History of the Connecticut Judicial Seal Home Home BannerBanner

Case Look-up Courts Directories Educational Resources E-Services Juror Information Online Media Resource Center Opinions Opportunities Self-Help Frequently Asked Questions Home Attorneys menu
  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Connecticut Appellate Court
 
Assignment for Days 2010-11
CT Appellate Court

All calendar assignments are subject to change. This web page will include the latest changes.

Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in Court not later than 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

 

APPELLATE COURT ASSIGNMENT
4th Term, January  2011

 

1. If a case is assigned for full hearing, the time for oral argument is limited to twenty minutes for each side; for the motion calendar, the time is limited to five minutes each side. See P.B. § 70-4.
2. Counsel are urged to provide the Appellate Court with a minimum of 48 hours’ notice in the event an appeal scheduled for full argument is to be withdrawn. See also P.B. §§ 63-9, 85-2, 85-3.
3. Cases are scheduled for a specific time, not necessarily in the order listed. Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in the Courtroom at least 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in Court not later than 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

 

 

 
MONDAY, JAN. 3, 2011
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.
 
AC32581      HHD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Robert J. Scheinblum, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
JUSTIN CROSS

Aaron J. Romano
 
AC30949      KNL    MARKED OVER
TOWN OF WATERFORD

Kepple, Cole-Chu, Cipparone, Avena & Zaccaro, P.C.
        v.
STEPHEN KRIJGER

Stephen Krijger, self-represented party
 
AC32244      FBT
WILLIAM KUMAH ET AL.

Beck & Eldergill, P.C.
        v.
LEO BROWN ET AL.

LeClairRyan, A Professional Corporation
Leo Brown, self-represented party
Greenwich Town Attorney
 
 
2:00 P.M.
 
AC30986      FBT
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit
        v.
ESTABAN DEJESUS

Elizabeth M. Inkster, Senior Assistant Public Defender
 
AC31145      FST
YAO GONG

Yao Gong, self-represented party
        v.
XUANWEI HUANG

Xuanwei Huang, self-represented party
 
AC31962      NNH
DOLLY ROMPREY ET AL.

Lisa J. Mainolfi
Coles, Baldwin & Kaiser, LLC
         v.
SAFECO INSURANCE COMPANY OF AMERICA

Law Offices of Turret & Rosenbaum

Top 


TUESDAY, JAN. 4, 2011 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.
 
AC31790      H13W   RESCHEDULED TO JANUARY 10 @ 2:00 P.M.
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Nancy L. Walker, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
        v.
DAVID S. HECK

Daniel J. Foster, Special Public Defender
 
AC31142      HHB
EDWARD A. PERUTA

Rachel M. Baird
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF PUBLIC SAFETY, ET AL.

Matthew B. Beizer, Assistant Attorney General
 
AC31588 / AC31800      HHD
ANTHONY PELLECCHIA

Law Offices of Jason L. McCoy
Lucas Watson
        v.
CONNECTICUT LIGHT & POWER ET AL.

Law Office of Peter D. Clark
Williams, Walsh & O’Connor, LLC
For Third-Party Defendants: Carmody & Torrance
 
 
2:00 P.M.
 
AC31545      S01S
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Lisa A. Riggione, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
        v.
PETER GOULD

Jeffrey P. Chartier
 
AC31417      DBD
MICHAEL COX

Justin Reilly Clark, Special Public Defender
        v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

John A. East III, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC32033      MMX
ANDRE JOSEPH

Andre Joseph, self-represented party
        v.
ADMINISTRATOR UNEMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION ACT ET AL.

Richard T. Sponzo, Assistant Attorney General

Top


WEDNESDAY, JAN. 5, 2011 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.
 
AC31281      TSR
H.P.T.

Adele V. Patterson, Assistant Public Defender
        v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Michael Proto, Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
Tamara A. Grosso, Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC32145      FBT
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Pomeranz, Drayton & Stabnick, LLC
        v.
RONNIE HAMMER

Ronnie Hammer, self-represented party
Cohen & Wolf, P.C.
 
AC31944      MMX
MARGUERITE KOMONDY

Christina P. Burnham
        v.
ZONING BOARD OF APPEALS OF THE TOWN OF CHESTER

Gould, Larson, Bennet, Wells & McDonnell
 

12:00 Noon

AC31833     FST     (Marked Over from 12/13/10)
WILLIAM MARA ET AL.

