History of the Connecticut Judicial Seal Home Home BannerBanner

Case Look-up Courts Directories Educational Resources E-Services Juror Information Online Media Resource Center Opinions Opportunities Self-Help Frequently Asked Questions Home Attorneys menu
  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Connecticut Appellate Court
 
Assignment for Days 2009-10
CT Appellate Court

All calendar assignments are subject to change. This web page will include the latest changes.

Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in Court not later than 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

 
 

APPELLATE COURT ASSIGNMENT
7th Term, APRIL 2010

 

1. If a case is assigned for full hearing, the time for oral argument is limited to twenty minutes for each side; for the motion calendar, the time is limited to five minutes each side. See P.B. § 70-4.
2. Counsel are urged to provide the Appellate Court with a minimum of 48 hours’ notice in the event an appeal scheduled for full argument is to be withdrawn. See also P.B. §§ 63-9, 85-2, 85-3.
3. Cases are scheduled for a specific time, not necessarily in the order listed. Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in the Courtroom at least 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in Court not later than 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

 


MONDAY, APRIL 5, 2010

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC30861 HHD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Bruce R. Lockwood, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
Sandra L. Tullius, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
MICHAEL KENDALL

James B. Streeto, Assistant Public Defender

AC30946 TTD
MARY BERZINS

Boyan, Balskus & Foran, LLC
         v.
DAVID BERZINS
Linda C. Lehmann
Lehmann Law Group, LLC

AC31337 NNH
MEJELLA W. SCHWARZ

Welty, Esposito & Wieler, LLC
         v.
ALAN L. SCHWARZ

Perelmutter, Potash & Ginzberg, P.C.
Mahon, Quinn & Mahon, P.C.

2:00 P.M.

AC30466 K10K     MARKED OVER
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Richard K. Greenalch, Jr., Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
ROSS LIVINGSTON MILLER, JR.

John F. Cocheo

AC31002 MMX
MAX’S PLACE, LLC

Block, Janney & Pascal, LLC
         v.
DJS REALTY, LLC OF CONNECTICUT ET AL.

Willinger, Willinger & Bucci, P.C.

AC30603 CRD
NOEL SCHENKEL

Law Offices of Keith Marquis
         v.
RICHARD CHEVROLET, INC.

Gibson & Behman, P.C.

Top


TUESDAY, APRIL 6, 2010

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC30862 NNH
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Harry D. Weller, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
Robin S. Schwartz, Assistant State’s Attorney
                          v.
NORMAN HAUGHEY

Mark Rademacher, Assistant Public Defender

AC30252 HHB
NABIL BAHJAT ET AL.

John A. Barbieri
         v.
AHMED A. DADI D/B/A TOTAL DESIGN/DADI ASSOCIATES
Law Offices of Robert H. Weinstein
Ahmed A. Dadi, self-represented party

AC31354 MMX
MILAN CAIS

John R. Williams, LLC
         v.
GREEN ACRES ASSOCIATES, LLC

Thomas T. Lonardo

2:00 P.M.

AC29679 TSR
ERIBERTO DELEON

Robert T. Rimmer
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Rocco A. Chiarenza, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney

AC31182 FST
JO-ANN JACKSON

Sandak, Hennessey & Greco, LLC
         v.
PASCALE P. LEE

Goldman, Gruder & Woods, LLC
Cohen & Wolf, P.C.

AC31314 UWY
TEAMSTERS LOCAL UNION

NO. 677
John T. Fussell
Robert M. Cheverie & Associates, P.C.
         v.
DANBURY BOARD OF EDUCATION

Shipman & Goodwin, LLP

Top


WEDNESDAY, APRIL 7, 2010

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC30433 NNH
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Michele C. Lukban, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
TODD M. AGLI

Glenn W. Falk, Special Public Defender

AC30813 HHB
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Lisa A. Riggione, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
ROBERT JUTRAS

Louis S. Avitabile

AC31073 NNH
JOSEPHINE PERRONE CO-ADMINISTRATIX OF ESTATE OF RILEY, ET AL.

Lynch, Traub, Keefe & Errante, P.C.
         v.
STATE OF CONNECTICUT, ET AL.

Thomas J. Davis, Jr., Assistant Attorney General
John Williams, LLC

2:00 P.M.

