History of the Connecticut Judicial Seal Home Home BannerBanner

Case Look-up Courts Directories Educational Resources E-Services Juror Information Online Media Resource Center Opinions Opportunities Self-Help Frequently Asked Questions Home Attorneys menu
  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Connecticut Appellate Court
 
Assignment for Days 2009-10
CT Appellate Court

All calendar assignments are subject to change. This web page will include the latest changes.

Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in Court not later than 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

 
 

APPELLATE COURT ASSIGNMENT
3rd Term, November- December 2009

 

1. If a case is assigned for full hearing, the time for oral argument is limited to twenty minutes for each side; for the motion calendar, the time is limited to five minutes each side. See P.B. § 70-4.
2. Counsel are urged to provide the Appellate Court with a minimum of 48 hours’ notice in the event an appeal scheduled for full argument is to be withdrawn. See also P.B. §§ 63-9, 85-2, 85-3.
3. Cases are scheduled for a specific time, not necessarily in the order listed. Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in the Courtroom at least 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in Court not later than 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

 


MONDAY, NOV. 9, 2009

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

2:00 P.M.

AC30081     WWM     MARKED OVER
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Timothy J. Sugrue, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
          v.
RONALD E. HALL

Law Offices of Norman A. Pattis

AC30602     TTD
KEITH PHANEUF

Hassett & George, P.C.
         v.
WILLIAM BERSELLI ET AL.

Howard, Kohn, Sprague & Fitzgerald, LLP

AC30191     HHD
FELIX CORREA

Fazzano, Tomasiewicz & Barall
         v.
CARMEN STEVENS ET AL.

Brian Russell


TUESDAY, NOV. 10, 2009

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC26077     F02B
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Margaret Gaffney Radionovas, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
PAUL OVECHKA

Ruth Weissman, Special Public Defender

AC29671     HHD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

James A. Killen, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
LUIS ALMEDINA

Mary Beattie Schairer, Special Public Defender

AC30671     CPM
IN RE: LUKAS K.

Richard J. White
Mildred Doody
Frank Manfredi
Counsel for Minor Child: Denise Ansell
Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
Counsel For Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

2:00 P.M.

AC29995     T19R
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Rocco A. Chiarenza, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
PRISCILLA C. DICKMAN

Law Offices of Norman A. Pattis

AC29407     TSR
JAMES G.

Alinor C. Sterling, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Rita M. Shair, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC30267     TTD
PHILIP J. DEFEO

Philip J. DeFeo, self-represented party
         v.
IRENA DEFEO

Irena DeFeo, self-represented party


THURSDAY, NOV. 12, 2009

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC29920     HHD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Lisa A. Riggione, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
SCOTT C.

Jacobs, Grudberg, Belt, Dow & Katz, P.C.

AC29965     TSR
DAVID A. ABRAMS

Matthew J. Collins, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Michele C. Lukban, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC30075     FST
LISA A. FARKAS

Marcy Kossar
Chiarelli Law Firm, LLC
         v.
SANDOR FARKAS

Sandor Farkas, self-represented party
Bayer & Black, P.C.

2:00 P.M.

AC30050     T19R
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Sarah Hanna, Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
LAWRENCE SMITH

W. Theodore Koch III

AC30124     HHB
DANIEL D’AMICO

Jennifer B. Levine
Harvey Levine
         v.
ACE FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS, INC., ET AL.

Howd & Ludorf, LLC

AC29992     W10
IN RE: ELLIS V.N., ET AL.

Susan Quinn Cobb, Assistant Attorney General
Kristen S.P. Rigney, Assistant Attorney General
John J. McGrath, Jr.
For Minor Children: Karen Oliver Damboise
Raymond F. Parlato
Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
Counsel For Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed


FRIDAY, NOV. 13, 2009

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC29270     FST
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Bruce R. Lockwood, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
ALBERTO M.

William B. Westcott, Special Public Defender

AC30774     FST    MARKED OVER
BONNIE MACDONALD

Bonnie Lee MacDonald, self-represented party
Kolesnik & Norris
         v.
RICHARD C. STEWART

Richard C. Stewart, self-represented party
Mark F. Katz

AC30853     CPM    MARKED OVER
IN RE: KELSEY M.
IN RE: CAILEY M.

