History of the Connecticut Judicial Seal Home Home BannerBanner

Case Look-up Courts Directories Educational Resources E-Services Juror Information Online Media Resource Center Opinions Opportunities Self-Help Frequently Asked Questions Home Attorneys menu
  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Connecticut Appellate Court
 
Assignment for Days 2009-10
CT Appellate Court

All calendar assignments are subject to change. This web page will include the latest changes.

Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in Court not later than 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

 
 

APPELLATE COURT ASSIGNMENT
1st Term, September 2-25, 2009

 

1. If a case is assigned for full hearing, the time for oral argument is limited to twenty minutes for each side; for the motion calendar, the time is limited to five minutes each side. See P.B. § 70-4.
2. Counsel are urged to provide the Appellate Court with a minimum of 48 hours’ notice in the event an appeal scheduled for full argument is to be withdrawn. See also P.B. §§ 63-9, 85-2, 85-3.
3. Cases are scheduled for a specific time, not necessarily in the order listed. Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in the Courtroom at least 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in Court not later than 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

 


WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 2, 2009

10:00 A.M.

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE PORTIONS OF THIS APPEAL AND THE CROSS APPEAL BY NATIONWIDE HEALTH PROPERTIES, INC. FROM THE TRIAL COURT’S ORDER UPON THE PLAINTIFF’S AMENDED COMPLAINT SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF A FINAL JUDGMENT AS TO NATIONWIDE HEALTH PROPERTIES, INC., BECAUSE THE APRIL 13, 2009 JUDGMENT DID NOT DISPOSE OF ALL CAUSES OF ACTION IN THE AMENDED COMPLAINT AS TO NATIONWIDE HEALTH PROPERTIES, INC. SEE HARTFORD ACCIDENT & INDEMNITY CO. V. ACE AMERICAN REINSURANCE CO., 284 CONN. 744, 752 N.8 (2007); KELLY V. NEW HAVEN, 275 CONN. 580, 594 (2005); PRACTICE BOOK § 61-3.

(1) AC31025
LEXINGTON INSURANCE COMPANY

Amber J. Hines
         v.
LEXINGTON HEALTHCARE GROUP, INC., ET AL.

Halloran & Sage
Eagan, Donohue, D’Occhio & Falsey
Polinsky, Santos & Polinsky, LLC
Heidell, Pittoni, Murphy & Bach
Van A. Starkweather
Clayman, Tapper & Baram, LLC
Rubenstein & Sendy, LLC
Law Offices of W. Martyn Philpot, Jr.
Enrico Vaccaro
Martocchio & Oliveira, LLC
Linda S. Kaufman
Koskoff, Koskoff & Bieder, PC
Joanne Heslin Laverty
Richard F. Tolisano
Tolisano & Danforth, LLC

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE APPEAL FROM THE TRIAL COURT’S DENIAL OF THE DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO CORRECT AN ILLEGAL SENTENCE SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED AS MOOT AS A RESULT OF THE TRIAL COURT’S SUBSEQUENT GRANTING OF THE DEFENDANT’S EXPEDITED MOTION TO CORRECT ILLEGAL SENTENCE AND ITS MAY 7, 2009 RESENTENCING OF THE DEFENDANT. SEE STATE V. SMITH, 70 CONN. APP. 393, 395 N.1 (2002); AHNEMAN V. AHNEMAN, 243 CONN. 471, 483-84 (1998).

(2) AC30518
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
         v.
MICHAEL DALY

Deborah G. Stevenson, Special Public Defender

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL AND THE SELF-REPRESENTED PARTY ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE APPEAL SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED AS IMPROPER BECAUSE (1) THE SOLE REMEDY FOR REVIEW OF A STAY ORDER IS BY MOTION FOR REVIEW UNDER PRACTICE BOOK § 66-6. SEE PRACTICE BOOK § 61-14; EAST HARTFORD HOUSING AUTHORITY V. MORALES, 67 CONN. APP. 139, 140-141 (2001); SANTORO V. SANTORO, 33 CONN. APP. 839, 841 (1994); AND (2) THERE IS NO PRACTICAL RELIEF THAT CAN BE AFFORDED AS THE APPEAL THAT GAVE RISE TO THE STAY HAS BEEN DISMISSED. SEE PRACTICE BOOK § 61-11(a).