AC30350 F02B
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Raheem L. Mullins, Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
BRIDGET M.

Stephanie Evans, Special Public Defender

AC31325 FBT
WELLS FARGO BANK

Bendett & McHugh, P.C.
         v.
PATRICIA A. BRACA ET AL.

John A. Braca, Jr., self-represented party
Michael J. Leventhal
Patricia A. Braca, self-represented party
For Committee: Law Offices of Andrew D. Cretella, LLC

AC31287 AAN
RBS CITIZENS NATIONAL ASSOCIATION

Conway & Londregan, P.C.
         v.
CARL J. TART ET AL.

Krasow Garlick & Hadley, LLC
Bendett & McHugh, P.C.

Top


THURSDAY, APRIL 8, 2010

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC30531 NNH       MOVED TO APRIL 21, 2010  2:00 P.M
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Laurie N. Feldman, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
DENNIS EARL THOMPSON
Stephan E. Seeger

AC30485 NNH      MOVED TO APRIL 21, 2010  2:00 P.M
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Laurie N. Feldman, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
EDWARD JEVARJIAN

Law Office of Frank J. Riccio

AC30381 UWY
HSBC BANK USA, N.A.

Bendett & McHugh, P.C.
         v.
VALERIE S. OLIVERIA ET AL.

Micci & Korolyshun, P.C.
Schafler & Camera

2:00 P.M.

AC29933 F02B
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Mitchell S. Brody, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
DOUGLAS REID

Elizabeth M. Inkster, Senior Assistant Public Defender
Peter G. Billings, Special Public Defender

AC31039 NNH
MUNSUR ABDULLAH

Jennifer Vickery, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Harry D. Weller, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC30504 FBT
LEO BENTO

George J. Markley
Belinkie Law Office, LLC
         v.
MARIA F. BENTO

Broder & Orland, LLC
The Schoonmaker Legal Group, LLC

Top


FRIDAY, APRIL 9, 2010

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC29622 H12M
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Melissa L. Streeto, Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
EDWARD LYNCH

Santos & Seeley, P.C.

AC30371 TTD
MORRIS SILVERSTEIN

Morris Silverstein, self-represented party
         v.
HON. ELAINE N. CAMPOSEO

Pullman & Comley, LLC
Philip Miller, Assistant Attorney General

AC31426 N05
IN RE: DIAMOND J.

Jessica Brooke Gauvin, Assistant Attorney General
Gladys I. Nieves
Inez M. Diaz Galloze
Stephen G. Vitelli, Assistant Attorney General
Counsel for Minor Child: New Haven Legal Assistance Association
Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

Top


MONDAY, APRIL 12, 2010

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC30675 K10K
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Leon F. Dalbec, Jr., Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
SCOTT E. RHOADS

Martha Brooke Hansen, Special Public Defender

AC30107 MMX
RALPH E. DAVIES ET AL.

Willcutts Law Group, LLC
         v.
SCOTT JEZEK

Morrison Mahoney, LLP

AC31334 KNL
VINCENT T. SAVALLE ET AL.

Boscarino, Grasso & Twachtman, LLP
         v.
JOHN R. HILZINGER

Law Offices of Kevin J. Hecht, P.C.

2:00 P.M.

AC30192 K21N
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Timothy F. Costello, Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
CLIFFORD P.

Elizabeth M. Inkster, Senior Assistant Public Defender
Natalie C. Rezek, Special Public Defender

AC30651 DBD
KENNETH MEAGHER, ET AL.

Kenneth Meagher, self-represented party
Kenneth Meagher
         v.
DONNA DIACRI, ET AL.

Law Offices of Norman J. Voog, LLC

AC31155 DBD
KENNETH MEAGHER, ET AL.

Kenneth Meagher, self-represented party
Kenneth Meagher
         v.
DONNA DIACRI, ET AL.

Law Offices of Norman J. Voog, LLC

Top


TUESDAY, APRIL 13, 2010

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC30002 K21N
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Ronald G. Weller, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
MICHAEL JAY

Jon L. Schoenhorn

11:00 A.M.

AC31225 HHD
CARMEN LEON

Anthony E. Feit
         v.
NATIVIDAD DEJESUS

Penino & Moynihan, LLP

2:00 P.M.

