History of the Connecticut Judicial Seal Home Home BannerBanner

Case Look-up Courts Directories Educational Resources E-Services Juror Information Online Media Resource Center Opinions Opportunities Self-Help Frequently Asked Questions Home Attorneys menu
  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Connecticut Appellate Court
 
Assignment for Days 2010-11
CT Appellate Court

All calendar assignments are subject to change. This web page will include the latest changes.

Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in Court not later than 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

 

APPELLATE COURT ASSIGNMENT
6th Term, March 2011

 

1. If a case is assigned for full hearing, the time for oral argument is limited to twenty minutes for each side; for the motion calendar, the time is limited to five minutes each side. See P.B. § 70-4.
2. Counsel are urged to provide the Appellate Court with a minimum of 48 hours’ notice in the event an appeal scheduled for full argument is to be withdrawn. See also P.B. §§ 63-9, 85-2, 85-3.
3. Cases are scheduled for a specific time, not necessarily in the order listed. Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in the Courtroom at least 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in Court not later than 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

 

 
MONDAY, MARCH 7, 2011 

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.

 
AC31937 HHB
AVALONBAY COMMUNITIES, INC.

Shipman & Goodwin, LLP
         v.
STRATFORD INLAND WETLANDS & WATERCOURSES AGENCY

Sousa & Stone, LLC
Stratford Town Attorney’s Office
Bishop, Jackson & Kelly, LLC
 
AC31982 HHB
AVALONBAY COMMUNITIES, INC.

Shipman & Goodwin LLP
         v.
STRATFORD ZONING COMMISSION ET AL.

Robinson & Cole LLP
Bishop, Jackson & Kelly, LLC
Stratford Town Attorney

AC31983 HHB
AVALONBAY COMMUNITIES, INC.

Shipman & Goodwin LLP
         v.
STRATFORD ZONING COMMISSION ET AL.

Robinson & Cole LLP
Bishop, Jackson & Kelly, LLC
Stratford Town Attorney

2:00 P.M.

AC32601 N05
IN RE: LUCIANO B.

Horton, Shields & Knox, P.C.
Clarence Sawyer, Jr.
David B. Rozwaski
Peter K. Manko
Renee Bevacqua-Bollier, Assistant Attorney General
Counsel for Minor Child: Shawn Mark O’Neil
Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

AC32602 N05
IN RE: LUCIANO B.

Horton, Shields & Knox, P.C.
Clarence Sawyer, Jr.
David B. Rozwaski
Peter K. Manko
Renee Bevacqua-Bollier, Assistant Attorney General
Counsel for Minor Child: Shawn Mark O’Neil
Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

AC32259 N05
IN RE: GIANNI C.
IN RE: JADA G.

Renee Bevaqua Bollier, Assistant Attorney General
Thomas F. Mitola
Esposito & Volza
Counsel for Minor Children: Howard J. Wicker
Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

Top


 
TUESDAY, MARCH 8, 2011 

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.

 
AC31895 NNH
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Rita M. Shair, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
GARY ROGERS

Pattis & Smith, LLC

AC31996 TSR
BILLY JACKSON

Rosemarie T. Weber, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit

AC32032 TTD
FALLS MILL OF VERNON CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION, INC.

Franklin G. Pilicy
         v.
JOHN R. SUDSBURY ET AL.

Bendett & McHugh, P.C.
Zito & Clark, LLP
Committee: James Sullivan

2:00 P.M.

AC32449 L15
IN RE: SARAH O.

Inez M. Diaz Galloza
Allison Kim Mathias, Assistant Attorney General
Colleen B. Valentine, Assistant Attorney General
Counsel for Minor Child: Linda K. Herzner
Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

AC32450 H12M
IN RE: ANVAHNAY S.

Trudy Condio
Judith Dayner
Colleen B. Valentine, Assistant Attorney General
Counsel for Minor Child: Valeria Caldwell Gaines
Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

AC32528 CPM
IN RE: KYLE L.

Michael J. Besso, Assistant Attorney General
Sandra T., self-represented party
Geraldine M. Menn
Counsel for Minor Child: Nancy Owens McMahon
Guardian Ad Litem, Burns & Lovejoy, LLC
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

Top


 
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 9, 2011 

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.

