History of the Connecticut Judicial Seal Home Home BannerBanner

Case Look-up Courts Directories Educational Resources E-Services Juror Information Online Media Resource Center Opinions Opportunities Self-Help Frequently Asked Questions Home Attorneys Espanol menu
  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Connecticut Appellate Court
 
CT Appellate Court Assignment for Days 2011-2012

All calendar assignments are subject to change. This web page will include the latest changes.

Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in Court not later than 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

 

APPELLATE COURT ASSIGNMENT
8th Term, May 2012

  Archive     

 

1. If a case is assigned for full hearing, the time for oral argument is limited to twenty minutes for each side; for the motion calendar, the time is limited to five minutes each side. See P.B. § 70-4.
2. Counsel are urged to provide the Appellate Court with a minimum of 48 hours’ notice in the event an appeal scheduled for full argument is to be withdrawn. See also P.B. §§ 63-9, 85-2, 85-3.
3. Cases are scheduled for a specific time, not necessarily in the order listed. Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in the Courtroom at least 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in Court not later than 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

 

 
MONDAY, MAY 14, 2012 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.

 
AC32631      UWY
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Sarah Hanna, Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
LUIS SANDOVAL

Heather Margaret Wood, Assistant Public Defender
 
AC33711      FST
CHALIKONDA ENTERPRISES, INC. D/B/A IRISINTELLI SOLUTIONS, INC.

Stephen J. Curley
         v.
NORTHPOINT COMPUTER SYSTEMS, LLC

Edward Kanowitz
 
AC33712      NNH
GEORGINA SPILKE

Georgina Spilke, self-represented party
         v.
JOSEPH M. WICKLOW ET AL.

Lasala, Walsh, Wicklow & Velardi, LLC
Formica, P.C.
 
 
2:00 P.M.

 
AC32610      H12M
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Robert J. Scheinblum, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
SCOTT A. CRAWLEY

Glenn W. Falk, Assigned Counsel
 
AC33566      CRB
JOSEPH LUBRANO

Polito & Quinn
         v.
MOHEGAN SUN CASINO ET AL.

Murphy & Beane
The Gasser Law Firm LLC
 
AC33729      AAN
NANCY DAOUD

Perelmutter, Potash & Ginzberg
         v.
WHITNEY M. COOK

Byrne & Lacobelle, P.C.

Top


TUESDAY, MAY 15, 2012 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.

 
AC29966      H13W
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Joseph Rubin, Associate Attorney General
         v.
RICHARD A. KOSLIK

Alan Jay Black, Assigned Counsel
 
AC33532      UWY
CHASE & CHASE, LLC

Brown, Paindiris & Scott, LLP
         v.
WATERBURY REALTY, LLC

Harlow, Adams & Friedman, P.C.
 
AC33565      KNL
SARAH STOTT

Conway, Londregan, Sheehan & Monaco, P.C.
         v.
PEERLESS INSURANCE COMPANY

Howd & Ludorf, LLC 
 
 
2:00 P.M.

 
AC32906      TSR
BENNIE GRAY

Laljeebhai R. Patel, Assigned Counsel
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Susan C. Marks, Supervisory Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC33230      FBT
MARY LOU DAN

Sheila K. Rosenstein
Cynthia Hartwell
George J. Markley
         v.
MICHAEL T. DAN

McCarter & English, LLP
 
AC33433      KNL
NEW LONDON COUNTY MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY

Conway & Stoughton, LLP
         v.
ANDREZEJ BIALOBRODEC ET AL.

Andrezej Bialobrodec, self-represented party
Grazyna Bialobrodec, self-represented party
Adrian Bialobrodec, self-represented party
Boyan, Balskus & Foran, LLC

Top


 
WEDNESDAY, MAY 16, 2012
 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.