Susan T. Pearlman, Assistant Attorney General
Jason Lobo, Assistant Attorney General
Stephen Vitelli, Assistant Attorney General
Kathryn Steadman
Tracy L. Toce
Gary J.C. Woodfield
David T. Stone
For Minor Child: Michael Fryar
Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
Counsel For Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed


MONDAY, NOV. 16, 2009

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC29583     TSR
AHMED KEYATTA EBRON

Jennifer L. Bourn, Assistant Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Michael Proto, Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney

AC30631     UWY
JESSE PORTO
Eddi Z. Zyko
         v.
APPEAL FROM PROBATE

Mahaney, Geghan & Sullivan

AC30684     HHB
MELVIN C. WASHINGTON

Melvin C. Washington, self-represented party
         v.
JOHN BLACKMORE ET AL.

New Britain Corporation Counsel

2:00 P.M.

AC29954     NNH
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

James A. Killen, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
NOEL ACOSTA, JR.

Law Offices of Norman A. Pattis, LLC

AC30405 / AC30814     TSR
VICTOR JOSE VELASCO

Lisa J. Steele, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit

AC30736     NNH
RAYMOND STEWART

Raymond Stewart, self-represented party
Loughlin Fitzgerald, P.C.
         v.
COLLEEN KING ET AL.

Lynch, Traub, Keefe & Errante, P.C.


TUESDAY, NOV. 17, 2009

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC30737     FBT
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit
         v.
JOHN MOYE

Kent Drager, Senior Assistant Public Defender

AC30758     FST
STATEWIDE GRIEVANCE COMMITTEE

Statewide Bar Counsel
Horton, Shields & Knox, P.C.
         v.
JONATHAN I. RAPOPORT

Jonathan I. Rapoport, self-represented party

AC31061     FST     MARKED OVER
FARHAD MOASSER

Philip M. French
Frank LiVolsi, Jr.
         v.
JAMES BECKER ET AL.

James Becker, self-represented party
John Pirina, Jr.
Ross Rapaport
Vishno Law Firm, Inc.
Shipman & Goodwin, LLP
John Fusco
John J. Ryan
Mark F. Katz
Howard R. Graber

2:00 P.M.

AC29672     N23N
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Mitchell S. Brody, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
MICHAEL P. MILLER

Katherine S. Goodbody, Special Public Defender

AC29789     TSR
DANIEL DORCE

Alan Dillon, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Laurie N. Feldman, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney

AC30491     N05
IN RE: EARL B.

Jessica Brooke Gauvin, Assistant Attorney General
Melissa L. Streeto, Assistant State’s Attorney
James J. Connolly, Assistant Public Defender
Anthony Wallace


WEDNESDAY, NOV. 18, 2009

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC30466     K10K     MARKED OVER
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Richard K. Greenalch, Jr., Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
ROSS LIVINGSTON MILLER, JR.

John F. Cocheo

AC30739     NNH
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Robert J. Scheinblum, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
TYEHIMBA A. ADEYEMI

Heather Margaret Wood, Assistant Public Defender

AC29874     FST
LPP MORTGAGE, LTD

Cummings & Lockwood, LLC
         v.
JOSEPH A. LYNCH ET AL.

Tierney, Zullo, Flaherty & Murphy, P.C.
United States Attorney’s Office
For Committee: Kelley Throop

2:00 P.M.

AC29777     TSR
AUNRAY STANFORD

Michael Zariphes, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

James M. Ralls, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC30435     TTD
KATHLEEN ROBERSON ET AL.

Doris B. D’Ambrosio
         v.
MELISSA C. AUBIN

Heath A. Tiberio

AC30294     N05     WITHDRAWN
IN RE: ANGEL M.
IN RE: JOELIAN M.

