History of the Connecticut Judicial Seal Home Home BannerBanner

Case Look-up Courts Directories Educational Resources E-Services Juror Information Online Media Resource Center Opinions Opportunities Self-Help Frequently Asked Questions Home Attorneys Espanol menu
  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Connecticut Appellate Court
 
CT Appellate Court Assignment for Days 2012-2013

All calendar assignments are subject to change. This web page will include the latest changes.

Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in Court not later than 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

 

APPELLATE COURT ASSIGNMENT
2nd Term, October 2012

  Archive     

 

1. If a case is assigned for full hearing, the time for oral argument is limited to twenty minutes for each side; for the motion calendar, the time is limited to five minutes each side. See P.B. § 70-4.
2. Counsel are urged to provide the Appellate Court with a minimum of 48 hours’ notice in the event an appeal scheduled for full argument is to be withdrawn. See also P.B. §§ 63-9, 85-2, 85-3.
3. Cases are scheduled for a specific time, not necessarily in the order listed. Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in the Courtroom at least 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in Court not later than 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

 

WEDNESDAY, OCT. 10, 2012

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC33080 TTD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

James A. Killen, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
          v.
ROBERT OMAR MORGAN

Law Offices of Jeffrey D. Cedarfield

AC33307 NNH
SUSAN BONITO

Pellegrino & Pellegrino, LLC
          v.
DOMINICK BONITO

Adamucci, LLC
Counsel for Minor Child: Not Appointed
Guardian Ad Litem, Welty, Esposito & Wieler, LLC
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Susan E. Nugent

AC33557 UWY
PHILLIP FILIPPELLI, III, ET AL.

Kennedy, Johnson, D’Elia & Gillooly
          v.
SAINT MARY’S HOSPITAL ET AL.

Del Sole & Del Sole

2:00 P.M.

AC33896 H14H
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Timothy J. Sugrue, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
          v.
ZACHERY MARTIN BOSWELL

Michael Zariphes, Assigned Counsel

AC33958 MMX
CAROL ANN NASH

Gesmonde, Pietrosimone & Sgrignari, LLC
          v.
BETSEY N. STEVENS ET AL.

Timothy W. Crowley
Cohen & Wolf, P.C.

AC32853 FST
DEUTSCHE BANK NATIONAL TRUST COMPANY, AS TRUSTEE FOR HSI ASSET SECURITIZATION TRUST 2006-WMC1

David M. Bizar
          v.
CLAUDIA CARVAJAL ET AL.

Adram J. Heisler
Claudia Carvajal, self-represented party
Huver Carvajal, self-represented party

Top



THURSDAY, OCT. 11, 2012

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC33142 FBT
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit
          v.
MILTON CAMPBELL

Nevins & Nevins, LLP, Assigned Counsel

AC33888 HHD
ELIZABETH RICHTER

Elizabeth Richter, self-represented party
          v.
ALEXANDER G. RICHTER

Roisman & McClure, P.C.
Counsel for Minor Child: Not Appointed
Guardian Ad Litem For Minor Children, Jeffrey Mickelson
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

AC34257 HHD
EDWARD E. KRAMER

Susan M. Hankins, Assigned Counsel
Edward E. Kramer, self-represented party
          v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION ET AL.

Steven R. Strom, Assistant Attorney General

2:00 P.M.

AC33044 NNH
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Robert J. Scheinblum, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
          v.
WILLIAM T. JONES

Lisa J. Steele, Assigned Counsel

AC32883 TSR
TRAVIS DAVIS

Justine F. Miller, Assigned Counsel
          v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Laurie N. Feldman, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney

AC34000 UWY
WOODBURY DONUTS, LLC, ET AL.

Franklin G. Pilicy
          v.
ZONING BOARD OF APPEALS OF THE TOWN OF WOODBURY

Slavin, Staffacher & Scott, LLC

Top



FRIDAY, OCT. 12, 2012

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC33870 UWY
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Sarah Hanna, Assistant State’s Attorney
          v.
KENNETH REILLY

Minnella et al., LLC

AC33731 HHD
KENJI A. HARRIS

Eric D. Coleman
Kenji A. Harris, self-represented party
          v.
TASHANA HAMILTON

Michael A. Lockaby
Tashana Hamilton, self-represented party
Counsel for Minor Child: Not Appointed
Guardian Ad Litem, Rhonda Marie Morra
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Campbell Barrett

AC33913 FST
BIRUTE ZITKENE

Igor G. Kuperman
          v.
ROMUALDAS ZITKUS

Romualdas Zitkus, self-represented party

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE SUBMITTED TO THE COURT FOR DISPOSITION WITHOUT ORAL ARGUMENT. COUNSEL AND SELF-REPRESENTED PARTIES NEED NOT APPEAR.