 
AC32975      UWY
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Nancy L. Chupak, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
STANLEY WILLIAMS

Lisa Vanderhoff, Assigned Counsel
 
AC33750      HHD     MARKED OVER
MICHAEL DARCY

Glenn T. Terk
Michael Darcy, self-represented party
         v.
PETURA R. BILLIE

Petura R. Billie, self-represented party
 
AC33911      MMX
ANN FRANCE

Farrell, Geenty, Sheeley, Boccalatte & Guarino, P.C.
         v.
ANDREW G. FRANCE

Andrew G. France, self-represented party 
 
 
2:00 P.M.

 
AC33233      TSR
PATRICK WALSH

Michael Culkin, Assigned Counsel
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Lisa A. Riggione, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC32919      HHB
STANLEY KOSIOREK, EXECUTOR OF THE ESTATE OF STANISLAW KOSIOREK

Sweeney & Griffen
         v.
JACEK I. SMIGELSKI

Jacek I. Smigelski, self-represented party
Law Office of John A. Barbieri
 
AC34250      HHB
JACEK I. SMIGELSKI

Jacek I. Smigelski, self-represented party
         v.
STANLEY KOSIOREK, EXECUTOR OF THE ESTATE OF STANISLAW KOSIOREK ET AL.
Sweeney & Griffen

Top


 
THURSDAY, MAY 17, 2012
 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.

 
AC33276      HHD     MARKED OVER
RICHARD F. MASSE, JR.

Fazzano Tomasiewicz, LLC
         v.
SUSAN PEREZ

Susan Perez, self-represented party
 
AC33176      HDSP
DONNA H. DUDEK, TRUSTEE OF THE FELKA TRUST

Timothy Daley
         v.
ERROL DUDEK

Cecil J. Thomas
 
AC33584      DBD
LISA BRUNO

Lisa Bruno, self-represented party
         v.
REED WHIPPLE ET AL.

Halloran & Sage, LLP 
 
 
2:00 P.M.

 
AC33383      H14H
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Melissa L. Streeto, Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
ANTHONY LITTLE

Martha Brooke Hansen, Assigned Counsel
 
AC34093      FST
VILLAGE WALK CONDOMINIUM, INC.

Collins, Hannafin, Garamella, Jaber & Tuozzolo, P.C.
         v.
WILLIAM HEAD ET AL.

William Head, self-represented party
Law Offices of Robert M. Meyers
Tobin & Melien
 
AC33950      NNH
ACADIA INSURANCE COMPANY ET AL.

Donald P. Cianci
         v.
JOHN O’REILLY ET AL.

John O’Reilly, self-represented party
Erin O’Reilly, self-represented party

Top


 
FRIDAY, MAY 18, 2012
 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.

 
AC33452      TSR
RICHARD LAPOINTE

W. James Cousins
Paul Casteleiro, pro hac vice
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Timothy J. Sugrue, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC33502      FBT
BOCCANFUSO BROS., INC.

Green & Gross, P.C.
         v.
O’KEEFE CADILLAC OLDSMOBILE, INC. D/B/A CURRAN CADILLAC-PONTIAC-GMAC TRUCK, ET AL.

Welch, Teodosio, Stanek & Blake, LLC
 
AC33891      CRD
DONNA WIKANDER, WIDOW OF THOMAS WIKANDER, DECEASED

Thomas Cotter
         v.
ASBURY AUTOMOTIVE GROUP/DAVID ACURA

Timothy G. Zych

Top


 
MONDAY, MAY 21, 2012
 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.

 
AC33096      HHD
FIRST MERCHANTS GROUP LIMITED PARTNERSHIP

Law Offices of Patrick W. Boatman, LLC
         v.
HARRIET FORDHAM

Conway & Stoughton, LLP
Lawrence S. Fordham, pro hac vice
 
AC33079      HHD
J.E. ROBERT COMPANY, INC.

Shipman & Goodwin, LLP
Donna R. Skaats
         v.
SIGNATURE PROPERTIES, LLC, ET AL.

Benjamin S. Proto
Berchem, Moses & Devlin
McVane, Bellobuono, Kuzmak, Wiezalis, Bibisi & Romeo, LLP
Hurwitz, Sagarin, Slossberg & Knuff, LLC
 
AC33986 / AC33987      HHD
J.E. ROBERT COMPANY, INC.