Albert J. Oneto III
Gerald L. Harmon
Michael LaMonica, Assistant Attorney General
Susan T. Pearlman, Assistant Attorney General
Jessica Brooke Gauvin, Assistant Attorney General
For Minor Children: Douglas G. Lilly
Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
Counsel For Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed


THURSDAY, NOV. 19, 2009

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC29976     M09M
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Timothy J. Sugrue, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
ERNEST GARLINGTON

Lori Beth Leavitt
Jeffrey A. Denner, pro hac vice
Neil S. Tassel, pro hac vice
Bruce D. Levin, pro hac vice

AC30940     UWY
BARRY YOUNG

Barry Young, self-represented party
         v.
ADMINISTRATOR, UNEMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION ACT, ET AL.

Thomas P. Clifford, III, Assistant Attorney General

AC30437     XNH
WALLINGFORD TURNPIKE, LLC

Bershtein, Volpe & McKeon, P.C.
         v.
WEBSTER INSURANCE, INC. D/B/A WEBSTER INSURANCE AGENCY

Levy & Droney, P.C.
MacDermid, Reynolds & Glissman, P.C.

2:00 P.M.

AC30057     FBT
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit
         v.
JOSE VAZQUEZ

Cameron Dorman, Special Public Defender

AC29040     NNH
CHARLES GREEN

Paul R. Kraus, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Bruce R. Lockwood, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC30948     CPM
IN RE: SOLE S.

Law Firm of Gary J. Wilson
Michael J. Besso, Assistant Attorney General
Counsel For Minor Child: Ellen Morgan
Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
Counsel For Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed


FRIDAY, NOV. 20, 2009

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC29020     H12M
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Rita M. Shair, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
CALVIN N.

William B. Westcott, Special Public Defender

AC30006     NNH
FRIENDS OF ANIMALS, INC.

Beck & Eldergill, P.C.
         v.
UNITED ILLUMINATING COMPANY, INC.

Wiggin & Dana LLP

AC30474     HHD
UNIFUND CCR PARTNERS

Tobin & Melien
         v.
ELLEN A. SCHAEPPI ET AL.

Law Offices of Kirk D. Tavtigian, Jr., LLC
Rosenberg & Rosenberg, P.C.


MONDAY, NOV. 30, 2009

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC30272     TSR
NELSON E. ARRIAGA

David Reich, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Sarah Hanna, Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney

AC31030     HHB
MICHAEL OLENDER

Law Offices of Stanley Maxim Lucas
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF MOTOR VEHICLES

Raul Rodriguez, Assistant Attorney General

AC30492     FBT     MARKED OVER
GIOVANNA NUZZO

Ventura, Ribeiro & Smith
         v.
ALYSE NATHAN

Jack G. Steigelfest

2:00 P.M.

AC29611     HHD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

John A. East III, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
CHARLES E. KERR

Law Firm of Gary A. Mastronardi, Special Public Defender

AC30562     NNH
VANESSA RANFONE

Jacobs, Grudberg, Belt, Dow & Katz, P.C.
         v.
ROBERT RANFONE

Kolb & Associates, P.C.

AC30581     HHD
MARK PINARD
         v.
DANDY LIONS, LLC, ET AL.

DANDY LIONS, LLC, ET AL.
         v.
MARK PINARD

For Mark Pinard: Chadwick & Stone, LLP
For Dandy Lions, LLC, et al.: Jacobs, Walker, Rice & Basche, P.C.
Shipman, Sosensky, Randich & Marks, LLC


TUESDAY, DEC. 1, 2009

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC29519     D03D
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Judith Rossi, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
CARL FISHER

Tibbetts, Keating & Butler, LLC

AC30546     DBD
JOSEPH M. CORRARINO

Geraldine Ficarra
Law Offices of Michael Ruben Peck
Lisa A. Knopf
         v.
MARYANN M. CORRARINO

Deborah L. Grover

AC30679     MMX
PILOT’S POINT MARINA, INC.

Cohen & Acampora
         v.
TOWN OF WESTBROOK

Gould, Larson, Bennet, Wells & McDonnell, P.C.

2:00 P.M.