 
AC32162 H14H
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Timothy J. Sugrue, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
MARCO RODRIGUEZ

Gwendolyn S. Bishop, Special Public Defender

AC32121 UWY
ROBERT ST. GERMAIN, SR.

Eddi Z. Zyko
         v.
CALVIN D. HURD ET AL.

Brennan & Isaac

AC31239 NNH
CLEAVEN A. JOHNSON, JR.

Josephine Miller
Max F. Brunswick
         v.
CITY OF NEW HAVEN BOARD OF EDUCATION, ET AL.

Berchem, Moses & Devlin

2:00 P.M.

AC31284 N07M
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Mitchell S. Brody, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
SCOTT M. LAFONTAINE

Annacarina Jacob, Senior Assistant Public Defender

AC30398 KNL
LUTHER E. THURLOW ET AL.

Richard S. Cody, P.C.
         v.
LEE ANN HULTEN ET AL.

Geraghty & Bonnano, LLC

AC32437 HHB
DONNA AROSE

Thompson Legal Services
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF MOTOR VEHICLES

Eileen M. Meskill, Assistant Attorney General

Top


 
THURSDAY, MARCH 10, 2011 

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.

 
AC31880 S20N
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Lisa A. Riggione, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
TOSHIO KO LOKTING

Pattis & Smith, LLC

AC32105 DBD
R&R POOL & PATIO, INC., ET AL.

Robert A. Fuller
         v.
TOWN OF RIDGEFIELD ZONING BOARD OF APPEALS

Cohen & Wolf, P.C.

AC32308 WWM
CHARLES MILLER

Ernest J. Cotnoir
         v.
WILLIAM J. CASEY

Jackson, Harris, Hubert & Kelley, LLC
William J. Casey, self-represented party

2:00 P.M.

AC32594 HHD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Leon F. Dalbec, Jr., Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
CHADWICK ST. LOUIS

Deborah G. Stevenson, Special Public Defender

AC32146 NNH
KIRTIDA ZATAKIA

Rama Krishna Palagummi
Patricia M. Rondon, pro hac vice
         v.
ECOAIR CORPORATION

The Gallagher Law Firm
Joshua H. Brown
Brian S. Newman

AC32257 HHD
TOWN OF WINDSOR LOCKS

O’Malley, Deneen, Leary, Messina and Oswecki
         v.
INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF POLICE OFFICERS LOCAL 523

Scott C. Jelescheff

Top


 
FRIDAY, MARCH 11, 2011 

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.

 
AC32823 HHD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Timothy J. Sugrue, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
KEVIN MYERS

Raymond Durelli, Special Public Defender

AC32039 TSR
BILL ROY HENDERSON

Wayne Francis, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Laurie N. Feldman, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney

AC32196 TTD
MARIE E. SIC

Butler, Norris & Gold
         v.
MICHAEL E. NUNAN

Law Office of David Mathis

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE SUBMITTED TO THE COURT FOR DISPOSITION WITHOUT ORAL ARGUMENT.

AC31178 NNH
NEW BREED LOGISTICS, INC.

Day Pitney, LLP
         v.
CT INDY NH TT, LLC, ET AL.

Robinson & Cole, LLP
Santiago Law Group, LLC

AC32012 LLI
JAMES VANICKY

Law Office of Stephanie M. Weaver
         v.
SUSAN VANICKY

O’Connell, Flaherty & Attmore-West, LLC
Amy D. Schuchat
Susan Vanicky, self-represented party

AC31599 LLI
FRANK LOPA

Law Offices of Williams & Barber
         v.
MICHAEL GARASSINO ET AL.

Grady & Riley, LLP
Thomas J. Dufour

AC32356 TSR
HERMAN DIAZ

Richard C. Marquette, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Melissa L. Streeto, Assistant State’s Attorney

AC32064 CRB
ARIEL CRUZ

Hersh & Crockett
         v.
31 CATHERINE AVENUE, LLC,

ET AL.
Slavin, Stauffacher & Scott, LLC
Yinxia Long, Assistant Attorney General

AC31729 TSR
LUIS A. SALAMAN

Karen Haley, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Leon F. Dalbec, Jr., Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

Top


 
MONDAY, MARCH 14, 2011 

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.