William Mara, self-represented party
Suzan Mary Mara, self-represented party
         v.
KAREN OTTO

James C. Riley
Whitman, Breed, Abbott & Morgan, LLC
 
 
2:00 P.M.
 
AC31971      TSR
JUAN VAZQUEZ

Heather Golias, Special Public Defender
        v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Rocco A. Chiarenza, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC31869      FBT
FRANK GULIA, JR., TRUSTEE

Laurence V. Parnoff
        v.
CITY OF BRIDGEPORT ET AL.

Bridgeport City Attorney
 
AC30549      UWY     MARKED OVER AND RESCHEDULED TO 2/15 @ 3:00
BRIDGEPORT HARBOUR PLACE, I LLC

The Gallagher Law Firm
Sweeney & Griffen
Law Offices of R. Bartley Halloran, P.C.
        v.
JOSEPH P. GANIM ET AL.

Silverstein & Osach, P.C.
Jacobs, Grudberg, Belt, Dow & Katz, P.C.
Gulash & Ricco
Pepe & Hazard, LLP
Santos & Seeley, P.C.
Robinson & Cole, LLP
Day Pitney, LLP
Thomas L. Kanasky, Jr.

Top 


THURSDAY, JAN. 6, 2011 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.
 
AC32101      TSR
FRANCIS ANDERSON

Robert J. McKay, Special Public Defender
        v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Tamara A. Grosso, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC31179      TSR
ANGEL GONZALEZ

Michael Stone, Special Public Defender
        v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Raheem L. Mullins, Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC32031      UWY
DISCOVER BANK

Law Offices of Howard Lee Schiff, P.C.
        v.
RUDOLF MAYER

Non-Appearing
 
 
2:00 P.M.
 
AC31216      K10K
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Mitchell S. Brody, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
STEPHEN JASON KRIJGER

Richard E. Condon, Jr., Assistant Public Defender
 
AC31974      XBR
418 MEADOW STREET ASSOCIATES, LLC

Goldstein & Peck, P.C.
        v.
ONE SOLUTION SERVICES, LLC

Moynahan & Minnella, LLC
 
AC31875      KNL
AMERIQUEST MORTGAGE COMPANY

Robinson & Cole LLP
Law & Larson
        v.
JEROME SIEVERS ET AL.

Peter A. Lachmann

Top 


FRIDAY, JAN. 7, 2011 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.
 
AC31692      KNL
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Lawrence J. Tytla, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
TERRY SEAY

Glenn W. Falk, Special Public Defender
 
AC31842      HHD
SANDY D. MCRAE

O’Keefe, Phelan & Jackson
        v.
SCOTT A. MCRAE

Frauenglass & Associates, LLC
Budlong & Barrett, LLC
 
AC31468      HHD
TOWN OF MARLBOROUGH

Rome McGuigan, P.C.
        v.
AFSCME COUNCIL 4, LOCAL 818-052

J. William Gagne, Jr. & Associates, P.C.

Top


MONDAY, JAN. 10, 2011 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.
 
AC31975      TSR
ANTONIO BARNES

Dante R. Gallucci, Special Public Defender
        v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Margaret Gaffney Radionovas, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC32281      HHD
MARK HORENIAN

Mark Horenian, self-represented party
Law Offices of Robert J. Shluger
        v.
MAURICE WASHINGTON ET AL.

Hartford Corporation Counsel
 
AC32144      FST
GODFREY BURTON ET AL.

The Gallagher Law Firm
Paul J. Pacifico
Law Offices of Turret & Rosenbaum
        v.
CITY OF STAMFORD

Stamford Corporation Counsel
 
 
2:00 P.M.
 
AC30872      TSR
DONALD NORTHINGTON

David B. Rozwaski, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Leon F. Dalbec, Jr., Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC31512      NNH    ARGUMENT WAIVED
KAREN MARINO

Michael E. Rizzo
        v.
DAVID MARINO

Jerald S. Barber
David Marino, self-represented party
 
AC31790      H13W   RESCHEDULED FROM JANUARY 4 @ 10:00 A.M.
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Nancy L. Walker, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
        v.
DAVID S. HECK

Daniel J. Foster, Special Public Defender
 
AC32009      HHD
MARYANN SHIPMAN

Bureau of Child Support Enforcement
Support Enforcement Unit
Ronald Blanchette, Assistant Attorney General
Maryann Shipman, self-represented party
Philip Miller, Assistant Attorney General
        v.
QUINCY ROBERTS

Robert J. Romano
Quincy Roberts, self-represented party
Counsel for Minor Child: Law Offices of Tad J. Bistor, LLC
Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

Top


TUESDAY, JAN. 11, 2011 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.
 