AC32462 TSR     Marked Off - Rescheduled to third term
JAMES THOMAS

Melisa Toddy, Assistant Public Defender
         
v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit


AC33191 TSR
ANTHONY ORR

Justine Fitzgerald Miller, Assigned Counsel
          v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit

AC33483 TSR
LAMONT THERGOOD

Lawrence S. Dressler, Assigned Counsel
          v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit

AC34027 HHD
PEOPLE’S UNITED BANK

Berman and Sable, LLC
          v.
LEROY CLEMONS ET AL.

Keen & Matney, LLC
Hunt Leibert Jacobson, P.C.
Gould Killian & Wynne
Monica Ann Murray
Thomas P. Crean, Assistant Attorney General

AC32814 TSR
GERALD MOYHER

W. Theodore Koch, III, Assigned Counsel
          v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Melissa Patterson, Assistant State’s Attorney

AC33607 TSR
SEAN BODAMER

Jon D. Golas, Assigned Counsel
          v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Melissa L. Streeto, Assistant State’s Attorney

AC32967 TSR
RALSTON SAMUELS

Dante R. Gallucci, Assigned Counsel
          v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Susan C. Marks, Supervisory Assistant State’s Attorney

AC33955 HHD
PAUL CERTO, ET AL.

Lobo & Novak, LLP
          v.
JAMES FINK ET AL.

James Fink, self-represented party

AC32946 K10K
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Denise B. Smoker, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
          v.
WASHINGTON A. PEARSON

Washington Adonis Pearson, self-represented party

AC32968 TSR
WILLIAM S. MADORE

Deren Manasevit, Assigned Counsel
          v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

David Smith, Assistant State’s Attorney

AC33430 TSR
DAVID GIBBS

Laljeebhai R. Patel, Assigned Counsel
          v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Timothy J. Sugrue, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC33949 NNH
PEOPLE’S UNITED BANK

Conway, Londregan, Sheehan & Monaco, P.C.
          v.
KEVIN J. KENNY

William J. Nulsen
Committee: David Minicozzi

AC34364 FST
MARGARITA OLIVA SAINZ DE AJA

Ramer & Ramer
Margarita Oliva Sainz de Aja, self-represented party
          v.
FERNANDO GABRIEL IRAZU

Fernando G. Irazu, self-represented party

AC34138 DBD
ANNE CARPENDER

Raymond C. Lubus
          v.
KENNETH G. SIGEL

Bruce A. Chamberlain
Kenneth G. Sigel, self-represented party

Top



MONDAY, OCT. 15, 2012

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC33471 HHB
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Timothy J. Sugrue, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
          v.
JOHN J. GAUTHIER

Daniel J. Krisch, Assigned Counsel

AC33382 LLI
APRYL R. MORRONE

Fazzano Tomasiewicz, LLC
          v.
GARY J. MORRONE

Law Offices of Alfred F. Morrocco, Jr.
Counsel for Minor Child: Not Appointed
Guardian Ad Litem, Jennifer E. Davis
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

AC33254 FBT
ELIANA NASSRA

Amendola & Amendola, LLC
          v.
GEORGE A. NASSRA

Daly, Weihing & Bochanis
Counsel for Minor Child: Not Appointed
Guardian Ad Litem, Brian Dieter Kaschel
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

2:00 P.M.

AC34707 FBT
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit
          v.
NELSON RAMOS

Annacarina Jacob, Senior Assistant Public Defender

AC33919 UWY
LAUREN CIMA

Trotta Trotta & Trotta
Gallagher Law Firm
          v.
ERIC SCIARETTA ET AL.

Michael J. O’Sullivan
Law Offices of Charles G. Walker

AC34691 H12
IN RE: AZAREON Y.
IN RE: ASIREONA Y.

James P. Sexton
Gerald B. Gore
Donald O’Brien
Susan T. Pearlman, Assistant Attorney General
Benjamin Zivyon, Assistant Attorney General
Patricia Burman Johnson, Assistant Attorney General
Bette L. Paul, Assistant Attorney General
Counsel for Minor Child: Robert J. Moore
Guardian Ad Litem, Not Appointed
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
For Amicus Curiae Office of the Chief Public Defender, Center for Children’s Advocacy and New Haven Legal Assistance: Christine Perra Rapillo
Center for Children’s Advocacy, Inc.
UCONN New Haven Legal Assistance Association

Top



TUESDAY, OCT. 16, 2012

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC33490 W11D
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Bruce R. Lockwood, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
          v.
ROBERT MULLIEN III

Mark C. Hauslaib
Kevin C. Connors

AC31211 SNSP
ARNEL AGUINALDO

Diserio, Martin, O’Connor & Castiglioni, LLP
Cramer & Anderson
          v.
MARY ELLEN WARNER

No Appearance

AC33898 FBT
SILICON VALLEY BANK

Robinson & Cole LLP
          v.
MIRACLE FAITH WORLD OUTREACH, INC.