 
AC30937 H12M
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Marjorie Allen Dauster, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
JOVON L. PHILLIPS

Robert E. Byron, Special Public Defender

AC31807 TSR
MICHAEL PARROTT

Mary H. Trainer, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Melissa Patterson, Assistant State’s Attorney

AC32327 FST
SUZANNE NOWACKI

Law Office of Kevin Collins
         v.
MICHAEL NOWACKI

Michael Nowacki, self-represented party
Counsel for Minor Child: Bai, Pollock, Blueweiss & Mulcahey, P.C.
Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

2:00 P.M.

AC30282 H14H
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Margaret Gaffney Radionovas, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
JEREMY KELLY

UConn Criminal Clinic

AC31529 LLI
RMM CONSULTING LLC

Horton, Shields & Knox, P.C.
Williams, Walsh & O’Connor LLC
         v.
MICHAEL J. RIORDAN

Leslie King
Kenneth B. Walton
Riefberg, Smart, Donohue & Nejame, P.C.

AC31848 / AC31850 NNH
JOSEPH SORACCO ET AL.

The Gallagher Law Firm
Pomeranz, Drayton & Stabnick, LLC
         v.
WILLIAMS SCOTSMAN, INC.

Halloran & Sage, LLP

Top


 
TUESDAY, MARCH 15, 2011 

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.

 
AC31051 NNH
WILLIAM B.

Law Office of Michael D. Day, LLC
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Michele C. Lukban, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC32586 AAN
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Rocco A. Chiarenza, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
JOHNNIE ARTHUR

Auden Grogins, Special Public Defender

AC32047 KNL     MARKED OVER
JOHN MCDONOUGH

Conway, Londregan, Sheenan & Monaco, P.C.
         v.
SHAWN FORREST ET AL.

Mills Law Firm, LLC
Franco & Associates

2:00 P.M.

AC32305 N07M
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Sarah Hanna, Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
VERLE ROBINSON

John R. Williams, LLC

AC31699 MMX
MICHEL MORAN

Dey Smith Steele, LLC
         v.
RICKEY A. MORNEAU ET AL.

Rickey A. Morneau, self-represented party
Hunt Leibert Jacobson, P.C.
Bendett & McHugh, P.C.
Zito & Clark, LLP
Committee: Ryan & Ryan

AC31893 FST
LINDA ZANESKI, ADMINISTRATRIX OF THE ESTATE OF MICHAEL ZANESKI

Donald Gaudreau
         v.
THE THIRSTY TURTLE, ET AL.

Trendowski & Allen, P.C.

Top


 
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 16, 2011 

AT 10:00 A.M.

 
IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND EXPLAIN WHY, IN LIGHT OF CIARLELLI V. HAMDEN, 299 CONN. 265 (2010), THE DECISION OF THE BOARD AFFIRMING THE DISMISSAL OF THE PLAINTIFF’S CLAIM AS UNTIMELY SHOULD NOT BE SUMMARILY REVERSED AND THE MATTER REMANDED WITH DIRECTION TO REVERSE THE DECISION OF THE COMMISSIONER AND TO REMAND THE CASE TO THE COMMISSIONER FOR FURTHER PROCEEDINGS ACCORDING TO LAW.

(1) AC29997
KEVIN MCCARTHY

Carter & Civitello
         v.
TOWN OF EAST HAVEN ET AL.

Lawrence Pellet

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND EXPLAIN WHY, IN LIGHT OF CIARLELLI V. HAMDEN, 299 CONN. 265 (2010), THE DECISION OF THE BOARD AFFIRMING THE DISMISSAL OF THE PLAINTIFF’S CLAIM AS UNTIMELY SHOULD NOT BE SUMMARILY REVERSED AND THE MATTER REMANDED WITH DIRECTION TO REVERSE THE DECISION OF THE COMMISSIONER AND TO REMAND THE CASE TO THE COMMISSIONER FOR FURTHER PROCEEDINGS ACCORDING TO LAW.

(2) AC30399
EDWARD WABNO

Richard M. Franchi
         v.
CITY OF DERBY

Joseph Coppola

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL AND THE SELF-REPRESENTED PARTY ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE DEFENDANT’S APPEAL FROM THE TRIAL COURT’S RULING DENYING HIS MOTION TO JOIN OTHER PARTIES AS DEFENDANTS SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF A FINAL JUDGMENT. SEE GUTHRIE V. HARTFORD NATIONAL BANK & TRUST CO., 146 CONN. 741 (1959); SEE ALSO STATE V. CURCIO, 191 CONN. 27, 31 (1983).