AC29986 DBD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Timothy F. Costello, Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
JORGE P.

Pamela S. Nagy, Special Public Defender

AC30661 TSR
MASHAWN GREENE

Laurie A. Sullivan, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Timothy J. Sugrue, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC30140 FBT
MARY BROOKS

Ross & Pasquini, LLP
Horton, Shields & Knox, P.C.
         v.
SCOTT BROOKS

Cowdery, Ecker & Murphy, LLC
Law Offices of Wayne D. Effron, P.C.
Caplan, Hecht & Mendel, LLC

Top


WEDNESDAY, APRIL 14, 2010
AT 10:00 A.M.

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL AND THE SELF-REPRESENTED PARTY ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THIS APPEAL SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF SUBJECT MATTER JURISDICTION BECAUSE THE DENIAL OF A MOTION TO DISMISS IS NOT ORDINARILY AN APPEALABLE FINAL JUDGMENT. SEE SASSO V. ALESHIN, 197 CONN. 87, 90 (1985); STATE V. CURCIO, 191 CONN. 27, 31 (1983).

(1) AC31868
ELIZABETH MAZZUCCO ET AL.

Alexander & Crow, LLC
         v.
ARTHUR D. MACHADO

Arthur D. Machado, self-represented party

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL AND THE SELF-REPRESENTED PARTY ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THIS APPEAL FROM THE TRIAL COURT’S RULING GRANTING THE PLAINTIFFS’ APPLICATION FOR A PREJUDGMENT REMEDY SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF SUBJECT MATTER JURISDICTION BECAUSE THE APPEAL WAS NOT FILED WITHIN THE SEVEN DAY APPEAL PERIOD SET FORTH IN GENERAL STATUTES § 52-278l, AND THE TIME LIMIT CANNOT BE WAIVED BY THE PARTIES OR THE COURT BECAUSE IT IS JURISDICTIONAL. SEE AMBROISE V. WILLIAM RAVEIS REAL ESTATE, INC., 226 CONN. 757, 767 (1993); FEDERAL DEPOSIT INS. CORP. V. HILLCREST ASSOCIATES, 233 CONN. 153, 173 (1995).


(2) AC31820
MEXICO CONSTRUCTION ET AL.

Elio C.C. Morgan
         v.
MEL THOMPSON ET AL.

Mel Thompson, self-represented party
Brown & Welsh, P.C.

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL AND THE SELF-REPRESENTED PARTY ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THIS APPEAL SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED DUE TO THE PETITIONER’S FAILURE TO SEEK CERTIFICATION TO APPEAL THE HABEAS COURT’S DECISION DECLINING TO ISSUE A WRIT OF HABEAS CORPUS. SEE GENERAL STATUTES § 52-470 (b); SEE ALSO SANTIAGO V. STATE, 261 CONN. 533 (2002).

(3) AC31063
RICHARD PIMENTAL

Richard Pimental, self-represented party
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THESE APPEALS FROM THE TRIAL COURT’S DENIAL OF THE PARTIES’ JOINT MOTION TO ENFORCE THE SETTLEMENT AGREEMENT SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF A FINAL JUDGMENT. SEE SHARON MOTOR LODGE, INC. V. TAI, 82 CONN. APP. 148, CERT. DENIED, 269 CONN. 908 (2004).

(4) AC31848/31850
JOSEPH SORACCO ET AL.

The Gallagher Law Firm
Pomeranz, Drayton & Stabnick, LLC
         v.
WILLIAMS SCOTSMAN, INC.

Halloran & Sage, LLP

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE PORTION OF THE PLAINTIFFS’ APPEAL CHALLENGING RULINGS THAT WERE ISSUED AFTER THE APPEAL WAS FILED SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF JURISDICTION BECAUSE THE PLAINTIFFS DID NOT FILE AN AMENDED APPEAL FORM INDICATING THEIR INTENTION TO SEEK REVIEW OF THOSE RULINGS. SEE PRACTICE BOOK § 61-9; JULIANO V. JULIANO, 96 CONN. APP. 381, 386, CERT. DENIED, 280 CONN. 921 (2006); SEE ALSO ROCQUE V. DEMILO, 85 CONN. APP. 512, 527-28 (2004).