Shipman & Goodwin LLP
Donna R. Skaats
         v.
SIGNATURE PROPERTIES, LLC., ET AL.

Berchem, Moses & Devlin, P.C.
Benjamin S. Proto, Jr.
Stephanie Lord, self-represented party
Hurwitz, Sagarin, Slossberg & Knuff, LLC
Hugh F. Keefe
Nancy F. Myers 
 
 
2:00 P.M.
 
AC31817      T19R
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Sarah Hanna, Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
DAVID E. LEE

Annacarina Jacob, Senior Assistant Public Defender
 
AC33604      NNH     MARKED OVER
TRUSTEES UNDER RESTATED AGREEMENT & DECLARATION OF TRUST

Thomas Martin Brockett
Reid & Riege, P.C.
         v.
TOWN OF WALLINGFORD ET AL.

Wallingford Corporation Counsel
 
AC33002      AAN
JOHN SULLIVAN

John Sullivan, self-represented party
         v.
THOMAS THORNDIKE

Robert P. Hanahan

Top


TUESDAY, MAY 22, 2012 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.

 
AC34019      HHD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Melissa L. Streeto, Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
ANGEL C.

Auden Grogins, Assigned Counsel
 
AC33512      HHB
JOHN GIANO

Seeley & Berglass
         v.
VANNA SALVATORE ET AL.

Juri Taalman
Brignole & Bush, LLC
Thompson, Vollono & Donovan, LLC
Cohn, Birnbaum & Shea, P.C.
 
AC33652      KNO     MARKED OVER
LORI J. HIBBARD

Suisman, Shapiro, Wool, Brennan, Gray & Greenberg, P.C.
Thomas P. Crean, Assistant Attorney General Support Enforcement Unit
         v.
TONY E. HIBBARD

Christopher D. Grotz
Tony E. Hibbard, self-represented party
Counsel for Minor Child: Not Appointed
Guardian Ad Litem: Bernard W. Steadman
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed 
 
 
2:00 P.M.
 
AC30217      D03D  RESCHEDULED TO JUNE 5 AT 2:00 P.M.
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

James M. Ralls, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
DEAN STEVEN VLAHOS

Dean Steven Vlahos, self-represented party
 
AC33881      FST      MARKED OVER
LOST TRAIL, LLC

Robert A. Fuller
Paul J. Pacifico
         v.
TOWN OF WESTON

Cohen & Wolf, P.C.
Howd & Ludorf, LLC
 
AC33256      MMX
DLJ MORTGAGE CAPITAL, INC.

Hunt Leibert Jacobson, P.C.
         v.
JOHN DOE I ET AL.

Law Office of Evan Fitzpatrick

Top


WEDNESDAY, MAY 23, 2012
AT 10:00 A.M.
 
 
IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE APPEAL SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED BECAUSE THE APPEAL WAS FILED AFTER THE PETITIONER/APPELLANT DIED AND AN ATTORNEY MAY NOT BRING AN APPEAL ON BEHALF OF A DECEDENT. SEE RICE V. VERMILYN BROWN, INC., 232 CONN. 780, 782 N. 4 (1995).
 
 
(1)      AC34230
RONALD TAYLOR

Peter Tsimbidaros
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
Michael E. O’Hare, Assistant State’s Attorney
John M. Waddock, Assistant State’s Attorney
Marcia Pillsbury, Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
For West Side Medical Center: Starble & Harris, LLC
 
 
IN THE FOLLOWING MATTERS, COUNSEL AND THE SELF-REPRESENTED PARTY ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE APPEALS SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED BECAUSE (A) THE TRIAL COURT’S ORDERS CONCERNING CONDITIONS OF RELEASE ARE ONLY REVIEWABLE BY WAY OF A PETITION FOR REVIEW FILED PURSUANT TO GENERAL STATUTES § 54-63g; SEE STATE V. DELLACAMERA, 110 CONN. APP. 653, 657 (2008); STATE V. WRIGHT, 273 CONN. 418, 426 (2005), AND (B) THE REMAINING ORDERS OF THE TRIAL COURT CHALLENGED ON APPEAL DO NOT CONSTITUTE APPEALABLE FINAL JUDGMENTS. SEE STATE V. SERAVALLI, 189 CONN. 201, 205 (1983); STATE V. CURCIO, 191 CONN. 27, 31 (1983).
 