(3) AC32892
CREDIT ACCEPTANCE CORPORATION

Nair & Levin, P.C.
         v.
ERIC J. INGRAHAM

Eric J. Ingraham, self-represented party

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL AND THE SELF-REPRESENTED PARTY ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE APPEAL SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED BECAUSE IT WAS FILED BY A PERSON WHO IS NOT AN ATTORNEY; SEE GENERAL STATUTES § 51-88; SEE ALSO EXPRESSWAY ASSOCIATES II V. FRIENDLY ICE CREAM CORP. OF CONNECTICUT, 34 CONN. APP. 543, 546, CERT. DENIED, 230 CONN. 915 (1994); AND WHY THE PORTION OF THE APPEAL CHALLENGING THE TRIAL COMMISSIONER’S DECISIONS SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF JURISDICTION BECAUSE THE PLAINTIFF FAILED TO APPEAL THOSE DECISIONS TO THE COMPENSATION REVIEW BOARD. SEE GENERAL STATUTES § 31-301(b); FANTASIA V. TONY PANTANO MASON CONTRACTORS, INC., 54 CONN. APP. 194, 200, CERT. DENIED, 250 CONN. 927 (1999).

(4) AC32893
BRADLEY R. MCLAIN

Norma Bremmer McClain, power of attorney
         v.
CITY OF NEW LONDON ET AL.

McGann, Bartlett & Brown, LLC

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTERS, COUNSEL AND SELF-REPRESENTED PARTIES ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE APPEALS SHOULD NOT BE DISPOSED OF, PRACTICE BOOK § 85-1, AND WHY SANCTIONS SHOULD NOT BE IMPOSED, PRACTICE BOOK § 85-2, FOR FAILURE TO FILE THE DOCUMENTS LISTED OR TO PURSUE THE APPEAL WITH DILIGENCE. FAILURE TO APPEAR AT THIS HEARING AS ORDERED WILL SUBJECT COUNSEL AND SELF-REPRESENTED PARTIES TO THE IMPOSITION OF SANCTIONS INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, MONETARY SANCTIONS, FINES, AND/OR PROHIBITION FROM APPEARING BEFORE THIS COURT. SEE GENERAL STATUTES § 51-84 AND PRACTICE BOOK §§ 85-1, 85-2.

(5) AC32934
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
         v.
DOMINICK O. MAGGIORE

Frank P. Cannatelli
Defendant-appellant’s court reporter’s acknowledgment form of the transcript order with an estimated delivery date due on or before November 30, 2010.

(6) AC32929
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
         v.
JAMES SHEA

James Shea, self-represented party
Defendant-appellant’s designation of specific pleadings for the record, certificate re: transcript and, if transcript has been ordered, a court reporter’s acknowledgment form of the transcript order with an estimated delivery date and docketing statement due on or before November 19, 2010.

(7) AC32326
VANESSA G. VARGAS

Darnell Deonas Crosland, self-represented party
         v.
FRANCISCO SPIGNOLIO

Francisco Spignolio, self-represented party
Counsel for the Minor Child
Not Appointed
Guardian Ad Litem
Connecticut Legal Services, Inc. of Stamford
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem
Law Offices of Gary I. Cohen
Plaintiff-appellee’s brief due on or before December 20, 2010.

(8) AC32029
TWIN OAKS CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION, INC.

Wayne Anthony Francis
         v.
RODVALD E. JONES ET AL.

Jacobs & Sodipo Law Offices LLC
Shimkus, Murphy & Rosenberger, P.C.
Defendants-appellees’ briefs due on or before January 27, 2011.

(9) AC30698
MARCOS AVILES

No appearance
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
Petitioner-appellant’s brief due on or before October 18, 2010.

(10) AC32546
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
         v.
JEFFREY NIELD

Jeffrey Nield, self-represented party
Defendant-appellant’s court reporter’s acknowledgement form for the transcript order with an estimated delivery date or a certificate of completion on or before December 8, 2010.