AC31610      HHD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Emily Graner Sexton, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
        v.
MITCHELL HENDERSON

Katharine S. Goodbody, Special Public Defender
 
AC30875      UWY
LESLIE MILLIUN

Silver, Golub & Teitell, LLP
        v.
NEW MILFORD HOSPITAL, ET AL.

O’Brien, Tanski & Young, LLP
Ryan, Ryan & DeLuca, LLP
Bai, Pollock, Blueweiss & Mulcahey, P.C.
 
AC31907      TTD
GLORIA LUSTER

I. David Marder & Associates, LLC
        v.
DONALD R. LUSTER ET AL.

Kenny, Brimmer & Mahoney, LLC
 
 
2:00 P.M.
 
AC31379      NNH
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Kathryn Ward Bare, Assistant State’s Attorney
        v.
KEVIN C. CREECH

Richard E. Condon, Jr., Assistant Public Defender
 
AC31621      TSR
KENNETH MYERS

Matthew J. Collins, Special Public Defender
        v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Brenda Lee Hans, Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC32323      HHB
KRYSTYNA W.

Krystyna W., self-represented party
        v.
JANUSZ W.

Jacek I. Smigelski, Esq.

Top 


WEDNESDAY, JAN. 12, 2011
AT 10:00 A.M. - ALL 10AM CASES MARKED OVER TO FEB. 16 AT 10:00AM

  
IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, THE SELF-REPRESENTED PARTY IS ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THIS APPEAL SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED AS FRIVOLOUS AND WHY SANCTIONS SHOULD NOT BE IMPOSED.  SEE PRACTICE BOOK § 85-2.
 
(1)      AC32448     MARKED OVER TO 2/16 AT 10AM
CECELIA LEBBY

Cecelia Lebby, self-represented party
        v.
ALPOINT CARE ALLIANCE

Non-appearing
 
 
IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL AND THE SELF-REPRESENTED PARTY ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THIS APPEAL FROM THE TRIAL COURT’S SEPTEMBER 7, 2010 ORDERS SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF A FINAL JUDGMENT.  SEE STATE V. CURCIO, 191 CONN. 27, 31 (1983); SEE ALSO STATE V. FIELDING, 296 CONN. 26, 38 (2010); WATERBURY TEACHERS ASSOCIATION V. FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION, 230 CONN. 441, 450 (1994); FELLETTER V. THOMPSON, 133 CONN. 277, 281 (1946).
 
(2)      AC32676     MARKED OVER TO 2/16 AT 10AM
CHARLES TAYLOR

Bayer, Odlum & Hyde, LLC
        v.
THADDEUS TAYLOR

Thaddeus Taylor, self-represented party
 
 
IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE APPEAL SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF A FINAL JUDGMENT BECAUSE JUDGMENT HAD NOT ENTERED ON THE STRICKEN COMPLAINT AT THE TIME THE APPEAL WAS TAKEN.  SEE PRACTICE BOOK §§ 10-44 AND 61-2; SEE ALSO NORWICH V. SILVERBERG, 200 CONN. 367, 369 N.3 (1986); BREEN V. PHELPS, 186 CONN. 86, 89 (1982).
 
(3)      AC32605     MARKED OVER TO 2/16 AT 10AM
JOSEPH CHALVERUS ET AL.

Hurwitz, Sagarin, Slossberg & Knuff, LLC
John F. Keating, Jr.
Geoffrey J. Ritts, pro hac vice
James G. Flynn, pro hac vice
Gaitri Boodhoo, pro hac vice
Robert I Harwood, pro hac vice
Matthew M. Houston, pro hac vice
Richard B. Brualdi, pro hac vice
         v.
STEPHEN W. BERSHAD ET AL.