 
(2)      AC33934, AC34288
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
         v.
MICHAEL NOWACKI

Michael Nowacki, self-represented party
 
 
IN THE FOLLOWING MATTERS, COUNSEL AND SELF-REPRESENTED PARTIES ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE APPEALS SHOULD NOT BE DISPOSED OF, PRACTICE BOOK § 85-1, AND WHY SANCTIONS SHOULD NOT BE IMPOSED, PRACTICE BOOK § 85-2, FOR FAILURE TO FILE THE DOCUMENTS LISTED OR TO PURSUE THE APPEAL WITH DILIGENCE.  FAILURE TO APPEAR AT THIS HEARING AS ORDERED WILL SUBJECT COUNSEL AND SELF-REPRESENTED PARTIES TO THE IMPOSITION OF SANCTIONS INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, MONETARY SANCTIONS, FINES, AND/OR PROHIBITION FROM APPEARING BEFORE THIS COURT.  SEE GENERAL STATUTES § 51-84 AND PRACTICE BOOK §§ 85-1, 85-2.
 
 
(3)      AC33913   
BIRUTE ZITKENE

Igor G. Kuperman
         v.
ROMUALDAS ZITKUS

Romualdas Zitkus, self-represented party
Brief of the defendant-appellee due on or before March 1, 2012.
 
 
(4)      AC34013
PARK NATIONAL BANK

No appearance
SA CHALLENGER, INC.
Cohn, Birnbaum & Shea, P.C.
         v.
3333 MAIN STREET, LLC, ET AL.

Harlow, Adams & Friedman, P.C.
Dahill Donofrio, self-represented party
Brief of the substitute plaintiff-appellee due on or before February 22, 2012.
 
 
(5)      AC34436
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
         v.
HOWARD M. BUCKLAND

Billings & Barrett LLC
Defendant-appellant’s court reporter’s written acknowledgment of the transcript order with an estimated delivery date due on or before March 30, 2012.
 
 
(6)      AC34224                   
THOMAS BECK

Office of the Chief Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
Petitioner-appellant’s amended court reporter’s written acknowledgment of the transcript order with a revised estimated delivery date or certificate of completion due on or before April 11, 2012.
 
 
(7)      AC34038
COREY PETTIGREW

Office of the Chief Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
Petitioner-appellant’s amended court reporter’s written acknowledgment of the transcript order with a revised estimated delivery date or certificate of completion due on or before March 26, 2012.
 
 
(8)      AC33930
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
         v.
MARK HODKOSKI

Matthew Darren Dyer
Defendant-appellant’s amended court reporter’s written acknowledgment of the transcript order with a revised estimated delivery date due on or before March 30, 2012.
 
 
(9)      AC34381
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
         v.
ROCCO CAPOBIANCO

Rocco Capobianco, self-represented party
Brief of the defendant-appellant due on or before April 16, 2012.
 
 
(10)   AC32473
GAYLORD SALTERS

Mary Boehlert, Assigned Counsel
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Rocco A. Chiarenza, Assistant State’s Attorney
Record of the petitioner-appellant due on or before March 28, 2012.
 
 
(11)   AC34185
STEPHAN A. SEBJAN

Office of the Chief Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney           
An amended court reporter’s acknowledgment form with a revised estimated date of delivery or a certificate of completion due on or before March 13, 2012.
 