THE FOLLOWING MATTER IS PRESENTLY SCHEDULED FOR HEARING ON THE COURT’S OWN MOTION CALENDAR OR FOR DISPOSITION ON THE 85-1 CALENDAR AT THE APPELLATE COURT, 75 ELM STREET, HARTFORD, CONNECTICUT, ON MARCH 16, 2011. WITH THE PERMISSION OF THE CHIEF JUSTICE, AND PURSUANT TO THIS COURT’S SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY, THE MATTER IS SUA SPONTE ORDERED TO BE HEARD BY VIDEO CONFERENCE. THESE HEARINGS WILL TAKE PLACE ON WEDNESDAY, MARCH 16, 2011 AT A TIME TO BE DETERMINED BY THE APPELLATE COURT. NOTICE OF THE TIME FOR THE VIDEOCONFERENCE HEARINGS WILL ISSUE AT A LATER DATE. SEE PRACTICE BOOK §§ 62-1(b), 60-2, 60-3.

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL AND THE SELF-REPRESENTED PARTY ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE APPEAL SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF A FINAL JUDGMENT BECAUSE JUDGMENT HAD NOT BEEN RENDERED ON THE STRICKEN COMPLAINT WHEN THE APPEAL WAS FILED. SEE PRACTICE BOOK §§ 10-44 AND 61-2; NORWICH V. SILVERBERG, 200 CONN. 367, 369 N.3 (1986); HOMECOMINGS FINANCIAL NETWORK, INC. V. STARBALA, 85 CONN. APP. 284, 285 N.1 (2004).

(11) AC32543
EUGENE MERCER

Eugene Mercer, self-represented party
         v.
WALTER CHAMPION ET AL.

Richard J. Lynch, Assistant Attorney General
Daniel R. Shapiro, Assistant Attorney General

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

2:00 P.M.

AC31502 KNL
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Theresa A. Ferryman, Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
JAMES B.

Jodi Zils Gagne, Special Public Defender

AC31490 FBT
NICOLE PAUL

John F. Fallon
         v.
TOWN PLAN & ZONING COMMISSION OF THE TOWN OF FAIRFIELD

Richard H. Saxl

AC32446 HHB     WAIVED
CECELIA LEBBY

Cecelia Lebby, self-represented party
         v.
BRUCE GELSTON ET AL.

David G. Hill

Top


 
THURSDAY, MARCH 17, 2011 

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.

 
AC31222 LLI
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Nancy L. Chupak, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
DENIS J. HICKEY

Ioannis A. Kaloidis

AC32086 CRD
PETRAQ BODE

Cicchiello & Cicchiello, LLC
         v.
CONNECTICUT MASON, THE LEARNING CORRIDOR

Pomeranz, Drayton & Stabnick, LLC

AC32261 HHD
KEYIN T. WORTH A/K/A K.T. WORTH ET AL.

Keyin T. Worth, self-represented party
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF

TRANSPORTATION ET AL.
Charles H. Walsh, III, Assistant Attorney General

2:00 P.M.

AC30082 FBT
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit
         v.
SHIRAN LEE-RIVERAS

Gulash & Riccio

AC32430 UWY
JAMES D. COHEN ET AL.

James D. Cohen, self-represented party
Fitzpatrick, Fray & Bologna
         v.
ROLL-A-COVER ET AL.

Joseph L. Rini
Michael P. Morris, self-represented party

AC30723 / AC30973 FBT
JONATHAN TANZMAN

The Schoonmaker Legal Group, LLC
         v.
MARGARET MEURER

Marvin, Ferro, Barndollar & Roberts, LLC
Nusbaum & Parrino, P.C.
Counsel for Minor Child: Not Appointed
Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

Top


 
FRIDAY, MARCH 18, 2011 

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.

 
AC31865 W11D
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Kathryn Ward Bare, Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
ROGER P. COTE

Heather Margaret Wood, Assistant Public Defender

AC31640 TSR
DENNIS NASH

Wayne Anthony Francis, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Emily Graner Sexton, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney

AC31615 FST
DEAN-MOSS FAMILY LIMITED PARTNERSHIP

Fogarty, Cohen, Selby & Nemiroff, LLC
         v.
FIVE MILE RIVER WORKS, INC.

Lepofsky, Lepofsky & Lang
McElroy, Deutsch, Mulvaney & Carpenter/PH, LLP

Top


 
MONDAY, MARCH 21, 2011 

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.