David E. Rosenberg
Committee: Claire DeVidas

2:00 P.M.

AC34403 HHD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

James M. Ralls, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
          v.
ALI PEEPLES

Glenn W. Falk, Assigned Counsel

AC33921 HHD
KATHLEEN TARRO ET AL.

Juri E. Taalman
Brignole & Bush, LLC
          v.
MASTRIANI REALTY, LLC, ET AL.

Jackson O’Keefe

AC33922 HHD
KATHLEEN TARRO ET AL.

Juri E. Taalman
Brignole & Bush, LLC
          v.
MASTRIANI REALTY, LLC, ET AL.

Jackson O’Keefe

Top



WEDNESDAY, OCT. 17, 2012

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC33068 NNH
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Laurie N. Feldman, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
          v.
JEFF SAMMS

Arnold V. Amore, Assigned Counsel

AC34118 NNI
CITY OF MERIDEN     WITHDRAWN

Meriden Corporation Counsel
John F. Stanton
          v.
BRADLEY RESEARCH CENTER, LLC ET AL.
Ury & Moskow, LLC
Day Pitney, LLP
William A. Pelletreau
John P. Regan
Law Offices of Alexander G. Snyder
For Committee: Francis J. Doherty

AC33317 DBD
SUSAN WINTERS

Susan Winters, self-represented party
Bellenot & Boufford, LLC
          v.
BRUCE WINTERS

Bruce Winters, self-represented party
Counsel for Minor Child: Sharon Wicks Dornfeld
Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

2:00 P.M.

AC33111 UWY
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Harry D. Weller, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
          v.
GENE P. C., JR.

Christopher Y. Duby, Assigned Counsel

AC32813 TSR
RICHARD SAUCIER

Gennaro Bizzaro, Assigned Counsel
          v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Harry Weller, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC34173 NNH
RONALD F. BOZELKO

Ronald F. Bozelko, self-represented party
          v.
MICHAEL MILICI

Zullo & Jacks, LLC

Top



THURSDAY, OCT. 18, 2012

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC32473 TSR
GAYLORD SALTERS

Mary Boehlert, Assigned Counsel
          v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Rocco A. Chiarenza, Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney

AC33954 HHD
BURR ROAD OPERATING CENTER

Andrea Kramer
          v.
NEW ENGLAND HEALTH CARE EMPLOYEES UNION, LOCAL 1199

Law Firm of John M. Creane

AC33771 NNH
THOMPSON GARDENS WEST CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION, INC.

Perlstein, Sandler & McCracken, LLC
Feldman & Hickey, LLC
          v.
DANIEL MASTO ET AL.

Martha Croog, LLC

2:00 P.M.

AC33384 FBT
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit
          v.
NESTOR O.

Katharine Goodbody, Assigned Counsel

AC33628 TSR
LARRY MCCOWN

Anthony J. Musto, Assigned Counsel
          v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Timothy F. Costello, Assistant State’s Attorney

AC34327 MMX
FIRST CONNECTICUT CAPITAL, LLC ET AL.

Goldman, Gruder & Woods, LLC
          v.
JOHN J. DORAN ET AL.

John J. Doran, self-represented party
Glenn T. Terk
Carr, Lomme, Douglas & Cline
Robert F. Frankel
Committee: Gould & Gillin, P.C.
Patricia Gillin

Top



THURSDAY, OCT. 18, 2012

In addition to the cases scheduled in Hartford, the following cases will be heard at Branford High School, 185 East Main Street, Branford, CT.

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

9:00 A.M.

AC33381 HHD
ROBIN MULCAHY

Natale & Wolinetz
v.
GARY E. HARTELL, D.C.

Fontaine, Alissi & Knapp, P.C.

10:00 A.M.

AC32411 W11D
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Melissa L. Streeto, Assistant State’s Attorney
          v.
CHRISTOPHER DOYLE

Kevin C. Connors

Top



FRIDAY, OCT. 19, 2012

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC33424 TSR     MARKED OVER
JEAN ST. JUSTE

Justine F. Miller, Assigned Counsel
          v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit

AC33487 HHD
FAITH AUSTIN-CASARES

Biller, Sachs, Raio & Zito
Hunt Leibert Jacobson, P.C.
          v.
SAFECO INSURANCE COMPANY OF AMERICA

Howd & Ludorf, LLC

AC33264 AAN
C & H MANAGEMENT, LLC

Cohen & Thomas
          v.
CITY OF SHELTON ET AL.