AC29539     TSR
FRANKIE TRIMMER

Mark M. Rembish, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Raheem K. Mullins, Assistant State’s Attorney

AC30256     TSR
GEREMIA CHAPARRO

Gennaro Bizzarro, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
Michael Proto, Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
Madeline A. Melchionne, Assistant Attorney General

AC30548     MMX
IWONA DEREPENTIGNY

The Gallagher Law Firm
Todd Bainer
Iwona DeRepentigny, self-represented party
         v.
MICHAEL DEREPENTIGNY

Michael DeRepentigny, self-represented party
Counsel for Minor Child: Not Appointed
Guardian Ad Litem, Christine Dorsey
Counsel For Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed


WEDNESDAY, DEC. 2, 2009

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC30674     T11
IN RE: JORDAN T.

Benjamin Zivyon, Assistant Attorney General
Stephen G. Vitelli, Assistant Attorney General
Lee T., self-represented party
Schulman & Associates, d/b/a Inmates’ Legal Assistance Program
Counsel for Minor Child: Trudy Condio
Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
Counsel For Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

AC30201     TSR
ALBERT LOPEZ

Rosemarie T. Weber, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit

AC30216     FST
JAY WALSHON, M.D.

Willcuts Law Group, LLC
         v.
BALLON STOLL BADER & NADLER, P.C., ET AL.

Law Offices of John Harness
Bai, Pollock, Blueweiss & Mulchaey, P.C.

2:00 P.M.

AC30465     NNH
STRATEK PLASTICS LTD., ET AL.

Jacobs & Rozich, LLC
         v.
JEAN-PIERRE IBAR

Jean-Pierre Ibar, self-represented party

AC30574     LLI
AMI LACHOWICZ

The Dodd Law Firm, LLC
Maher & Williams
         v.
MATTHEW RUGENS

Law Offices of Peter D. Clark

AC30833     NNH
BARBARA BURNS

Barbara Burns, self-represented party
         v.
QUINNIPIAC UNIVERSITY

Conway & Stoughton, LLP


THURSDAY, DEC. 3, 2009

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC29661     KNL
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

David J. Smith, Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
SHERIEF T. NASHEED A/K/A NESTER TORVELLA

Alice Osedach, Assistant Public Defender

AC30515     FST     MARKED OVER
PATRICIA MERRITT, ADMINISTRATRIX

J. Michael Cantore, Jr.
Paul J. Pacifico
Lucia Lanzaro Goodwin
         v.
TOWN OF BETHEL POLICE DEPARTMENT ET AL.

Williams, Walsh & O’Connor, LLC
Law Offices of Cynthia M. Garraty

AC30607     HHD
ZELIHA SELIMOGLU

Brignole & Bush, LLC
         v.
MALY PHIMVONGSA ET AL.

Law Offices of Cynthia A. Jaworski
Milano & Wanat

2:00 P.M.

AC29140     NNH
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Melissa Patterson, Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
Timothy Costello, Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
HUDEL CLIFTON GAMBLE

William B. Westcott, Special Public Defender

AC31301     FBT
CHASE HOME FINANCE LLC

Hunt Leibert Jacobson, P.C.
         v.
GERMANIE FEQUIERE

Edward F. Kunin

AC30836     LLI
HARRY KRAIZA, JR.

Scully, Nicksa & Reeve, LLP
         v.
PLANNING & ZONING COMMISSION OF THE TOWN OF HARTLAND

Cohn Birnbaum & Shea, P.C.
Roy E. Champagne, self-represented party


FRIDAY, DEC. 4, 2009

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC30897     TSR
JESSE L. VANWHY

Jesse L. Vanwhy, self-represented party
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Steven R. Strom, Assistant Attorney General
Office of the Chief State’s Attorney

AC30667     XNO
73-75 MAIN AVENUE, LLC

Anthony D. Truglia, Jr.
         v.
PP DOOR ENTERPRISES, INC., ET AL.

Lewis Hu

AC30510     HHB
LARRY LIVINGSTON

Larry Livingston, self-represented party
         v.
DEPARTMENT OF CONSUMER PROTECTION, LIQUOR CONTROL COMMISSION ET AL.