 
THE FOLLOWING MATTER IS SCHEDULED FOR HEARING ON THE COURT’S OWN MOTION CALENDAR TO GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THIS APPEAL SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED DUE TO THE PETITIONER’S FAILURE TO SEEK CERTIFICATION TO APPEAL THE HABEAS COURT’S RULING DECLINING TO ISSUE A WRIT OF HABEAS CORPUS.  SEE GENERAL STATUTES § 52-470 (b); SEE ALSO SANTIAGO V. STATE, 261 CONN. 533 (2002).
 
PURSUANT TO PRACTICE BOOK SECTION 66-4, THE MATTER IS ORDERED TO BE HEARD WITH THE PETITIONER APPEARING BY VIDEO CONFERENCE FROM OSBORN CORRECTIONAL INSTITUTION. COUNSEL FOR THE RESPONDENT IS ORDERED TO APPEAR AT THE APPELLATE COURT, 75 ELM STREET, HARTFORD, CONNECTICUT. ARGUMENT WILL TAKE PLACE ON WEDNESDAY, MAY 23, 2012, AT 10:45 A.M. 
 
 
(12)   AC34273
WILLIAM EASTWOOD

William Eastwood, self-represented party
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Madeline A. Melchionne, Assistant Attorney General
Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
 
 
THE FOLLOWING MATTER IS SCHEDULED FOR HEARING ON THE COURT’S OWN MOTION CALENDAR OR FOR DISPOSITION ON THE PRACTICE BOOK SECTION 85-1 CALENDAR. PURSUANT TO PRACTICE BOOK SECTION 66-4, THE MATTER IS ORDERED TO BE HEARD WITH THE PETITIONER APPEARING BY VIDEO CONFERENCE FROM CORRIGAN CORRECTIONAL INSTITUTION. COUNSEL FOR THE RESPONDENT IS ORDERED TO APPEAR AT THE APPELLATE COURT, 75 ELM STREET, HARTFORD, CONNECTICUT. ARGUMENT WILL TAKE PLACE ON WEDNESDAY, MAY 23, 2012, AT 11:00 A.M. 
 
 
(13)   AC31475
ROLAND MADORE

Roland Madore, self-represented party
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

David J. Smith, Assistant State’s Attorney
Brief of the petitioner-appellant due on or before April 9, 2012.
 
 
THE FOLLOWING MATTER IS SCHEDULED FOR HEARING ON THE COURT’S OWN MOTION CALENDAR OR FOR DISPOSITION ON THE PRACTICE BOOK SECTION 85-1 CALENDAR. PURSUANT TO PRACTICE BOOK SECTION 66-4, THE MATTER IS ORDERED TO BE HEARD WITH THE DEFENDANT APPEARING BY VIDEO CONFERENCE FROM GARNER CORRECTIONAL INSTITUTION. COUNSEL FOR THE PLAINTIFF IS ORDERED TO APPEAR AT THE APPELLATE COURT, 75 ELM STREET, HARTFORD, CONNECTICUT. ARGUMENT WILL TAKE PLACE ON WEDNESDAY, MAY 23, 2012, AT 11:15 A.M. 
 
 
(14)   AC34382
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
         v.
ANTWON BROWN

Antwon Brown, self-represented party
Defendant-appellant’s preliminary statement of issues, preliminary designation of pleadings for the record, docketing statement and court reporter’s acknowledgement of transcript ordered by the defendant-appellant or statement that no transcript is necessary, due on or before February 14, 2012.  If no transcript is necessary, the brief of the defendant-appellant was due on or before March 16, 2012.
 
 
THE FOLLOWING MATTER IS SCHEDULED FOR HEARING ON THE COURT’S OWN MOTION CALENDAR OR FOR DISPOSITION ON THE PRACTICE BOOK SECTION 85-1 CALENDAR. PURSUANT TO PRACTICE BOOK SECTION 66-4, THE MATTER IS ORDERED TO BE HEARD WITH THE DEFENDANT APPEARING BY VIDEO CONFERENCE FROM GARNER CORRECTIONAL INSTITUTION. COUNSEL FOR THE PLAINTIFF IS ORDERED TO APPEAR AT THE APPELLATE COURT, 75 ELM STREET, HARTFORD, CONNECTICUT. ARGUMENT WILL TAKE PLACE ON WEDNESDAY, MAY 23, 2012, AT 11:30 A.M. 
 