Howd & Ludorf, LLC

Top



MONDAY, OCT. 22, 2012

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC32871 TSR     MARKED OVER
ALEJANDRO GONZALEZ

Michael Zariphes, Assigned Counsel
         
v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

James M. Ralls, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney


AC33772 FST
EASTERN SAVINGS BANK

Law Offices of Robert M. Meyers
          v.
CHRISTOPHER COUGHLIN ET AL.

Diserio, Martin, O’Connor & Castiglioni
Gary G. Williams
Christopher Coughlin, self-represented party
Committee: Annette Claire Lawrence

AC32364 LLI
RICHARD HORRIGAN ET AL., CO-ADMINISTRATORS (ESTATE OF RICHARD TYLER HORRIGAN)

Silver Golub & Teitell, LLP
          v.
TOWN OF WASHINGTON

Gordon, Muir & Foley LLP

2:00 P.M.

AC33535 NNH
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Harry D. Weller, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
          v.
NATHAN S. JOHNSON

Jennifer L. Bourn, Assistant Public Defender

AC33962 FBT
TOWN OF STRATFORD

Bishop, Jackson & Kelly LLC
          v.
AMERICAN FEDERATION OF STATE, COUNTY AND MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES, COUNCIL 15, LOCAL 407

AFSCME, Council 15, Legal Department

AC33817 FBT
COLLEEN COLBERT

Richard C. Stewart
          v.
CHARLES N. CARR

Charles N. Carr, self-represented party

Top



TUESDAY, OCT. 23, 2012

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC33215 TSR
HECTOR RIOS

Kelly M. Berwick, Assigned Counsel
          v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Leon F. Dalbec, Jr., Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC33065 FBT
ARNOLD SURESKY

Jeffrey C. Dannenberg
Cohen & Wolf, P.C.
          v.
JOSEPH SWEEDLER ET AL.

Edwards Wildman Palmer, LLP
Anthony J. Diana, pro hac vice

AC33953 CRB   MARKED OVER
JANE BAILEY

Brian W. Prucker
          v.
STATE OF CONNECTICUT GREATER HARTFORD COMMUNITY COLLEGE

Donna H. Summers, Assistant Attorney General


2:00 P.M.

AC33468 U04W
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Rita M. Shair, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
          v.
MARK P. KUNCIK

Drapp & Jaumann, LLC

AC33997 FST
BRIAN GRISSLER ET AL.

Sandak Hennessey & Greco, LLP
          v.
ZONING BOARD OF APPEALS OF THE TOWN OF NEW CANAAN

Lovejoy & Rimer, P.C.

AC34042 KNL
300 STATE, LLC

Law Office of Robert H. Weinstein
          v.
DIARMUID HANAFIN D/B/A HANAFIN’S

Matthew George Berger

Top



WEDNESDAY, OCT. 24, 2012
AT 10:00 A.M.


IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL AND SELF-REPRESENTED PARTIES ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE APPEAL SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED BECAUSE IT WAS FILED BY THE CONSERVATOR OF THE ESTATE OF RONNIE HAMMER, AND A CONSERVATOR WHO IS NOT AN ATTORNEY MAY NOT BRING AN APPEAL AS A SELF-REPRESENTED PARTY. SEE STATE V. HAMMER, 127 CONN. APP. 448, 451 N.5 (2011); GORELICK V. MONTANARO, 119 CONN. APP. 785, 793 (2010); ELLIS V. COHEN, 118 CONN. APP. 211, 214-16A (2009); GENERAL STATUTES § 51-88.

(1) AC34201
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Pomeranz, Drayton & Stabnick, LLC
          v.
RONNIE HAMMER

Albert DeLardi, Conservator, self-represented party

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THIS APPEAL FROM THE TRIAL COURT’S FEBRUARY 1, 2012 RULINGS MADE IN CONNECTION WITH THE PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION TO SUPPLEMENT THE RECORD SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF A FINAL JUDGMENT. SEE STATE V. CURCIO, 191 CONN. 27, 31 (1983).

(2) AC34582
HANDSOME, INC., ET AL.

Cohen & Thomas
          v.
PLANNING AND ZONING COMMISSION OF THE TOWN OF MONROE

Pullman & Comley, LLC

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE APPEAL SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF A FINAL JUDGMENT BECAUSE THE APPEAL WAS TAKEN PRIOR TO A DECISION ON THE DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR A COLLATERAL SOURCE REDUCTION. SEE SMITH V. OTIS ELEVATOR CO., 33 CONN. APP. 99 (1993).

(3) AC34768
ANDREA DESANDRE

Kernan Scully & McDonald, LLP
          v.
COCCOMO REALTY, LLC ET AL.