Matthew B. Beizer, Assistant Attorney General

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE SUBMITTED TO THE COURT FOR DISPOSITION WITHOUT ORAL
ARGUMENT

AC30160     TSR
MOISES CONTRERAS

Anthony J. Musto, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit

AC30117     NNH
NELSON APONTE

Del Atwell, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Melissa Patterson, Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
Robert J. Scheinblum, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC30425     NNH
ULICES CORONA

Justine Fitzgerald Miller
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Toni M. Smith-Rosario, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC30523     TSR
LEON SANDERS

Sarah F. Summons, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Harry Weller, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC30755     TTD
ROBERT L. ALEXANDER

Robert L. Alexander, self-represented party
         v.
NANCY LOU TYSON, ADMINISTRATRIX OF THE ESTATE OF DR. ALBERT A. ALEXANDER

Rogin Nassau, LLC

AC30858     DBD     MARKED OVER
MARK HEINONEN

Mark Heinonen, self-represented party
Jan A. Marcus Law Offices, LLC
         v.
JAMES M. MANDRACCHIA ET AL.

McNamara & Kenney, LLC

AC30526     HHD
HENRY W. PASCARELLA ET AL.

Jacques & Moger, P.C.
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF REVENUE SERVICES ET AL.

Paul M. Scimonelli, Assistant Attorney General
Heather J. Wilson, Assistant Attorney General
Harlow, Adams & Friedman, P.C.


MONDAY, DEC. 7, 2009

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC30279     HHD
KEITH JOHNSON ET AL.

Keith E. Johnson, self-represented party
         v.
M. JODI RELL ET AL.

Steven R. Strom, Assistant Attorney General

AC30369     TSR
CYRUS GRIFFIN

Jon D. Golas, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Lisa A. Riggione, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC30472     FST
DONALD REID

James A. Saraceni
Bove & Milici
         v.
DIANA SEBASTIAN LANDSBERGER ET AL.

G. Randall Avery
Joseph C. Ventricelli

2:00 P.M.

AC29098     T19R
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Melissa L. Streeto, Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
KATHLEEN PAMELA LAVIGNE

Ruth Weissman, Special Public Defender

AC30436     HHD
JONATHAN M. KELLER ET AL.

Weinstein & Wisser, P.C.
         v.
ROZ-LYNN BECKENSTEIN, EXECUTRIX OF THE ESTATE OF ROBERT J. BECKENSTEIN

Berman & Sable

AC30547     HHD
STEVEN EDELMAN

Steven Edelman, self-represented party
         v.
DAVID PAGE ET AL.

Noble, Spector, Young & O’Connor, P.C.
Matthew B. Beizer, Assistant Attorney General


TUESDAY, DEC. 8, 2009

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC30542     TSR
LARRY TINSLEY

Davila & Associates Attorneys at Law, LLC, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit

AC30232     TTD
DAVID CARON CHRYSLER MOTORS, LLC, ET AL.

Boscarino, Grasso & Twachtman, LLP
         v.
GOODHALL’S INC., ET AL.

Paradiso & Muska, LLC

AC31007     UWY
ABBOTT TERRACE HEALTH CENTER, INC.

Murtha Cullina LLP
         v.
ANNA PARAWICH ET AL.

Non-Appearing

2:00 P.M.

AC30076     TSR
JOSE DELVALLE

James M. Fox, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit

AC30041     NNH
ANNA KASTANCUK CO-ADMINISTRATOR OF THE ESTATE OF SHERRIE KASTANCUK

Jacobs, Grudberg, Belt, Dow & Katz, P.C.
         v.
TOWN OF EAST HAVEN ET AL.

Hugh F. Keefe
Gesmonde, Pietrosimone & Sgrignari, LLC

AC30591     HHD
JZ INC. D/B/A DUNKIN DONUTS

Leone, Throwe, Teller & Nagle
         v.
PLANNING AND ZONING COMMISSION OF THE TOWN OF EAST HARTFORD

East Hartford Corporation Counsel


WEDNESDAY, DEC. 9, 2009
AT 10:00 A.M.

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE PLAINTIFF’S APPEAL FROM THE TRIAL COURT’S DENIAL OF THE DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF A FINAL JUDGMENT. SEE BROWN & BROWN, INC. V. BLUMENTHAL, 288 CONN. 648, 653 (2008); STATE V. CURCIO, 191 CONN. 27, 30 (1983).