(5) AC30895
EMILY VANSTAEN-HOLLAND, PPA, SUSAN HOLLAND, ET AL.

Robert I. Reardon, Jr.
Reardon Law Firm, P.C
Amanda Sisley
Susan Quinn Cobb, Assistant Attorney General (amicus)
Robert V. Deichert, Assistant Attorney General (amicus)
         v.
GLEN LAVIGNE ET AL.

Jackson O’Keefe
Law Office of David J. Mathis
Rome McGuigan, P.C.
Baker, O’Sullivan & Bliss, P.C.

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE DEFENDANT’S APPEAL SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF A FINAL JUDGMENT BECAUSE THERE HAS BEEN NO FINAL DETERMINATION REGARDING THE AMOUNT OF DAMAGES, IN LIGHT OF THE FACT THAT THE TRIAL COURT, IN RENDERING JUDGMENT IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE FACTFINDER’S REPORT, FAILED TO SPECIFY THE RATE AT WHICH PREJUDGMENT INTEREST SHOULD BE CALCULATED. SEE GIANETTI V. MESZOROS, 268 CONN. 424, 426 (2004).

(6) AC30832
CLIFF’S AUTO BODY

Jackson, Harris, Burlingame & Hubert
         v.
FRANCIS GRENIER

James Schultz

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE APPEAL AND CROSS APPEAL SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF A FINAL JUDGMENT BECAUSE THERE IS AN UNRESOLVED CLAIM FOR DISCRETIONARY PREJUDGMENT INTEREST PURSUANT TO GENERAL STATUTES § 37-3a. SEE BALF CO. V. SPERA CONSTRUCTION CO., 222 CONN. 211 (1992); GIANETTI V. MESZOROS, 268 CONN. 424 (2004).

(7) AC31190
JOHN HICKEY

William Meehan
         v.
ALTERNATIVE INSURANCE WORKS, LLC

Bloomenthal & Trow, LLC

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE RESPONDENT MOTHER’S APPEAL FROM THE ORDER OF TEMPORARY CUSTODY SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED AS MOOT IN LIGHT OF THE TRIAL COURT’S DETERMINATION OF NEGLECT. SEE IN RE CARL O., 10 CONN. APP. 428, CERT. DENIED, 204 CONN. 802 (1987); IN RE FORREST B., 109 CONN. APP. 772 (2008).

(8) AC31770
IN RE: PAUL O.

For the Department of Children and Families:
Jessica Brooke Gauvin, Assistant Attorney General
For the respondent-mother: David B. Rozwaski
For the respondent-father: Patrice A. Cohan
Counsel for the minor child: Mildred Doody
Guardian ad litem: Not appointed

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTERS, COUNSEL AND SELF-REPRESENTED PARTIES ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE APPEALS SHOULD NOT BE DISPOSED OF, PRACTICE BOOK § 85-1, AND WHY SANCTIONS SHOULD NOT BE IMPOSED, PRACTICE BOOK § 85-2, FOR FAILURE TO FILE THE DOCUMENTS LISTED OR TO PURSUE THE APPEAL WITH DILIGENCE. FAILURE TO APPEAR AT THIS HEARING AS ORDERED WILL SUBJECT COUNSEL AND SELF-REPRESENTED PARTIES TO THE IMPOSITION OF SANCTIONS INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, MONETARY SANCTIONS, FINES, AND/OR PROHIBITION FROM APPEARING BEFORE THIS COURT. SEE GENERAL STATUTES § 51-84 AND PRACTICE BOOK §§ 85-1, 85-2.

(9) AC30645
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
         v.
ALEJANDRO GONZALEZ

Alejandro Gonzalez, self-represented party
Defendant-appellant’s preliminary statement of issues, designation of contents of record, docketing statement and brief due on or before April 27, 2009.

(10) AC30970
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
         v.
JAMES DIXON

James Dixon, self-represented party

Brief of the defendant-appellant due on or before December 24, 2009.

(11) AC31925
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
         v.
ROBERT M.

Richard S. Cramer
Defendant-appellant’s court reporter’s written acknowledgment of the transcript order with an estimated delivery date due on or before February 5, 2010.