Ryan Ryan DeLuca, LLP

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE PLAINTIFF’S APPEAL SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF A FINAL JUDGMENT BECAUSE THE TRIAL COURT, IN ORDERING THE DEFENDANT TO PAY PREJUDGMENT INTEREST ON THE CONTRACT BALANCE AWARD, DID NOT SPECIFY THE APPLICABLE RATE OF INTEREST. SEE GIANETTI V. MESZOROS, 268 CONN. 424, 426 (2004).

(4) AC34793
C&H ELECTRIC, INC.

Robinson & Cole, LLP
          v.
TOWN OF BETHEL

Pullman & Comley, LLC

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE APPEAL FROM THE TRIAL COURT’S DENIAL OF THE DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO REMOVE APPELLATE COUNSEL SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED AS (A) MOOT BECAUSE THE APPEAL (137 CONN. APP. 855) FOR WHICH THE REMOVAL WAS SOUGHT HAS ALREADY BEEN ARGUED AND DECIDED; SEE CONNECTICUT COALITION AGAINST MILLSTONE V. ROCQUE, 267 CONN. 116, 125-126 (2003); AND (B) IMPROPER BECAUSE THE SOLE REMEDY FOR REVIEW OF AN ORDER CONCERNING THE APPOINTMENT OF APPELLATE COUNSEL IS BY MOTION FOR REVIEW. SEE PRACTICE BOOK § 63-7; STATE V. JIMENEZ, 127 CONN. APP. 706, 710 (2011); STATE V. CASIANO, 122 CONN. APP. 61, 71 (2010).

(5) AC34832
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Joseph Rubin
          v.
RICHARD KOSLIK

Laljeebhai Patel

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THIS APPEAL SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF A FINAL JUDGMENT BECAUSE, AFTER THE TRIAL COURT GRANTED THE CITY OF NORWALK’S MOTION TO STRIKE COUNTS FOUR AND FIVE OF THE FOURTH AMENDED COMPLAINT, IT DID NOT RENDER JUDGMENT ON THE STRICKEN COUNTS BEFORE THE PLAINTIFFS FILED THIS APPEAL. SEE PRACTICE BOOK §§ 10-44 AND 61-3; NORWICH V. SILVERBERG, 200 CONN. 367, 369 N.3 (1986); HOMECOMINGS FINANCIAL NETWORK, INC. V. STARBALA, 85 CONN. APP. 284, 285 N.1 (2004).

(6) AC34859
TEANNA ESCOURSE, PPA, ET AL.

Law Offices of Paul L. Brozdowski, LLC
          v.
ONE HUNDRED TAYLOR AVENUE, LLC, ET AL.

Law Office of John P. Calabrese
Mulvey, Oliver, Gould & Crotta
Williams, Walsh & O’Connor, LLC
Norwalk Corporation Counsel
McElroy, Deutsch, Mulvaney & Carpenter

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE APPEAL SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED BECAUSE, AT THE TIME THE APPEAL WAS FILED, JUDGMENT HAD NOT BEEN RENDERED ON THE STRICKEN COUNTS. SEE PRACTICE BOOK §§ 10-44 AND 61-3; NORWICH V. SILVERBERG, 200 CONN. 367, 369 N.3 (1986); HOMECOMINGS FINANCIAL NETWORK, INC. V. STARBALA, 85 CONN. APP. 284, 285 N.1 (2004).

(7) AC34879
NANCY G. MIRTO

Ricciardi and Oneto, LLC
          v.
JOHN VILLANO ET AL.

Updike, Kelly & Spellacy
Wolf, Horowitz & Etlinger, LLC
Mark A. Healey
Winnick, Ruben, Hofung, Peabody & Mendel

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE PLAINTIFF’S APPEAL FROM THE TRIAL COURT’S RULING STRIKING THE COMPLAINT AGAINST DEFENDANT NBCUNIVERSAL, INC., SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF A FINAL JUDGMENT BECAUSE, AT THE TIME THE APPEAL WAS FILED, JUDGMENT HAD NOT BEEN RENDERED ON THE STRICKEN COMPLAINT AS TO NBCUNIVERSAL, INC. SEE PRACTICE BOOK §§ 10-44 AND 61-3; NORWICH V. SILVERBERG, 200 CONN. 367, 369 N.3 (1986); HOMECOMINGS FINANCIAL NETWORK, INC. V. STARBALA, 85 CONN. APP. 284, 285 N.1 (2004).

(8) AC34890
MITCHELL VAZQUEZ

Mark Daniel Sherman
Ryan Alexander O’Neil
          v.
TERI BUHL ET AL.

Bingham McCutchen, LLP
Alan Neigher

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE APPEAL SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF A FINAL JUDGMENT BECAUSE THE APPEAL WAS TAKEN PRIOR TO A DECISION ON THE DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR A COLLATERAL SOURCE REDUCTION. SEE SMITH V. OTIS ELEVATOR CO., 33 CONN. APP. 99 (1993).