(1) AC31092
CARLOS GARCIA

Law Offices of Robert P. Cohen
Gordon, Muir & Foley, LLP
         v.
CITY OF BRIDGEPORT

Bridgeport City Attorney

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL AND SELF-REPRESENTED PARTIES ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THIS WRIT OF ERROR SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED ON THE GROUND THAT THE DENIAL OF A MOTION TO TRANSFER IS NOT A FINAL JUDGMENT. SEE BURNS V. BENNETT, 220 CONN. 162, 165 N.2 (1991); PRACTICE BOOK § 72-1 (a).

(2) AC31444
JOEL GOMEZ
(defendant-in-error)
For defendant-in-error Honorable
Richard F. Webb: Kristen S.P. Rigney,
Assistant Attorney General
For defendant-in-error Joel Gomez: Joel Gomez, self-represented party
         v.
HIGHLAND ORCHARD
(plaintiff-in-error)
Jason E. Bogli

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THIS APPEAL SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED AS UNTIMELY AS IT WAS NOT FILED WITHIN SEVEN DAYS OF THE DISPOSITION OF THE PLAINTIFF’S MOTION TO REARGUE. SEE GENERAL STATUTES §49-35c AND PRACTICE BOOK § 63-1 (c) (1).

(3) AC30957
PAMELA CIANCI

Edward Kanowitz
         v.
ORIGINALWERKS, LLC

Bayer & Black, P.C.

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THIS APPEAL SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF A FINAL JUDGMENT BECAUSE IT APPEARS THAT THERE HAS BEEN NO FINAL DETERMINATION OF THE AMOUNT OF DAMAGES. SEE STROINEY V. CRESCENT LAKE TAX DISTRICT, 197 CONN. 82, 84 (1985).

(4) AC31050
TD BANKNORTH

Dawn D. McDonald
         v.
JAMES DEVITO ET AL.

Harlow, Adams & Friedman, P.C.

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE APPEAL BY FERNCLIFF DEVELOPERS, LLC SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF APPELLATE JURISDICTION BECAUSE FERNCLIFF DEVELOPERS, LLC WAS NOT A PARTY TO THE UNDERLYING FORECLOSURE ACTION AND IT, THEREFORE, HAD NO RIGHT TO APPEAL PURSUANT TO GENERAL STATUTES § 52-263. SEE STATE V. SALMON, 250 CONN. 147 (1999).

(5) AC31156
CHOONG MUN ET AL.

Cohen & Wolf, P.C.
         v.
VINCENT R. DORIA, LLC, ET AL.

Harold R. Burke

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTERS, COUNSEL AND SELF-REPRESENTED PARTIES ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE APPEALS SHOULD NOT BE DISPOSED OF, PRACTICE BOOK § 85-1, AND WHY SANCTIONS SHOULD NOT BE IMPOSED, PRACTICE BOOK § 85-2, FOR FAILURE TO FILE THE DOCUMENTS LISTED OR TO PURSUE THE APPEAL WITH DILIGENCE. FAILURE TO APPEAR AT THIS HEARING AS ORDERED WILL SUBJECT COUNSEL AND SELF-REPRESENTED PARTIES TO THE IMPOSITION OF SANCTIONS INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, MONETARY SANCTIONS, FINES, AND/OR PROHIBITION FROM APPEARING BEFORE THIS COURT. SEE GENERAL STATUTES § 51-84 AND PRACTICE BOOK §§ 85-1, 85-2.

(6) AC28349
JEFFREY SKELLY

Jeffrey Skelly, self-represented party
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
Brief of the petitioner-appellant due on or before March 27, 2009.

(7) AC31431
FRANCIS BORRELLI

Office of the Chief Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
Petitioner-appellant’s court reporter’s acknowledgment form with an estimated date of delivery for the transcript ordered due on or before August 28, 2009.

(8) AC31339
OSCAR ANDERSON

Office of the Chief Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
Petitioner-appellant’s amended court reporter’s written acknowledgment form with a revised estimated delivery date or certificate of completion for the transcript ordered due on or before September 15, 2009.

(9) AC31324
ALISHA PICKWOOD

Office of the Chief Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
Petitioner-appellant’s amended court reporter’s written acknowledgment form with a revised estimated delivery date or certificate of completion for the transcript ordered due on or before September 25, 2009.