 
AC31965 UWY
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Lisa A. Riggione, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
JAMES L. BUTLER

Thomas P. Mullaney, III, Special Public Defender

AC32124 NNH
HSBC BANK USA, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION FOR THE HOLDERS OF DEUTSCHE ALT-A SECURITIES, INC. MORTGAGE LOAN TRUST SERIES 2005-6

Litchfield Cavo, LLP
         v.
JEFFREY NAVIN ET AL.

Kenneth R. Davis

AC31476 FST
ED CONSTRUCTION

Robert J. Sciglimpaglia, Jr.
         v.
CNA INSURANCE COMPANY ET AL.

Conway & Stoughton, LLP
Coles, Baldwin & Kaiser, LLC

2:00 P.M.

AC31950 UWY
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Melissa Patterson, Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
LOUIS L. CAMPBELL

Martha Brooke Hansen, Special Public Defender

AC31995 KNL
CITIBANK (SOUTH DAKOTA)

Robert Johnson Moore
Michael Joseph Culkin
Solomon & Solomon
         v.
BEVERLY EVVARD

Beverly Evvard, self-represented party
Joshua Randolph Cohen

AC32090 FST       MARKED OVER
JACKIE M. SELBY ET AL.

Steven J. Selby
Jacobs Partners, LLC
         v.
THE BUILDING GROUP, INC., ET AL.

Christopher Charles Vaugh
Jacques & Moger, P.C.

Top


 
TUESDAY, MARCH 22, 2011 

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.

 
AC32074 FST
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Sarah Hanna, Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
JUAN ESTEBAN CHAVARRO

Elio Morgan, Special Public Defender

AC32006 TSR
AHMAAD LANE

Woolf & Macci, LLC
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Nancy L. Walker, Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney

AC31917 / AC31918 UWY
WYATT ENERGY, INC.

Izard Nobel, LLP
         v.
MOTIVA ENTERPRISES, LLC ET AL.

Shipman & Goodwin, LLP

2:00 P.M.

AC32584 HHD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

James M. Ralls, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
RICARDO MACK

William B. Westcott, Special Public Defender

AC32167 XNO
US BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION AS TRUSTEE

Bendett & McHugh, P.C.
         v.
ROBERT KARL ET AL.

Abram J. Heisler

Top


 
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 23, 2011 

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.

 
AC32242 HHD
DERRICK TAYLOR

Derrick Taylor, self-represented party
         v.
THERESA C. LANTZ ET AL.

Lynn Diane Wittenbrink, Assistant Attorney General

AC32024 N23N
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Kathryn Ward Bare, Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
MANION JORDAN

Christopher S. Avcollie, Special Public Defender

AC32119 FBT       MARKED OVER
RONALD RAWLS

Ventura, Ribeiro & Smith
         v.
PROGRESSIVE NORTHERN INSURANCE COMPANY ET AL.

Aldrich & Lyons
Mazza & Leblanc
Zabian Bailey, self-represented party

AC31573 MMX
J.P. MORGAN CHASE BANK N.A.

Witherspoon Law Offices
         v.
ANN C. ZUBRETSKY ET AL.

Greene Law, P.C.
Macdermid, Reynolds & Glissman, P.C.


2:00 P.M.

AC31371 TSR
DARIO GUZMAN

David B. Rozwaski, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Paul J. Narducci, Assistant State’s Attorney

AC31586 FST
ANDREAS SAVVIDIS

Allan M. Cane
         v.
CITY OF NORWALK

Norwalk Corporation Counsel

AC32464 MMX
PAUL ANTOGIOVANNI

Dowley & Associates
         v.
AMERICA’S HOMES & COMMUNITIES REAL ESTATE, LLC, ET AL.

Edward L. Parker, self-represented party
Jane P. Marsh

Top

Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in Court not later than 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

MICHČLE T. ANGERS Chief Clerk


 

Attorneys | Case Look-up | Courts | Directories | Educational Resources | E-Services | Español | FAQ's | Juror Information | Media | Opinions | Opportunities | Self-Help | Home

Common Legal Words | Contact Us | Site Map | Website Polices and Disclaimers

Copyright © 2013, State of Connecticut Judicial Branch