(12) AC31621
KENNETH MYERS

Office of the Chief Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
Petitioner-appellant’s amended court reporter’s written acknowledgment of the transcript order with a revised estimated delivery date due on or before February 16, 2010.

(13) AC30827
PASQUALE IAMELE

Tobin & Melien
Pasquale Iamele, self-represented party
         v.
BARBARA IAMELE

Barbara Iamele, self-represented party
Kolb & Associates, P.C.
Defendant-appellee’s brief due on or before March 5, 2010.

(14) AC31545
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
         v.
PETER GOULD

Jeffrey P. Chartier
Defendant-appellant’s preliminary statement of issues, designation of contents of record, docketing statement and brief due on or before December 12, 2009.

(15) AC30446
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
         v.
ANTHONY DYOUS

No Appearance
Defendant-appellant’s brief due on or before November 30, 2009.

(16) AC29218
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit
         v.
JAMES HARRIS

No Appearance
Defendant-appellant’s brief due on or before October 26, 2009.

(17) AC31217
ROBERT J. CAMPANELLI ET AL.

Doris B. D’Ambrosio
         v.
CANDLEWOOD HILLS TAX DISTRICT

Joseph l. Gegeny
Defendant-appellee’s brief due on or before January 4, 2010.

(18) AC30786
SHAWN CROCKER

Mark M. Rembish
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

James Ralls, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
Record due on or before March 1, 2010.

(19) AC31887
IN RE: CASSANDRA T.

For the respondent-father: Ansell Laben Law Offices, LLC
For the petitioner: Hellum & McIntyre, LLC
Counsel for the minor child: Tammie Lynn Gildea
Guardian ad litem: Ellin M. Grenger
A certificate re: transcript indicating no transcript is necessary, or if transcript is necessary, a court reporter’s acknowledgment form with an estimated date of delivery due on or before February 16, 2010.

(20) AC31690
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
         v.
CLAVER LEGG

Office of the Chief Public Defender
An amended court reporter’s acknowledgment form with a revised estimated date of delivery, or a certificate completion due on or before February 15, 2010.

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

2:00 P.M.

AC31422 WWM
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Rocco A. Chiarenza, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
JORGE BENITZ

Mark S. Solak

AC31188 FBT
JOHN M. MORGAN

Robert J. Williams, Jr.
         v.
DAVID WRIGHT ET AL.

Mary Anne A. Charron

AC31342 WWM
EQUICREDIT CORPORATION OF CT

Krasow, Garlick & Hadley, LLC
         v.
DAVID S. KASPER ET AL.

Thomas A. Borner
Borner Fraser & Aleman

Top


THURSDAY, APRIL 15, 2010

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC31042 NNH
RONALD VESTUTI

John R. Williams
         v.
JOHN V. MILLER

Hugh F. Keefe

AC30530 HHD
DAVID M. SOMERS & ASSOCIATES P.C.

         v.
RUTH A. KENDALL

RUTH A. KENDALL
         v.
DAVID SOMERS

For David Somers and David M. Somers
& Associates P.C.: Baker, O’Sullivan & Bliss, P.C.
Gary Joseph Greene
The Gallagher Law Firm
For Ruth A. Kendall: Budlong & Barrett, LLC

AC30954 UWY
JERROLD M. METCOFF ET AL.

Berman & Sable, LLC
         v.
IRENE LEBOVICS ET AL.
Ivey, Barnum & O’Mara

2:00 P.M.

AC31209 HHD
FRANCIS A. MINITER

Francis A. Miniter, self-represented party
         v.
STATEWIDE GRIEVANCE COMMITTEE ET AL.

Office of the Chief Disciplinary Counsel

AC31470 HHD
FRANCIS A. MINITER

Miniter & Associates
         v.
STATEWIDE GRIEVANCE COMMITTEE

Office of the Chief Disciplinary Counsel

AC31016 XHA
SUBURBAN GREATER HARTFORD REALTY MANAGEMENT CORP.

William H. Reckmeyer
         v.
ROBYN JOHNSON EDWARDS

Wilfred Rodriguez
Cecil J. Thomas

Top


FRIDAY, APRIL 16, 2010

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC30753 DBD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Margaret Gaffney Radionovas, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
ANDREW NERO

Pinney Payne, P.C.