Robinson & Cole, LLP
Marc B. Hankin
 
HARVEY BAKER ET AL.     MARKED OVER TO 2/16 AT 10AM
Hurwitz, Sagarin, Slossberg & Knuff, LLC
John F. Keating, Jr.
Geoffrey J. Ritts, pro hac vice
James G. Flynn, pro hac vice
Gaitri Boodhoo, pro hac vice
Robert I Harwood, pro hac vice
Matthew M. Houston, pro hac vice
Richard B. Brualdi, pro hac vice
        v.
STEPHEN W. BERSHAD ET AL.

Robinson & Cole, LLP
Marc B. Hankin
 
 
IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL AND THE SELF-REPRESENTED PARTY ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THIS APPEAL SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED AS IT APPEARS THAT RUTH LABELLE DIED PRIOR TO THE ENTRY OF JUDGMENT OF FORECLOSURE BY SALE, AND THE PLAINTIFF HAD NOT FILED A PROPER MOTION TO SUBSTITUTE A REPRESENTATIVE OF THE ESTATE; SEE GENERAL STATUTES § 52-599; SCHOOLHOUSE CORPORATION V. WOOD, 43 CONN. APP. 586, 592 (1996), CERT. DENIED, 240 CONN. 913 (1997); AND AN ESTATE IS NOT A LEGAL ENTITY CAPABLE OF FILING AN APPEAL. SEE ISAAC V. MOUNT SINAI HOSPITAL, 3 CONN. APP. 598, 600, CERT. DENIED, 196 CONN. 807 (1985).
 
(4)      AC32420     MARKED OVER TO 2/16 AT 10AM
EQUICREDIT CORPORATION OF AMERICA

Hunt Leibert Jacobson, P.C.
        v.
LUCIEN F. LABELLE, SR., ET AL.

Tamera Sue Fisher Byun
Lucien F. LaBelle, Sr., self-represented party
William G. Reveley & Associates, P.C.
Law Offices of Howard Lee Schiff, P.C.
 
Committee: Carolyn L. Jennings
 
 
IN THE FOLLOWING MATTERS, COUNSEL AND SELF-REPRESENTED PARTIES ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE APPEALS SHOULD NOT BE DISPOSED OF, PRACTICE BOOK § 85-1, AND WHY SANCTIONS SHOULD NOT BE IMPOSED, PRACTICE BOOK § 85-2, FOR FAILURE TO FILE THE DOCUMENTS LISTED OR TO PURSUE THE APPEAL WITH DILIGENCE.  FAILURE TO APPEAR AT THIS HEARING AS ORDERED WILL SUBJECT COUNSEL AND SELF-REPRESENTED PARTIES TO THE IMPOSITION OF SANCTIONS INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, MONETARY SANCTIONS, FINES, AND/OR PROHIBITION FROM APPEARING BEFORE THIS COURT.  SEE GENERAL STATUTES § 51-84 AND PRACTICE BOOK §§ 85-1, 85-2.
 
(5)      AC32428     MARKED OVER TO 2/16 AT 10AM
JOHN BREWER

Office of the Chief Public Defender
        v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
Petitioner-appellant’s amended court reporter’s written acknowledgment of the transcript order with a revised estimated delivery date or certificate of completion due on or before November 3, 2010.
 
 
(6)      AC31537     MARKED OVER TO 2/16 AT 10AM
STEVEN SEWELL

Eileen F. McCarthy, Special Public Defender
        v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
Petitioner-appellant’s brief due on or before October 20, 2010.
 
 
(7)      AC31213     MARKED OVER TO 2/16 AT 10AM
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
        v.
TINA FLOWERS

No appearance
Defendant-appellant’s brief due on or before September 17, 2010.
 
 
(8)      AC30211     MARKED OVER TO 2/16 AT 10AM
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
        v.
DERRICK J. HUNT

No appearance
Defendant-appellant’s brief due on or before July 22, 2010.
 
 
(9)      AC32303     MARKED OVER TO 2/16 AT 10AM
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
        v.
BRAULER SOARES

Brauler Soares, self-represented party
Defendant-appellant’s preliminary statement of issues, preliminary designation of pleadings for the photoduplicated, certificate regarding the transcript and docketing statement due on or before June 10, 2010.
 