 
(15)   AC34376
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
         v.
BRANDON GARCIA    

Brandon Garcia, self-represented party
Brief of the defendant-appellant due on or before April 16, 2012.
 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
2:00 P.M.

 
AC32509      H15N
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Toni Smith-Rosario, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
ROBERT TINE

William B. Westcott
 
AC33189      HHD
ELIZABETH RICHTER

Elizabeth Richter, self-represented party
         v.
ALEXANDER G. RICHTER

Roisman & McClure, P.C.
Counsel for Minor Child: Not Appointed
Guardian Ad Litem: Jeffrey Mickelson
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: McElroy, Deutsch, Mulvaney & Carpenter/PH, LLP
 
AC33590      HHD
MARISOL PEREZ, ADMINISTRIX OF THE ESTATE OF HIRAM D. COLON JR.

Maximiliano Zayas
Richard L. Zayas
         v.
ELIZABETH CUMBA

Loughlin Fitzgerald, PC

Top


 
THURSDAY, MAY 24, 2012
 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.

 
AC33255      TSR
VANDOROLL RICHARDS

Mary H. Trainer, Assigned Counsel
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Sarah Hanna, Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC33569      FST
FLORENCE HAAS

Law Offices of Linnea J. Levine, P.C.
Stuart Morton Levine
         v.
ARTHUR J. HAAS

The Wallman Law Firm
 
AC33228      UWY
JERROLD M. METCOFF ET AL.

Berman & Sable
         v.
NCT GROUP, INC., ET AL.

Michael Parella, self-represented party
Ivey, Barnum & O’Mara, LLC
Peter Rosen, pro hac vice 
 
 
2:00 P.M.

 
AC32772 / AC32773      LLI
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Timothy J. Sugrue, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
ARTHUR GLEN KURRUS

Richard Emanuel
 
AC33463      HHD
MORTGAGE LINE OF CT LLC

Karl Fleischmann, P.C.
Paul A. Hudon
         v.
TULLAT MAHMOOD ET AL.

Trendowski & Allen, P.C.
Stanger & Arnold LLP
 
AC32545      FBT
LAURENCE V. PARNOFF

Daly, Weihing & Bochanis
         v.
DARY YUILLE

The Gallagher Law Firm

Top


 
FRIDAY, MAY 25, 2012
 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE SUBMITTED TO THE COURT FOR DISPOSITION WITHOUT ORAL ARGUMENT. COUNSEL AND SELF-REPRESENTED PARTIES NEED NOT APPEAR.
 
 
AC32964      TSR
JESUS NIEVES

J. Patten Brown III, Assigned Counsel
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Timothy F. Costello, Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC33249      TSR
JASON BOONE

Sarah F. Summons, Assigned Counsel
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Denise B. Smoker, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC33755      HHD
MCC FUNDING, LLC

Levett Rockwood, P.C.
         v.
BEVERLY HILLS SUITES, LLC ET AL.

Joseph Nir, self-represented party
The Gallagher Law Firm
George C. Tzepos
Thomas Crean, Assistant Attorney General
Parrett, Porto, Parese & Colwell, P.C.
 
AC33032      TSR
ERIC KELSEY

Jodi Zils Gagne, Assigned Counsel
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Leon F. Dalbec, Jr., Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC32660      TSR
LENORIS STARKS

Deren Manasevit, Assigned Counsel
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Melissa L. Streeto, Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC33869      NNH
TOWN OF HAMDEN

Durant, Nichols, Houston, Hodgson & Cortese-Costa, P.C.
         v.
UPSEU LOCAL 424, UNIT1

William J. Ward
 
AC33429      TSR     MOVED TO 5/30 @ 2pm
VINCENT J. GRIFFIN

         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

 
AC33363      TSR
MITCHELL RIBEIRO

The Gaston Law Firm
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Sarah Hanna, Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC33720      NNH
GAIL FLYNN

Kolb & Associates, P.C.
         v.
MARTIN FLYNN

No Appearance

Top


 
TUESDAY, MAY 29, 2012
 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.