(3) AC31095
HAMID NIKOUKARI

Law Offices of Michael J. Auger
         v.
BIJAN BAHRAMIAN

Bijan Bahramian, self-represented party

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTERS, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THESE APPEALS FROM THE TRIAL COURT’S CONSOLIDATION ORDERS SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF A FINAL JUDGMENT. SEE STATE V. CURCIO, 191 CONN. 27, 31-33 (1983).

(4) AC31072
DJFM PROPERTIES, LLC

Robert J. Cartoceti
         v.
WELLS FARGO BANK MINNESOTA, N.A., ET AL.

Law Office of Martha Croog, LLC
Law Office of Jonathan J. Einhorn
Paul M. Kaplan

AC31140
WELLS FARGO BANK N.A., AS TRUSTEE

Law Offices of Martha Croog, LLC
         v.
FRANK STACK ET AL.

Law Offices of Jonathan J. Einhorn

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THIS APPEAL FROM THE TRIAL COURT’S RULING DENYING THE DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO IMPLEAD TOWERS GOLDE, LLC, AS A THIRD-PARTY DEFENDANT SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF A FINAL JUDGMENT. SEE GUTHRIE V. HARTFORD NATIONAL BANK & TRUST CO., 146 CONN. 741, 742 (1959); SEE ALSO STATE V. CURCIO, 191 CONN. 27, 31 (1983).

(5) AC31173
NYISHA RIVERA, PPA JOAN MORALES

James O. Gaston
         v.
TOWN OF BEACON FALLS

Gordon, Muir & Foley, LLP
Neubert, Pepe & Monteith, P.C.

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE DEFENDANT’S APPEAL FROM THE TRIAL COURT’S JULY 14, 2004 RULING TEMPORARILY SUSPENDING HER FROM THE PRACTICE OF LAW SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED AS MOOT BECAUSE DURING THE PENDENCY OF THE APPEAL, THE DEFENDANT VOLUNTARILY RESIGNED FROM THE PRACTICE OF LAW AND PERMANENTLY WAIVED HER RIGHT TO SEEK REINSTATEMENT. SEE PRIVATE HEALTHCARE SYSTEMS, INC. V. TORRES, 278 CONN. 291, 298-300 (2006); COMPARE STATEWIDE GRIEVANCE COMMITTEE V. WHITNEY, 227 CONN. 829, 837-38 N.13 (1993). COUNSEL ARE ALSO ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE DEFENDANT’S AMENDED APPEAL FROM THE TRIAL COURT’S NOVEMBER, 2004 ORDERS DIRECTING HER TO RETURN CERTAIN FUNDS AND TO PAY ATTORNEY’S FEES AND COSTS TO THE TRUSTEE SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED AS MOOT BECAUSE DURING THE PENDENCY OF THE AMENDED APPEAL, THE DEFENDANT WAS DISCHARGED OF HER DEBTS IN BANKRUPTCY COURT. SEE D’AURIA V. SOLOMINE, 107 CONN. APP. 711, 715-17 (2008).

(6) AC25674
STATEWIDE GRIEVANCE COMMITTEE

Statewide Bar Counsel
         v.
SHERI PAIGE

Brandner & Ponzini
Roy S. Ward

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE DEFENDANTS’ APPEAL FROM THE GRANTING OF THE PREJUDGMENT REMEDY SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF SUBJECT MATTER JURISDICTION BECAUSE THE APPEAL WAS NOT TAKEN WITHIN SEVEN DAYS OF THE JUDGMENT. SEE GENERAL STATUTES § 52-278l; SEE ALSO AMBROISE V. WILLIAM RAVEIS REAL ESTATE, INC., 226 CONN. 757, 765-67 (1993); GAGNE V. VACCARO, 80 CONN. APP. 436, 454 (2003), CERT. DENIED, 268 CONN. 920 (2004).

(7) AC30993
SANTA FUEL, INC.