(9) AC34901
LORI SHRIVER

McCoy & McCoy, LLC
          v.
WALMART-STORES, INC.

LeClairRyan, A Professional Corporation
Kate Jeanne Boucher

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE APPEAL SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED AS COUNSEL FOR THE DEFENDANT, ATTORNEY NEIL G. CONE, FAILED TO COMPLY WITH THE APPELLATE COURT’S FINAL ORDER OF AUGUST 1, 2012 THAT THE DEFENDANT’S APPELLANT’S BRIEF WAS TO BE FILED ON OR BEFORE AUGUST 31, 2012.

(10) AC34009
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit
          v.
ROBERTO RIVERA

Neil G. Cone, Senior Assistant Public Defender

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL AND SELF-REPRESENTED PARTIES ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE ORIGINAL APPEAL SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED AS TO THE FINDING OF LIABILITY ON THE FORECLOSURE COMPLAINT BECAUSE THE TRIAL COURT’S DECISION IN THIS REGARD DID NOT CONSTITUTE A FINAL JUDGMENT, AND WHY THE ORIGINAL APPEAL SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED AS TO DEFENDANT FARMINGTON EQUESTRIAN CENTER, LLC FOR LACK OF AGGRIEVEMENT, BECAUSE THAT DEFENDANT WAS NOT A PARTY TO THE COUNTERCLAIM FILED BY CLAUDE BROUILLARD. SEE HUNT V. GUIMOND, 69 CONN. APP. 711, 715 (2002); ESSEX SAVINGS BANK V. FRIMBERGER, 26 CONN. APP. 80 (1991).

(11) AC33174
FARMINGTON SAVINGS BANK

Polivy & Taschner, LLC
          v.
CLAUDE M. BROUILLARD ET AL.

Claude M. Brouillard
Scully, Nicksa & Reeve, LLP
Cohen, Burns, Hard & Paul
Mei-Wa Cheng
Siegel, O’Connor, O’Donnell & Beck, PC
Updike, Kelly & Spellacy, P.C.

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL AND SELF-REPRESENTED PARTIES ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE ORIGINAL APPEAL SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED IN ITS ENTIRETY, FOR LACK OF A FINAL JUDGMENT ON THE FORECLOSURE COMPLAINT AND FOR LACK OF AGGRIEVEMENT ON THE PART OF THE APPELLANTS AS TO THE JUDGMENT IN FAVOR OF THE PLAINTIFF ON THE COUNTERCLAIM FILED BY CLAUDE BROUILLARD. SEE HUNT V. GUIMOND, 69 CONN. APP. 711, 715 (2002); ESSEX SAVINGS BANK V. FRIMBERGER, 26 CONN. APP. 80 (1991).

(12) AC33175
FARMINGTON SAVINGS BANK

Polivy & Taschner, LLC
          v.
CLAUDE M. BROUILLARD ET AL.

Claude M. Brouillard
Scully, Nicksa & Reeve, LLP
Cohen, Burns, Hard & Paul
Mei-Wa Cheng
Siegel, O’Connor, O’Donnell & Beck, PC
Updike, Kelly & Spellacy, P.C.

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTERS, COUNSEL AND SELF-REPRESENTED PARTIES ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE APPEALS SHOULD NOT BE DISPOSED OF, PRACTICE BOOK § 85-1, AND WHY SANCTIONS SHOULD NOT BE IMPOSED, PRACTICE BOOK § 85-2, FOR FAILURE TO FILE THE DOCUMENTS LISTED OR TO PURSUE THE APPEAL WITH DILIGENCE. FAILURE TO APPEAR AT THIS HEARING AS ORDERED WILL SUBJECT COUNSEL AND SELF-REPRESENTED PARTIES TO THE IMPOSITION OF SANCTIONS INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, MONETARY SANCTIONS, FINES, AND/OR PROHIBITION FROM APPEARING BEFORE THIS COURT. SEE GENERAL STATUTES § 51-84 AND PRACTICE BOOK §§ 85-1, 85-2.

(13) AC34921
SIDNEY WADE

Office of the Chief Public Defender
          v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
Petitioner-appellant’s court reporter’s written acknowledgment of the transcript order with an estimated delivery date due on or before August 20, 2012.

(14) AC33530
GILBERTO LOPEZ

Elizabeth Knight Adams, Assigned Counsel
          v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit
Record due on or before May 29, 2012.

(15) AC34943
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit
          v.
JOSEPH GAYMON

Joseph Gaymon, self-represented party
Defendant-appellant’s court reporter’s written acknowledgment of the transcript order with an estimated delivery date due on or before August 27, 2012.