 
AC33642      H12M
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Robert J. Scheinblum, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
MARK S. WILLIAMS

Halloran & Sage, LLP
 
AC34223      H12
IN RE: AZIZA S.-B.
IN RE: JAZIRA S.-B.
IN RE: KIFAYEH B.

Charlene W. Spencer, Assistant Attorney General
Elizabeth Knight Adams
Jeremiah Nii-Amma Ollennu
Horton, Shields & Knox, P.C.
Counsel for Minor Children: Judith C. Dayner
Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed 
 
AC34324      H12
IN RE: MESSIAH S.
IN RE: AZIZA B.
IN RE: JAZIRA B.
IN RE KIFAYEH B.

Charlene W. Spencer, Assistant Attorney General
Elizabeth Knight Adams
Jeremiah Nii-Amma Ollennu
Horton, Shields & Knox, P.C.
Michael D. Perez
Dana M. Hrelic
Counsel for Minor Children: Judith C. Dayner
Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed 
 
 
2:00 P.M.

 
AC33370      A22M
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Lisa A. Riggione, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
ANNE M. BRADLEY

Anne M. Bradley, self-represented party
 
AC33874      NNH
JP MORGAN CHASE BANK, NA

Halloran & Sage, LLP
The Marcus Law Firm
         v.
WINTHROP PROPERTIES, LLC, ET AL.

Toro & Pinciaro, P.C.
The Gallagher Law Firm
Zeev Zuckerman, self-represented party
 
AC33355      HHD  WITHDRAWN
KENNETH GERSTENFELD ET AL.

Wiggin & Dana, LLP
Day Pitney, LLP
         v.
BRADLEY COURT, LLC ET AL.

McElroy, Deutsch, Mulvaney & Carpenter/PH, LLP
David Merenstein, self-represented party

Top


 
WEDNESDAY, MAY 30, 2012
 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.

 
AC33491      WCC4
MARK HAMMOND

Greene Law Offices
         v.
CITY OF BRIDGEPORT ET AL.

Frank A. May
 
AC33838      FBT
THOMAS LAMAR

Matthew Edward Dodd
         v.
BOEHRINGER INGELHEIM CORPORATION ET AL.

Maher & Williams
 
AC34226      W10
IN RE: JASON B.

Benjamin Zivyon, Assistant Attorney General
Jeanette Johnson, Assistant Attorney General
Gaston Law Firm
Barbara Rossiter
Counsel for Minor Child: Kelly Babbitt
Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed 
 
 
2:00 P.M.

 
AC34071      S01S
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Melissa Patterson, Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
JOEL DORT

Office of the Chief Public Defender
Robert E. Byron, Assigned Counsel
 
AC33291      HHD
LOCAL 84, THEATRICAL ET AL.

Law Offices of Leon M. Rosenblatt
         v.
ROBERT FRANCIS ET AL.

Moukawsher & Walsh, LLC
 
AC32682      NNH     MARKED OVER
DONNA R. CRISCENZO ET AL.

Cloutier & Cassella
         v.
CHABAD-LUBAVITCH OF THE SHORELINE, INC.

Starble & Harris LLC
Marjorie F. Shansky
Connecticut Urban Legal Initiative

AC33429      TSR     RESCHEDULED FROM 5/25
VINCENT J. GRIFFIN

Wayne A. Francis, Assigned Counsel
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

James M. Ralls, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

Top


 
THURSDAY, MAY 31, 2012
 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.

 
AC32769      TSR  SUBMITTED ON THE BRIEFS
DOMENICK VALLEJO

Joseph Visone, Assigned Counsel
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Lisa A. Riggione, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC33762      WWM         MARKED OVER
EWAN MARK

Jackson, Harris, Hubert & Kelley, LLC
         v.
ROBERT NEUNDORF D/B/A GO2GUYS, ET AL.