Green & Gross, P.C.
         v.
CASCELLA & SON CONSTRUCTION, INC., ET AL.

Juda Epstein

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THIS WRIT OF ERROR SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED AS PROCEDURALLY IMPROPER BECAUSE THE PLAINTIFF IN ERROR, AS A PARTY TO THE UNDERLYING ACTION, CANNOT SEEK REVIEW BY WRIT OF ERROR; SEE GREEN ROCK RIDGE, INC. V. KOBERNAT, 250 CONN. 488, 490 N.2 (1999); STATE V. MARRO, 68 CONN. APP. 849, 854 (2002); AND BECAUSE THE WRIT WAS NOT BROUGHT FROM A FINAL JUDGMENT. SEE PRACTICE BOOK § 72-1 (A); STATE V. CURCIO, 191 CONN. 27, 31 (1983).

(8) AC31169
CORLISS J. UCCI

Law Offices of Michael Ruben Peck
Geraldine Ficarra
         v.
WALTER R. UCCI

Phillip Miller, Assistant Attorney General
Gersten, Clifford & Rome, LLP

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTERS, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE APPEALS SHOULD NOT BE DISPOSED OF, PRACTICE BOOK § 85-1, AND WHY SANCTIONS SHOULD NOT BE IMPOSED, PRACTICE BOOK § 85-2, FOR FAILURE TO FILE THE DOCUMENTS LISTED OR TO PURSUE THE APPEAL WITH DILIGENCE. FAILURE TO APPEAR AT THIS HEARING AS ORDERED WILL SUBJECT COUNSEL AND SELF-REPRESENTED PARTIES TO THE IMPOSITION OF SANCTIONS INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, MONETARY SANCTIONS, FINES, AND/OR PROHIBITION FROM APPEARING BEFORE THIS COURT. SEE GENERAL STATUTES § 51-84 AND PRACTICE BOOK §§ 85-1, 85-2.

(9) AC29818
ANTHONY OLIPHANT

No appearance
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
Brief of the petitioner-appellant due on or before April 17, 2009.

(10) AC31232
RICHARD KOSLIK

Office of the Chief Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
Petitioner-appellant’s court reporter’s written acknowledgment of the transcript order with an estimated delivery date due on or before June 18, 2009.

(11) AC31136
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
         v.
DENNIS R. ROSS

Dennis R. Ross, self-represented party
Defendant-appellant’s certificate re: transcript and, if transcript has been ordered, a court reporter’s written acknowledgment of the transcript order with an estimated delivery date and designation of contents of the record due on or before May 11, 2009.

(12) AC31128
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
         v.
CLYDE MEIKLE

Clyde Meikle, self-represented party
Defendant-appellant’s court reporter’s written acknowledgment of the transcript order with an estimated delivery date due on or before May 27, 2009.

(13) AC30429
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
         v.
BOYD PITTMAN

Darcy McGraw, Special Public Defender
Defendant-appellant’s brief due on or before July 28, 2009.

(14) AC30138
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

David J. Smith, Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
CARL J. DELVECCHIO

No appearance
Defendant-appellant’s brief due on or before February 17, 2009.

(15) AC31007
ABBOTT TERRACE HEALTH CENTER, INC.

Murtha Cullina LLP
         v.
ANNA PARAWICH ET AL.

No appearance
Non appearing defendants-appellees’ brief due on or before July 23, 2009.

(16) AC30846
IN RE: SONIYA C., SAMANTHA C. AND MIGUEL C.

For petitioner: Colleen B. Valentine, Assistant Attorney General
For respondent-father: Alan M. Giacomi
Counsel for the minor child: Lynn Alvey Dawson
Guardian ad litem for respondent-father: Robert W. Shaver, II
Respondent father-appellant’s court reporter’s written acknowledgment of the transcript order with an estimated delivery date due on or before March 24, 2009.

(17) AC30956
IN RE: JAIMIE S.

For petitioner-mother: Howard I. Gemeiner
For respondent-father: David J. Reich
William G. Grady
Counsel for the minor child: David E. Cosham
Brief of the petitioner mother-appellee due on or before July 6, 2009.