 
(10)   AC32388     MARKED OVER TO 2/16 AT 10AM
KENNETH W. CLARK, LLC

Piazza, Simmons & Grant, LLC
Kenneth W. Clark, self-represented party
        v.
MARY ANN CLARK

Mary Ann Clark, self-represented party
 
For the Intervening Defendant
 Rutkin & Oldham, LLC
 
Counsel for the Minor Child:
 Lax & Truax, LLC
 
Guardian ad litem:
 Kirk A. Bennett
 
Counsel for the Guardian ad litem:
 Not appointed
Defendant-appellee’s brief due on or before November 1, 2010.
 
 
(11)   AC32277     MARKED OVER TO 2/16 AT 10AM
JOHN R. MONTAGNESE

John R. Montagnese, self-represented party
Richard P. Giarniero
        v.
PATRICIA A. SPICER

Abram J. Heisler
Donald M. Brown
Defendant-appellee’s brief due on or before October 22, 2010.
 
 
(12)   AC31773     MARKED OVER TO 2/16 AT 10AM
DONALD K. WIEGAND

Donald K. Wiegand, self-represented party
        v.
CORINNE M. WIEGAND

Corinne M. Wiegand, self-represented party
Defendant-appellee’s brief due on or before October 22, 2010.
 
 
THE FOLLOWING MATTER IS SCHEDULED FOR HEARING ON THE COURT’S OWN MOTION CALENDAR FOR DISPOSITION PURSUANT TO P.B. § 85-1 AT THE APPELLATE COURT, 75 ELM STREET, HARTFORD, CONNECTICUT, ON WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 12, 2011.  WITH THE PERMISSION OF THE CHIEF JUSTICE, AND PURSUANT TO THIS COURT’S SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY, THE MATTER IS SUA SPONTE ORDERED TO BE HEARD BY VIDEO CONFERENCE.  THESE HEARINGS WILL TAKE PLACE ON WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 12, 2011 AT A TIME TO BE DETERMINED BY THE APPELLATE COURT.  NOTICE OF THE TIME FOR THE VIDEO CONFERENCE HEARING WILL ISSUE AT A LATER DATE.  SEE PRACTICE BOOK §§ 62-1(B), 60-2, 60-3.
 
(13)   AC31249     MARKED OVER TO 2/16 AT 10AM
GENO BRYANT

Geno Bryant, self-represented party
        v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
Petitioner-appellant’s brief due on or before September 30, 2010.
 
 
(14)   AC32378     MARKED OVER TO 2/16 AT 10AM
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of Chief State’s Attorney
        v.
JOHN VITALE

John Vitale, self-represented party
Defendant-appellant’s preliminary designation of the pleadings for the photoduplicated, certificate regarding the transcript and docketing statement due on or before June 21, 2010.
 
 
(15)   AC31554     MARKED OVER TO 2/16 AT 10AM
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
        v.
VINCENT WHITELY

No Appearance
Defendant-appellant’s brief due on or before August 2, 2010.
 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
2:00 P.M.
 
AC32050      W11D     RESCHEDULED TO 1/21 AT 10AM
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Michele C. Lukban, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
        v.
DAVID ONG JUDD

Glenn W. Falk, Special Public Defender
 
AC31529      LLI     RESCHEDULED TO 1/21 AT 10AM
RMM CONSULTING LLC

Horton, Shields & Knox, P.C.
Williams, Walsh & O’Connor LLC
        v.
MICHAEL J. RIORDAN

Leslie King
Kenneth B. Walton
Riefberg, Smart, Donohue & Nejame, P.C.
 
AC32419      HHB     RESCHEDULED TO 1/21 AT 10AM
DEBRA L. PAPAPIETRO

Debra L. Papapietro, self-represented party
        v.
KIMBERLY R. CHARLES, ET AL.

McCarter & English, LLP

Top 


THURSDAY, JAN. 13, 2011
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.
 
AC30809      TSR
AMIR BROOKS

Temmy Ann Pieszak, Public Defender
        v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

James M. Ralls, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC31754      NNH
RONALD VANCE ET AL.

Vincent T. McManus, Jr., P.C.
        v.
KENNETH TASSMER ET AL.

The Gallagher Law Firm
Kenneth Tassmer, self-represented party
Richard Perillo, self-represented party
 
AC32524      FBT
DEUTSCHE BANK NATIONAL TRUST CO.

