Litchfield Cavo
Cooney, Scully & Dowling
Robert L. Joyce
Natale & Wolinetz
McElroy, Deutsch, Mulvaney & Carpenter/PH

(4) AC35908
CAROLYN BEAMER ET AL.

The Reardon Law Firm, PC
         v.
O&G INDUSTRIES, INC., ET AL

Carmody & Torrance
Bai, Pollock, Blueweiss & Mulcahey, PC
Rome McGuigan, P.C.
Litchfield Cavo
Cooney, Scully & Dowling
Robert L. Joyce
Natale & Wolinetz
McElroy, Deutsch, Mulvaney & Carpenter/PH

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THIS APPEAL FROM THE TRIAL COURT’S DENIAL OF THE DEFENDANTS’ MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF A FINAL JUDGMENT. SEE BROWN & BROWN, INC. V. BLUMENTHAL, 288 CONN. 646 (2008); STATE V. CURCIO, 191 CONN. 27 (1983).

(5) AC35921
TIM-EL CONSTRUCTION, LLC

David E. Rosenberg
         v.
IRENE FORBOTNICK ET AL.

Thomas C. Furniss, LLC
Cooney, Scully & Dowling

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTERS, COUNSEL, SELF-REPRESENTED PARTIES AND NON-APPEARING PARTIES ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE APPEALS SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED, PRACTICE BOOK § 85-1, AND WHY SANCTIONS SHOULD NOT BE IMPOSED, PRACTICE BOOK § 85-2, FOR FAILURE TO FILE THE DOCUMENTS LISTED OR TO PURSUE THE APPEAL WITH DILIGENCE. FAILURE TO APPEAR AT THIS HEARING AS ORDERED MAY SUBJECT COUNSEL, SELF-REPRESENTED PARTIES AND NON-APPEARING PARTIES TO THE IMPOSITION OF SANCTIONS INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, MONETARY SANCTIONS, FINES, AND/OR PROHIBITION FROM APPEARING BEFORE THIS COURT. SEE GENERAL STATUTES § 51-84 AND PRACTICE BOOK §§ 85-1, 85-2.

(6) AC35478
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
         v.
LEWIN D.

No Appearance
Brief of the defendant-appellant due on or before September 18, 2013.

THE FOLLOWING MATTER IS SCHEDULED FOR DISPOSITION ON THE PRACTICE BOOK § 85-1 CALENDAR. PURSUANT TO PRACTICE BOOK § 66-4, THE MATTER IS ORDERED TO BE HEARD WITH THE PETITIONER APPEARING BY VIDEOCONFERENCE FROM RADGOWSKI CORRECTIONAL INSTITUTION, VIDEO 1. COUNSEL FOR THE STATE OF CONNECTICUT IS ORDERED TO APPEAR AT THE APPELLATE COURT, 75 ELM STREET, HARTFORD, CONNECTICUT. ARGUMENT WILL TAKE PLACE ON WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 11, 2013, AT 10:45 A.M.

(7) AC33225
RALPH SMALLS

Ralph Smalls, self-represented party
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney–Appellate Bureau
Petitioner-appellant’s brief due on or before May 29, 2013.

Top 



THURSDAY, DEC. 12, 2013

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:30 A.M.

AC35127 TSR   MARKED OVER FROM DEC 9 AT 10:00 A.M.
ADAM CARMON

William A. Snider, Assigned Counsel
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Melissa L. Streeto, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

Top 

Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in Court not later than 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

MICHČLE T. ANGERS Chief Clerk


 

Attorneys | Case Look-up | Courts | Directories | Educational Resources | E-Services | Español | FAQ's | Juror Information | Media | Opinions | Opportunities | Self-Help | Home

Common Legal Words | Contact Us | Site Map | Website Polices and Disclaimers

Copyright © 2014, State of Connecticut Judicial Branch