(18) AC30849
IN RE: JAYDEN D.

For petitioner: Colleen B. Valentine, Assistant Attorney General
For respondent-father: Alan M. Giacomi
Counsel for the minor child: Eric J. Palladino
Respondent father-appellant’s court reporter’s written acknowledgment of the transcript order with an estimated delivery date due on or before March 21, 2009.


(19) AC30498
IN RE: MARCUS S.

For petitioner: Stephen G. Vitelli, Assistant Attorney General
For respondent-father: Roseann C. Canny
Counsel for the minor child: Trudy Condio
Counsel for the minor child’s brief, statement adopting the brief of either the appellant or appellee or detailed statement that the factual and legal issues on appeal do not implicate the child’s interest pursuant to P.B. § 67-13 due on or before June 1, 2009.

(20) AC30391
IN RE: GABRIELLE M.

For petitioner: Jessica Brooke Gauvin, Assistant Attorney General
Rene Bevacqua-Bollier, Assistant Attorney General
For respondent-mother: Traci J. Valery
Carol M., self-represented party
Counsel for the minor child: Matthew E. Naclerio
Thomas F. Mitola
Guardian ad litem: Children in Placement-New Haven
Record due on or before July 7, 2009.

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

2:00 P.M.

AC29481 NNI
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Mitchell S. Brody, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
BRIAN DAWSON

Carlos Candal, Special Public Defender

AC30034 F02B
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Eileen F. McCarthy, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
SILAS S.

Christopher Y. Duby, Special Public Defender

AC30150 FBT
MARGARET JACARUSO

Harold L. Rosnick
Miller, Rosnick, D’Amico, August & Butler, P.C.
         v.
RICHARD F. LEBSKI

Esty & Buckmir, LLC

Top


THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 3, 2009

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC29544 TSR
RADCLIFFE RAYNOR

Sarah F. Summons, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Robert J. Scheinblum, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC29710 XNH
YALE UNIVERSITY

Wiggin and Dana LLP
The Gallagher Law Firm
         v.
OUT OF THE BOX, LLC

Lynch, Traub, Keefe & Errante, P.C.
Ury & Moskow, LLC

THE FOLLOWING CASE IS SUBMITTED TO THE COURT FOR DISPOSITION WITHOUT ORAL ARGUMENT

AC30458 TSR
KANIYN PARKER

Michael Oh, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Melissa L. Streeto, Assistant State’s Attorney

2:00 P.M.

AC28924 FBT
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit
         v.
TIFFANY BROWN

Heather Margaret Wood, Deputy Assistant Public Defender

AC29856 FBT
418 MEADOW STREET ASSOCIATES, LLC

Goldstein & Peck, P.C.
         v.
ONE SOLUTION SERVICE, LLC

Ross & Pasquini, LLP

AC29890 K09
IN RE: G.S.

David J. Reich
Valerie Alexander
Colleen B. Valentine, Assistant Attorney General
For Minor Child: Denise Ansell

Top


TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 8, 2009

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC29192 TSR
RALSTON SAMUELS

Stephanie Evans, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Robin S. Schwartz, Assistant State’s Attorney

AC30614 HHD
EMIL D. ANGHEL

Emil D. Anghel, pro se
         v.
SAINT FRANCIS HOSPITAL AND MEDICAL CENTER

Cooney, Scully & Dowling

AC29962 FBT
MARCIA E. BUCHANAN

James O. Gaston
         v.
MARIA MORENO ET AL.

Gibson & Behman, P.C.

2:00 P.M.

AC30104 HHB
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

James A. Killen, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
DONALD G. BEAULIEU

Lisa J. Steele, Special Public Defender

AC29686 TSR
ODILIO GONZALEZ

Robert J. McKay, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
Michael E. O’Hare, Assistant State’s Attorney

AC29314 FST
ERIK M. PIN ET AL.

Fogarty, Cohen, Selby & Nemiroff, LLC
         v.
DAVID L. KRAMER, M.D., ET AL.