St. Onge & Brouillard
 
AC31344      HHD
RASHEEN GIRAUD

Lauren Weisfeld, Senior Assistant Public Defender
         v.
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Leonard C. Boyle, Deputy Chief State’s Attorney

AC34094     CPM
IN RE: ENRICO S.

Cynthia Mahon, Assistant Attorney General
Venda B., self-represented party
Mary H. Trainer
Counsel for the Minor Child: Theodore L. Freedman
Guardian Ad Litem: Irene Judge
Counsel for the Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
 
 
2:00 P.M.

 
AC32383      H12M
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

James A. Killen, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
ELLEN M. BURNS

Kestenband Law Firm, LLC
 
AC32750      NNH        SUBMITTED ON BRIEFS
CHRISTOPHER CARROZZELLA ET AL.

Christopher Carrozzella
         v.
WALLINGFORD ZONING BOARD OF APPEALS

Wallingford Corporation Counsel
 
AC33356      FST
RICHARD BUEHLER

Budlong & Barrett, LLC
Richard Buehler, self-represented party
         v.
LILACH BUEHLER

Bai, Pollock, Blueweiss & Mulcahey, P.C.
Counsel for Minor Child: Connecticut Legal Services, Inc. of Stamford
Guardian Ad Litem: Law Offices of Gary I. Cohen, P.C.
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

Top



FRIDAY, JUNE 1, 2012
 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.
 
AC33831      HHD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Margaret Gaffney Radionovas, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
CONSTANTINOS ANTONARAS

Daniel J. Foster, Assigned Counsel
 
AC32792      FBT
MARIA E. MILLS, EXECUTRIX OF THE ESTATE OF CLARENCE ISRAEL MILLS

Zeldes, Needle & Cooper, P.C.
         v.
THE SOLUTION, LLC ET AL.

Law Offices of Thomas H. Winslow
Howd & Ludorf, LLC
Bridgeport City Attorney
Delucia & Levine, LLC
Lucilo Cifuentes, self-represented party
Horton, Shields & Knox, P.C.
 
AC33890      NNH
SCOTT HURLBURT

Cronan & Sweeney, LLC
         v.
SCOTT DEROSA ET AL.

Montstream & May, LLP
Ryan & Tyma


2:00 P.M.

AC 33747     M08
AC 33752
AC 34197
IN RE: JUSTIN F.
IN RE: HAILEE L.

Susan T. Pearlman, Assistant Attorney General
Stephen G. Vitelli, Assistant Attorney General
Colleen B. Valentine, Assistant Attorney General
Kimberly A.-L., self-represented party
Anthony L., self-represented party
Jacqueline F., self-represented party
Counsel for the Minor Children: Hilliary H. Horrocks
Guardian Ad Litem: Lynn A. Dawson
Counsel for the Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

Top


TUESDAY, JUNE 5, 2012  
 
2:00 P.M.

AC 34143     M08
IN RE: SHAUN S.
IN RE: SEVERINA D.

 
AC 34204     M08
IN RE SEVERINA D.

Susan T. Pearlman, Assistant Attorney General
Stephen J. Courtney, Assistant Attorney General
Lisa Vincent
Mona Herman
Philip N. Walker 
Counsel for the Minor Children: Linda K. Herzner 
Guardian Ad LItem: Not Appointed
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed 

AC30217      D03D  RESCHEDULED FROM MAY 22 AT 2:00 P.M.
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

James M. Ralls, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
DEAN STEVEN VLAHOS

Dean Steven Vlahos, self-represented party
 

Top

Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in Court not later than 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

MICHČLE T. ANGERS Chief Clerk


 

Attorneys | Case Look-up | Courts | Directories | Educational Resources | E-Services | Español | FAQ's | Juror Information | Media | Opinions | Opportunities | Self-Help | Home

Common Legal Words | Contact Us | Site Map | Website Polices and Disclaimers

Copyright © 2013, State of Connecticut Judicial Branch