(10) AC31322
HAKIM SALAM

Office of the Chief Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
Petitioner-appellant’s amended court reporter’s written acknowledgment form with a revised estimated delivery date for the transcript ordered due on or before October 2, 2009.

(11) AC30195
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
         v.
ROBERT PEARL

Non-appearing
Brief of the defendant-appellant due on or before September 30, 2009.

(12) AC31388
SEAN ADAMS

Damon R. Kirschbaum
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
Petitioner-appellant’s court reporter’s acknowledgment form with an estimated date of delivery for the transcript ordered due on or before August 24, 2009.

THE COURT HAS DETERMINED THAT THE FOLLOWING MATTER IS APPROPRIATE FOR DISPOSITION WITHOUT ORAL ARGUMENT. COUNSEL MAY APPEAR TODAY AT 10:00 A.M. IF THEY WISH TO GIVE REASONS WHY ORAL ARGUMENT SHOULD BE ALLOWED. See P.B. §70-1

(13) AC29936
KENNETH B. PORTER

Law Offices of Michael D. Day, LLC
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Rita M. Shair, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

2:00 P.M.

AC30553     HHD
CZESLAWA NIKIEL ET AL.

Sydney T. Schulman
         v.
MICHAEL J. TURNER, JR., ET AL.

Howd & Ludorf, LLC

AC30406     KNO
GARY H. ALLIGOOD ET AL.

James Mulholland
         v.
ANTHONY LASARACINA ET AL.

Block, Janney & Pascal, LLC

AC30407     KNO
GARY H. ALLIGOOD ET AL.

James Mulholland
         v.
ANTHONY LASARACINA ET AL.

Block, Janney & Pascal, LLC


THURSDAY, DEC. 10, 2009

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC29836     DBD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Timothy F. Costello, Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
LENORIS STARKS

Lenoris Starks, self-represented party

AC31085     FST
LORRAINE PARROTTA

Greenberg & Prince, LLC
Horton, Shields & Knox, P.C.
For Amicus Curiae Office of the
Victim Advocate:
Michelle S. Cruz
Hakima Bey-Coon
         v.
MICHAEL PARROTTA

Howard R. Graber
Schoonmaker Legal Group, LLC

AC30244     FBT
CONSERVATION COMMISSION TOWN OF FAIRFIELD

Newman, Levy & Sheehan, P.C.
         v.
SUSAN M. DI MARIA

Susan M. Di Maria, self-represented party
John R. Lambert

2:00 P.M.

AC30377     TSR
LENNARD TOCCALINE

Joseph Visone, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Robert J. Scheinblum, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC30874     WWM
JOSEPH B. MARION

Joseph B. Marion, self-represented party
         v.
PUTNAM COURT OF PROBATE DISTRICT NO. 116 ET AL.

Lawrence J. Marion, self-represented party

AC30682     NNH
KRISTY WILCOX ET AL.

Lynch, Traub, Keefe & Errante, P.C.
         v.
DANIEL S. SCHWARTZ, M.D., ET AL.

Danaher, Lagnese & Sacco, P.C.


FRIDAY, DEC. 11, 2009

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC30388     UWY
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Susan C. Marks, Supervisory Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
OSCAR L. ANDERSON

Oscar L. Anderson, self-represented party

AC30417     DBD
BRIAN CROTTY ET AL.

Law Offices of Thomas E. Porzio
Robert P. Hanahan
         v.
TUCCIO DEVELOPMENT, INC.

John R. Williams, LLC

AC30647     DBD
BRIAN CROTTY ET AL.

Law Offices of Thomas E. Porzio
Robert P. Hanahan
         v.
TUCCIO DEVELOPMENT, INC.

John R. Williams, LLC

Top

Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in Court not later than 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

MICHÈLE T. ANGERS Chief Clerk


 

Attorneys | Case Look-up | Courts | Directories | Educational Resources | E-Services | Español | FAQ's | Juror Information | Media | Opinions | Opportunities | Self-Help | Home

Common Legal Words | Contact Us | Site Map | Website Polices and Disclaimers

Copyright © 2013, State of Connecticut Judicial Branch