Ryan, Ryan & DeLuca, LLP

Top


WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 9, 2009

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC29198 S20N
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Timothy J. Sugrue, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
LAWRENCE RUSCOE

Alice Osedach, Assistant Public Defender

AC29694 TSR
BRIAN MOORE

James Streeto, Assistant Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Rocco A. Chiarenza, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney

AC29589 CRD
MARJORIE VORONUK, DEPENDENT WIDOW OF JOSEPH VORONUK

Suisman, Shapiro, Wool, Brennan, Gray & Greenberg, P.C.
         v.
ELECTRIC BOAT CORPORATION

Peter D. Quay
Pomeranz, Drayton & Stabnick, LLC
Turret & Rosenbaum Law Offices

2:00 P.M.

AC29899 FBT
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit
         v.
RICHARD FOURTIN

Robert E. Byron, Special Public Defender

AC30156 HHD
WILLIAM LUDEMANN ET AL.

McEleney & McGrail, LLC
         v.
SPECIALTY NATIONAL INSURANCE COMPANY, A KEMPER COMPANY

Silvester & Daly
Frank Szilagyi

AC29811 UWY
CHRISTINA PAYLAN, M.D.

John R. Williams, LLC
The Marcus Law Firm
         v.
ST. MARY’S HOSPITAL CORPORATION

Wiggin and Dana, LLP
Levy & Droney, P.C.

Top


THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 10, 2009

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC28150 UWY
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Michele C. Lukban, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
ANTWON W.

Neal Cone, Senior Assistant Public Defender

AC29594 TSR
JEROME HILL

W. Theodore Koch III, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit
Guardian Ad Litem, Margherita Cunningham

AC29792 HHD
JOHN A. CURRAN, III, ADMINISTRATOR ET AL.

Koskoff, Koskoff & Beider, P.C.
         v.
SHERRY L. KROLL ET AL.

O’Brien, Tanski & Young, LLP
St. Onge & Brouillard

2:00 P.M.

AC30423 HHD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Leon F. Dalbec, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
HUBERT THOMPSON

David Reich, Special Public Defender

AC29588 TSR
JAMES DAVIS

Charles F. Willson, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Erika Brookman, Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney

AC29854 XHD
FAIRCHILD HEIGHTS, INC.

Thomas T. Lonardo, P.C.
         v.
NANCY DICKAL ET AL.

Abram J. Heisler

Top


FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 11, 2009

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC30426 FBT
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit
         v.
MIGUEL ZAPATA

Lauren M. Weisfeld, Senior Assistant Public Defender

AC29386 TSR
TONY GIBSON

David Rozwaski, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit

AC29911 W10
IN RE: CHRISTOPHER B.

Karen Oliver Damboise
Colleen B. Valentine, Assistant Attorney General
For Minor Child: David T. Stone
Guardian Ad Litem, Barbara W. Rossiter

2:00 P.M.

AC29074 N23N
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

James A. Killen, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
DRAMESE K. FAIR

Darcy McGraw, Special Public Defender

AC30343 NNH
ROBERT WARD

Kenneth Paul Fox, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit

AC29509 NNH
JAMES MARSH

Noah Eisenhandler
Cowdery, Ecker & Murphy, LLC
Alinor C. Sterling
         v.
JODONNA SCALA-MARSH

The Gallagher Law Firm
JoDonna Scala-Marsh, pro se
Counsel for Minor Child: Lax & Truax, LLC
Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
Counsel For Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

Top


MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 14, 2009

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC29635 HHD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Lisa A. Riggione, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
EDWARD BURGOS

Christopher Y. Duby, Special Public Defender

AC29796 / AC29906 NNH
BENJAMIN BROWNSTEIN ET AL. (SUBSTITUTED PLAINTIFF J. DIAMOND PROPERTIES, LLC)

Shepro & Blake, LLC
         v.
KENNETH C. SPILKE ET AL.

Henry N. Silverman
Brenner, Saltzman & Wallman, LLP
New Haven Corporation Counsel
Georgina Spilke, pro se
Lasala, Walsh, Wicklow & Velardi, LLC

THE FOLLOWING CASE IS SUBMITTED TO THE COURT FOR DISPOSITION WITHOUT ORAL ARGUMENT

AC29947 NNH
ANDREW GENGARO

Frank F. Aiello
         v.
CITY OF NEW HAVEN ET AL.