Hunt Leibert Jacobson, P.C.
        v.
MARILYN MAFFUCCI MILLER A.K.A. MARILYN MAFFUCCI F.K.A. MARILYN N. MCMAHON ET AL.

Marilyn Maffucci Miller, self-represented party
Paul Miller, self-represented party
Committee: Richard Clomiro
 
 
2:00 P.M.
 
AC31760      TSR
RICHARD JANULAWICZ

Mark Rademacher, Senior Assistant Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Michael Proto, Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC31285      HHD    MARKED OVER AND RESCHEDULED TO 2/10 @ 10:00 AM
JOHN D. FLANNERY

Willcutts Law Group, LLC
        v.
SINGER ASSET FINANCE
COMPANY, LLC ET AL.

Eliot B. Gersten
Halloran & Sage, LLP
 
AC31725      LLI
KAREN BUDAHAZY

Law Offices of Stephanie M. Weaver
        v.
JAY R. BUDAHAZY

Jay R.Budahazy, self-represented party
Counsel for Minor Child: Not Appointed
Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

Top 


FRIDAY, JAN. 14, 2011
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.
 
AC30792      FST
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

James A. Killen, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
MARY ANN LANGLEY

Stephan E. Seeger
 
AC31515      TSR
CHARLIE SANTIAGO

Mary H. Trainer, Special Public Defender
        v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit
 
AC31521      FBT     RESCHEDULED TO 2/9 AT 2:00 PM
KYLE KOCHISS-OWEN

Cohen & Wolf, P.C.
        v.
NICHOLAS E. OWEN II

Sandra M. McDonough
Shepro & Hawkins, LLC


 Top


TUESDAY, JAN. 18, 2011
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.
 
AC31381      NNH   MARKED OVER
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Ronald G. Weller, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
CHAD E. MANSFIELD

Todd A. Bussert, Special Public Defender
 
AC30265      MMX   MARKED OVER
DARIYON DRAKE, PPA, ET AL.

Koskoff, Koskoff & Bieder, P.C.
        v.
ANNE S. BINGHAM ET AL.

Danaher, Lagnese & Sacco, P.C.
 
AC31755      UWY   MARKED OVER
MONIKA THOMAS

Lawrence S. Dressler
        v.
MARTHA COLLINS ET AL.

George Mendillo
 
 
2:00 P.M.
 
AC31384      HHD     RESCHEDULED TO 2/4 AT 10:00 AM
ERNEST FRANCIS

Ernest Francis, self-represented party
        v.
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Jo Anne Sulik, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
Edward R. Narus, Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC31690      FST   RESCHEDULED TO 2/4 AT 10:00 AM
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Toni Smith-Rosario, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
        v.
CLAVER LEGG

Robert J. McKay, Special Public Defender
 
AC31232      TSR   RESCHEDULED TO 2/4 AT 10:00 AM
RICHARD KOSLIK

Alan Jay Black, Special Public Defender
        v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Leon F. Dalbec, Jr., Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC30349     HHB   RESCHEDULED FROM 12/14 AT 10:00 A.M. RESCHEDULED TO 2/4 AT 10:00 AM
JAVIER SANTOS, SR.

Javier Santos, Sr., self-represented party
         v.
MELISSA S. MORRISSEY

David Piskorski
The O’Neil Law Firm
Melissa S. Morrissey, self-represented party
Counsel for the Minor Child: Not Appointed
Guardian Ad Litem: Children’s Law Center
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

Top 


WEDNESDAY, JAN. 19, 2011 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.
 
AC31920      HHB
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Melissa L. Streeto, Assistant State’s Attorney
        v.
FRANCISCO JIMENEZ

Francisco Jimenez, self-represented party

AC 32453 / 32454 K09
IN RE: EMONI W.
IN RE MARLON W.

William Wholean, Assistant Attorney General
Tammy Nguyen-O’Dowd, Assistant Attorney General
Peter C. Catania
Don M. Hodgdon
Southeastern Connecticut Center for Juvenile Justice, Inc.
For Amici Curiae Center for Children’s Advocacy, National Association of Counsel for Children, Connecticut Commission on Child Protection and Office of the Chief Child Protection Attorney: Center for Children’s Advocacy
 
AC31637      UWY     MARKED OVER
THE EPISCOPAL CHURCH IN THE DIOCESE OF CONNECTICUT ET AL.