(16) AC31540
DONALD ROBERSON

No Appearance
          v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit
Petitioner-appellant’s brief due on or before May 7, 2012.

(17) AC34249
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
          v.
MAICHOZSKY PHILLIPPE

Stephen Jude Deleo
Petitioner-appellant’s brief due on or before May 3, 2012.

(18) AC34211
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
          v.
CHARLES KNIGHT

No Appearance
Defendant-appellant’s brief due on or before July 23, 2012.

(19) AC32306
DAVID M.

No Appearance
          v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Madeline A. Melchionne, Assistant Attorney General
Petitioner-appellant’s brief due on or before July 2, 2012.

(20) AC33680
RASHAD WILLIAMS

Daniel C. Ford
          v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Margaret G. Radionovas, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
Record due on or before July 3, 2012.

(21) AC34792
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
          v.
MICHAEL MARSALA

Michael Marsala, self-represented party
Defendant’s preliminary statement of issues, docketing statement, designation of the contents of the trial court file and certificate regarding the transcript due on or before August 27, 2012.

(22) AC34597
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
          v.
JOSUE SAINT FLEUR

Josue Saint Fleur, self-represented party
Defendant’s brief due on or before June 26, 2012.

(23) AC31594
GREGORY GAYMON

Non-appearing
          v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit
Petitioner-appellant’s brief due on or before July 16, 2012.

THE FOLLOWING MATTER IS SCHEDULED FOR HEARING ON THE COURT’S OWN MOTION CALENDAR FOR DISPOSITION ON THE PRACTICE BOOK SECTION 85-1 CALENDAR. PURSUANT TO PRACTICE BOOK SECTION 66-4, THE MATTER IS ORDERED TO BE HEARD WITH THE DEFENDANT APPEARING BY VIDEO CONFERENCE FROM WALKER VIDEO 1. COUNSEL FOR THE STATE OF CONNECTICUT IS ORDERED TO APPEAR AT THE APPELLATE COURT, 75 ELM STREET, HARTFORD, CONNECTICUT. ARGUMENT WILL TAKE PLACE ON WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 24, 2012, AT 11:15 A.M.

(24) AC34892
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
          v.
BRUCE FELDER

Bruce Felder, self-represented party
Defendant’s preliminary statement of issues, docketing statement, designation of the contents of the trial court file and certificate regarding the transcript due on or before August 27, 2012.

Top




THURSDAY, OCT. 25, 2012

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC32807 NNH
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Mitchell S. Brody, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
          v.
RON ALEX JAMES

Susan M. Hankins, Assigned Counsel

AC33627 KNL
FORT TRUMBULL CONSERVANCY, LLC

Sawyer Law Firm
Scott William Sawyer
          v.
ANTONIO H. ALVES ET AL.

Conway, Londregan, Sheehan & Monaco, P.C.
Waller, Smith & Palmer, P.C.

AC33139 FBT
ROBERT J. PARISI

Maya Murphy, P.C.
          v.
KATHLEEN M. PARISI

Cowdery, Ecker & Murphy, LLC
Halloran & Sage, LLP

2:00 P.M.

AC33059 HHD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Emily Graner Sexton, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
          v.
SEAN T. RICKETTS

Robert T. Rimmer, Assigned Counsel

AC33764 FST
ALARMAX DISTRIBUTORS, INC.

Halloran & Sage, LLP
          v.
NEW CANAAN ALARM CO., INC.

Alan Spirer

AC33758 MMX  MARKED OVER
SALLY WOJTKIEWICZ

David S. Seidman
          v.
MIDDLESEX HOSPITAL

Sachner & O’Connor, LLC

Top



FRIDAY, OCT. 26, 2012

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC33839 NNI
JAMES MITCHELL

James Mitchell, self-represented party
          v.
VALERIE ROBERSON

Valerie Roberson, self-represented party
Judith Williams, self-represented party

AC32770 TSR
EDWARD B.

Sean P. Barrett, Assigned Counsel
          v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Kathryn Ward Bare, Assistant State’s Attorney

AC33694 NHSP
MERRILL E. GOODWIN

Merrill E. Goodwin, self-represented party
Law Offices of Mirto & Rasile, LLC
          v.
MARK DALTON ET AL.

Mark Dalton, self-represented party
Wendy Dalton, self-represented party

Top



MONDAY, OCT. 29, 2012  -  Court closed due to Hurricane Sandy

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC33674 TSR  MARKED OVER TO DEC. 12 AT 10:00 A.M.
JOHN VIVO

John Vivo, self-represented party
          v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Madeline A. Melchionne, Assistant Attorney General

AC33809 HHD  MARKED OVER TO DEC. 12 AT 10:00 A.M.
LEAH NESTICO

Brennan Law Firm, LLC
          v.
BRETT A. WEYMAN, D.D.S., M.D., ET AL.