New Haven Corporation Counsel
J. William Gagne, Jr.

2:00 P.M.

AC30738 HHB
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Melissa L. Streeto, Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
RODNEY STEVEN HANKERSON

Brendon P. Levesque, Special Public Defender

AC29873 NNH
PATRICIA B. DANEHY

Murphy, Murphy & Nugent, LLC
         v.
BENJAMIN J. DANEHY III

Mark R. Soboslai

AC30088 HHB
ROBIN CRANDLEMIRE

Thompson Legal Services
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF MOTOR VEHICLES

Drew S. Graham, Assistant Attorney General

Top


TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 15, 2009

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC29888 TSR
NYRON DUMAS

McAnaney & McAnaney
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Timothy J. Sugrue, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC30245 UWY
MERRIMACK MUTUAL FIRE INS. CO.

Adler & Rosenthal LLC
         v.
JEFFREY RAMSEY ET AL.

Tremont & Sheldon, P.C.

AC30473 CRD
LYDIA J. MELE

Michelson, Kane, Royster & Barger, P.C.
         v.
CITY OF HARTFORD ET AL.

Pomeranz, Drayton & Stabnick, LLC

2:00 P.M.

AC30301 HHD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Laurie N. Feldman, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
NATHANIEL REEVES

Cameron Dorman, Special Public Defender

AC30401 HHD
JACKSON, INC.

Robert A. Fuller
Bingham McCutchen, LLP
         v.
PLANNING & ZONING COMMISSION OF THE TOWN OF AVON

Murtha Cullina LLP

AC29889 MMX
DAVID M. LEHN, ESQ., ADMINISTRATOR OF THE ESTATE OF RICHARD AIELLO

Withers Bergman, LLP
         v.
MARCONI BUILDERS, LLC, AND JAMES P. MARCONI

Carr, Lomme, Douglas & Cline

Top


WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 16, 2009

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC29547 N23N
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Melissa Patterson, Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
NOEL MENDOZA
Andrew Liskov, Special Public Defender

AC29297 LLI
SCOTT WARNER

Cooney, Scully & Dowling
Scott Warner, pro se
         v.
TOWN OF SALISBURY PLANNING & ZONING COMMISSION

LeClairRyan
Howd, Lavieri & Finch, LLP

AC30212 FBT     MARKED OVER
CONSERVATION COMMISSION OF THE TOWN OF FAIRFIELD ET AL.

Newman, Levy & Sheehan, LLC
Robinson & Cole LLP
         v.
RED ELEVEN LLC, D/B/A TWIN OAK FARMS

Carmody & Torrance, LLP
Halloran & Sage, LLP

2:00 P.M.

AC29305 UWY
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Michele C. Lukban, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
ANDRE ATKINS

Heather Margaret Wood, Deputy Assistant Public Defender

AC29604 TSR
JASON DAY

Mary Boehlert, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit

AC30298 W10
IN RE: KAITLYN A.

Colleen B. Valentine, Assistant Attorney General
Robert L. Skelley
Barbara W. Rossiter
Counsel for Minor Child: Ryan Ziolkowski
Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
Counsel For Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

Top


THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 17, 2009

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC29414 HHD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Ronald G. Weller, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
ALLEN ROSARIO

Mary Ann Royle, Special Public Defender

AC29134 F02B
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Richard K. Greenalch, Jr., Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
ROBERT W. BOWENS

David Rozwaski, Special Public Defender

AC30304 UWY
DELORES G. SINOTTE ET AL.

Law Offices of Erskine D. McIntosh, P.C.
         v.
CITY OF WATERBURY

Waterbury Corporation Counsel

2:00 P.M.

AC29895 HHB
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Sarah Hanna, Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
STEVEN D. NELSON

David Reich, Special Public Defender

AC30122 TTD
TONY GENUA

Rogin Nassau LLC
         v.
ANN MARIE LOGAN ET AL.

Levy & Droney, P.C.