AC31101 MMX
C C CROMWELL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP

Ford & Paulekas, LLC
Griffin, Griffin & Mayo, P.C.
         v.
ANDREW ADAMES ET AL.

Schafler & Camera, Attorneys at Law
Micci & Korolyshun, P.C.

THE FOLLOWING CASE IS SUBMITTED TO THE COURT FOR DISPOSITION WITHOUT ORAL ARGUMENT

AC31004 TSR
SEAN HAMILTON

Mary Trainer, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit

Top


MONDAY, APRIL 19, 2010

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC30281 HHD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Timothy J. Sugrue, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
ANTHONY CARTER

Anthony Carter, self-represented party

AC30884 HHD
AMY NG

Votre & Associates, P.C.
         v.
WAL-MART STORES

Varunes & Associates

AC31130 FST
FRANCIS KNIZE

Francis Knize, self-represented party
         v.
WAVERLY KNIZE

Christine B. O’Sullivan

2:00 P.M.

AC29405 FST
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Toni M. Smith-Rosario, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
COREY PETTIGREW

Pamela S. Nagy, Special Public Defender

AC30920 NNH
RALPH MARCARELLI

William J. Nulsen
         v.
CITY OF NEW HAVEN

New Haven Corporation Counsel

AC31327 CPM
IN RE: KAMARA C-L.
IN RE: KAMARION C-L.

Michael G. Besso, Assistant Attorney General
Benjamin D. Hollander
Cynthia Mahon, Assistant Attorney General
Counsel for Minor Children,
Marcus V. Hallum
Inez M. Diaz Galloza
Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
Counsel For Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

Top


TUESDAY, APRIL 20, 2010

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC30917 HHD
JEFFREY J. DONTIGNEY

Jeffrey J. Dontigney, self-represented party
         v.
O & G INDUSTRIES

Bai, Pollock, Blueweiss & Mulcahey, P.C.

AC31034 NNH
DOMINIC CACIOPOLI

The Marcus Law Firm
         v.
TODD HOWELL ET AL.

John R. Williams, LLC

AC30988 HHD
WESLEY S. SPEARS

Wesley Spears
         v.
JOSEPH S. ELDER

The Gallagher Law Firm
Joseph Elder
Griffin Griffin & Mayo, P.C.

2:00 P.M.

AC30871 MMX
FIRST CONNECTICUT CAPITAL, LLC, ET AL.

Goldman, Gruder & Woods, LLC
Gould & Gillin, P.C.
         v.
JOHN DORAN ET AL.

Glenn Terk
Carr Lomme Douglas & Cline
Robert F. Frankel

AC30951 MMX
WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A., ET AL.

Bendett & McHugh, P.C.
William Howard
         v.
JOHN J. DORAN ET AL.

Jodie T. Chase, self-represented party
Goldman, Gruder & Woods, LLC
Glenn T. Terk
Robert F. Frankel
Marylin C. Clarke
Hilcoff & Albis, LLC

Top


WEDNESDAY, APRIL 21, 2010

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC30573 NNH
THE SHEPARD GROUP, LLC

Brenner, Saltzman & Wallman, LLP
         v.
JEFFREY ARNOLD ET AL.

Licari, Walsh & Sklaver, LLC
Alinor C. Sterling

AC31298 TSR
ARTHUR GRIFFIN

Lisa A. Vanderhoof, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Richard T. Biggar, Assistant Attorney General

AC31357 FST
MAUREEN WALSH

Maureen Walsh, self-represented party
         v.
DEAN MOBERG

Dean Moberg, self-represented party

2:00 P.M.  (No cases)

AC30531 NNH     MARKED OVER
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Laurie N. Feldman, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
DENNIS EARL THOMPSON
Stephan E. Seeger

AC30485 NNH     MARKED OVER
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Laurie N. Feldman, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
EDWARD JEVARJIAN

Law Office of Frank J. Riccio

Top

Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in Court not later than 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

MICHÈLE T. ANGERS Chief Clerk


 

Attorneys | Case Look-up | Courts | Directories | Educational Resources | E-Services | Español | FAQ's | Juror Information | Media | Opinions | Opportunities | Self-Help | Home

Common Legal Words | Contact Us | Site Map | Website Polices and Disclaimers

Copyright © 2013, State of Connecticut Judicial Branch