Fontaine, Alissi & Knapp, P.C.

AC33928 HHD   MARKED OVER TO NOV. 8 AT 2:00 P.M.
WILLIAM ARNOLD

Sydney T. Schulman
          v.
CAROL MORIARTY ET AL.

Katz & Seligman
Matthew Dallas Gordon, LLC

2:00 P.M.

AC34074 LLI  MARKED OVER TO DEC. 12 AT 2:00 P.M.
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Leon F. Dalbec, Jr., Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
          v.
JOHN MCGOWAN

Law Offices of Thornberry & Voytek, LLC

AC33723 MMX  MARKED OVER TO DEC. 12 AT 2:00 P.M.
DEAN FUSCO

Law Office of Ann Monaghan, LLC
          v.
ROBBIN L. AUSTIN

Paladino & Welsh, LLC
Committee: William Howard

AC33722 FST  MARKED OVER TO DEC. 12 AT 2:00 P.M.
MARIE T. CIASULLO

Siegel, Reilly & Conlon, LLC
Roy S. Ward
          v.
PAUL E. CIASULLO
O’Rourke & Associates, LLC
Paul E. Ciasullo, self-represented party

Top



TUESDAY, OCT. 30, 2012 - Court closed due to Hurricane Sandy

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC34178 HHD  MARKED OVER TO DEC. 13 AT 10:00 A.M.
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Margaret Gaffney Radionovas, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
          v.
KHARI MILLER

Khari Miller, self-represented party

AC33214 FST  MARKED OVER TO DEC. 13 AT 2:00 P.M.
MARICULTURE PRODUCTS LTD., INC.
v.
THOSE CERTAIN UNDERWRITERS AT LLOYDS OF LONDON, INDIVIDUALLY SUBSCRIBING TO CERTIFICATE NO. 1395/91


AC33400 HHB   MARKED OVER TO NOV. 7 at 2:00 P.M.
SAMNARD ASSOCIATES, LLC

Cohen & Wolf, P.C.
          v.
CITY OF NEW BRITAIN

New Britain Corporation Counsel

THOSE CERTAIN UNDERWRITERS AT LLOYDS OF LONDON, INDIVIDUALLY SUBSCRIBING TO CERTIFICATE NO. 1395/91
v.
MARICULTURE PRODUCTS LTD., INC.

For Appellants: Gilbride, Tusa, Last & Spellane, LLC
James T. Hargrove, pro hac vice
For Appellees: LeClairRyan, A Professional Corporation
Gershon Navon, self-represented party
Frank Simon, II, self-represented party
Cummings & Lockwood
Seth J. Arnowitz

2:00 P.M.

AC34253 HHB  MARKED OVER TO NOV. 30 AT 2:00 P.M.
KEVIN KLEMONSKI

Kevin Klemonski, self-represented party
Brooklyn Macellaio, self-represented party
          v.
UCONN MEDICAL HEALTH CENTER

Carmel Motherway, Assistant Attorney General

AC33854 UWY  MARKED OVER TO DEC. 13 AT 2:00 P.M.
PATRICIA FAULKNER

Moynahan & Minnella
          v.
DANIEL DADDONA ET AL.

Howard, Kohn, Sprague & Fitzgerald, LLP
Slavin Stauffacher & Scott, LLC
Law Offices of Charles G. Walker

AC34169 DBD   CASE WILL BE SUBMITTED ON THE PAPERS NOV. 2, 2012
ROBERTO MARQUEZ

Joseph J. Romanello, Jr.
          v.
ALLSTATE INSURANCE COMPANY

O’Donnell, McDonald & Cregeen, LLC

Top



WEDNESDAY, OCT. 31, 2012

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC34401 HHD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

James A. Killen, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
          v.
COREY TURNER

Corey Turner, self-represented party

AC33583 HHD
WILBERT LAWRENCE

Sabatini and Associates, LLC
          v.
STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION

Ferguson & Doyle, P.C.
Gregory T. D’Auria, Solicitor General
Jane R. Rosenberg, Assistant Attorney General
Nancy A. Brouillet, Assistant Attorney General

AC33592 FBT
PAN HANDLE REALTY LLC

Alan R. Spirer
          v.
ROBERT OLINS

Jacobs & Rozich, LLC

Top

Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in Court not later than 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

MICHČLE T. ANGERS Chief Clerk


 

Attorneys | Case Look-up | Courts | Directories | Educational Resources | E-Services | Español | FAQ's | Juror Information | Media | Opinions | Opportunities | Self-Help | Home

Common Legal Words | Contact Us | Site Map | Website Polices and Disclaimers

Copyright © 2013, State of Connecticut Judicial Branch