Baker, O’Sullivan & Bliss, P.C.
David Booth Beers
Mary E. Kostel, pro hac vice
Soyang Cho, pro hac vice
        v.
RONALD S. GAUSS ET AL.

Phelon, FitzGerald & Wood, P.C.
Gary Hawes, Assistant Attorney General
 
AC32126      UWY     MARKED OVER
THE EPISCOPAL CHURCH IN THE DIOCESE OF CONNECTICUT ET AL.

Baker, O’Sullivan & Bliss, P.C.
David Booth Beers
Mary E. Kostel, pro hac vice
Soyang Cho, pro hac vice
        v.
RONALD S. GAUSS ET AL.

Phelon, FitzGerald & Wood, P.C.
Gary Hawes, Assistant Attorney General
 
 
2:00 P.M.
 
AC31306      TSR
ANTHONY GOODEN

Nevins & Nevins, LLP
        v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Laurie N. Feldman, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC32585      UWY
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Michele C. Lukban, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
RYAN A. RAMEY

Annacarina Jacob, Senior Assistant Public Defender
 
AC31741      HHD
DAVID BINGHAM ET AL.

David Bingham, self-represented party
Robert Fromer, self-represented party
        v.
COMMISSIONER OF PUBLIC WORKS ET AL.

Shipman & Goodwin LLP
Nancy E. Arnold, Assistant Attorney General


Top


 
THURSDAY, JAN. 20, 2011
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.
 
AC28349      TSR
JEFFERY SKELLY

Jeffery Skelly, self-represented party
        v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit
 
AC31246      TSR
ALBERTO NIEVES

David E. Crow, Jr., Special Public Defender
        v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Timothy J. Sugrue, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC31794      MMX
SALVATORE CARACOGLIA, CONSERVATOR OF THE PERSON AND ESTATE OF GIUSEPPA ALBINA CARACOGLIA

Gene M. Cohen
Michael P. Pancheri
        v.
SERGIO CARACOGLIA

Frank Cannatelli
Scott T. Rogalski
 
 
2:00 P.M.
 
AC31733      DBD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Sarah Hanna, Assistant State’s Attorney
        v.
RAYMOND RIVERA

Drapp & Jaumann, LLC, Special Public Defender
 
AC31771      HHD
JOHN A. O’DELL

Advocates Law Firm, LLC
For Amicus Curiae Connecticut Trial
Lawyers Association: Cynthia C. Bott
        v.
KENNETH KOZEE ET AL.

Gibson & Behman, P.C.
Melanie I. Kolek
For Amicus Curiae Connecticut
Restaurant Association: Trendowski & Allen, P.C.
 
AC31093      UWY
CITY OF WATERBURY

Cicchetti, Tansley & McGrath, LLP
Waterbury Corporation Counsel
        v.
PHOENIX SOIL, LLC

Shipman, Sosensky & Marks, LLC 


FRIDAY, JAN. 21, 2011

The Appellate Court did not previously have cases scheduled on January 21st

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.
 
AC32050      W11D     RESCHEDULED FROM 1/12 AT 2:00 PM      MARKED OVER
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Michele C. Lukban, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
        v.
DAVID ONG JUDD

Glenn W. Falk, Special Public Defender
 
AC31529      LLI     RESCHEDULED FROM 1/12 AT 2:00 PM      MARKED OVER
RMM CONSULTING LLC

Horton, Shields & Knox, P.C.
Williams, Walsh & O’Connor LLC
        v.
MICHAEL J. RIORDAN

Leslie King
Kenneth B. Walton
Riefberg, Smart, Donohue & Nejame, P.C.
 
AC32419      HHB     RESCHEDULED FROM 1/12 AT 2:00 PM      MARKED OVER
DEBRA L. PAPAPIETRO

Debra L. Papapietro, self-represented party
        v.
KIMBERLY R. CHARLES, ET AL.

McCarter & English, LLP


Top

Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in Court not later than 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

MICHČLE T. ANGERS Chief Clerk


 

Attorneys | Case Look-up | Courts | Directories | Educational Resources | E-Services | Español | FAQ's | Juror Information | Media | Opinions | Opportunities | Self-Help | Home

Common Legal Words | Contact Us | Site Map | Website Polices and Disclaimers

Copyright © 2013, State of Connecticut Judicial Branch