AC29658 LLI
CONCERNED CITIZENS FOR THE PRESERVATION OF WATERTOWN, INC.

Halloran & Sage, LLP
         v.
WATERTOWN PLANNING & ZONING COMMISSION

Franklin G. Pilicy, P.C.
N. Warren Hess, III

Top


MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 21, 2009

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC29928 DBD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Susan C. Marks, Special Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
DAVID ABRAMS

David Abrams, pro se

AC29618 TSR
PAUL CONEY

Mark Diamond, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Jo Anne Sulik, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC30113 DBD    WITHDRAWN
ARY REED ET AL.

David Seidman
         v.
DANBURY HOSPITAL ET AL.

Neubert, Pepe & Monteith, P.C.

2:00 P.M.

AC30169 TSR
CHARLES W. COLEMAN

Mark Diamond, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
Mitchell S. Brody, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC30003 UWY
CHARLES J. BARANOWSKI, JR.

Eddi Z. Zyko
         v.
SAFECO INSURANCE COMPANY OF AMERICA ET AL.

Halloran & Sage, LLP

AC29235 KNL
IAN WATKINS

Suisman, Shapiro, Wool, Brennan, Gray & Greenberg, P.C.
Ian Watkins, pro se
         v.
JENNIFER THOMAS

Jennifer Deane, pro se
John Deane, pro se
For Minor Child: Not Appointed
Guardian Ad Litem: A-Z Legal Services
Counsel For Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

Top


TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 22, 2009

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC29828 NNH
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Robin S. Schwartz, Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
FREDERICK PAYNE

Christopher Y. Duby, Special Public Defender

AC29774 HHB
MICHAEL TULLO

Thompson O’Connor & Associates
         v.
GERALD E. KING

Gerald E. King, pro se

THE FOLLOWING CASE IS SUBMITTED TO THE COURT FOR DISPOSITION WITHOUT ORAL ARGUMENT

AC30323 UWY
NORTHERN CITY, LLC

Glenn T. Terk
         v.
259 GROVE STREET, LLC, ET AL.

Harry Schochat

2:00 P.M.

AC29208 K21N
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Robert J. Scheinblum, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
RAYMOND McRAE

John R. Williams

AC28593 UWY
WILLIAM MASSEY ET AL.

Dawn Massey, pro se
William Massey, pro se
Misty Williams, pro se
         v.
TOWN OF BRANFORD ET AL.

The Marcus Law Firm
Howd & Ludorf, LLC
Clendenen & Shea, LLC

AC30258 UWY
WILLIAM MASSEY ET AL.

Dawn Massey, pro se
William Massey, pro se
         v.
TOWN OF BRANFORD ET AL.

The Marcus Law Firm
Ullman & Perlmutter

Top


WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 23, 2009

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC30482 HHB
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Lisa A. Riggione, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
DEAN B. HOLLIDAY

Dean B. Holliday, pro se

AC29062 TSR
COREY TURNER

David Rozwaski, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Denise B. Smoker, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

THE FOLLOWING CASE IS SUBMITTED TO THE COURT FOR DISPOSITION WITHOUT ORAL ARGUMENT

AC30173 FBT
MONIQUE TOBET

Shelia K. Rosenstein
Monique Tobet, pro se
         v.
MICHAEL TOBET

James H. Lee

2:00 P.M.

AC29271 TSR
FRANCIS D.

Mary Boehlert, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit

AC30326 HHD
SOPHIE ELLIS, EXECUTRIX OF THE ESTATE OF JANE HUBERMAN

Michael H. Huberman, M.D., pro se
         v.
JEFFREY COHEN, M.D., ET AL.

O’Brien, Tanski & Young, LLP
Danaher, Lagnese & Sacco, P.C.

AC30109 TTD
SUSAN CIFALDI

Linda H. Ursin
         v.
ANTHONY CIFALDI, JR.

Beck & Eldergill, P.C.

Top


THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 24, 2009

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC29817 TSR
CORNELIUS J. HARGROVE

Laljeebhai R. Patel, Special Public Defender
Cornelius Hargrove, pro se
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit

AC29315 F02B
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Rita M. Shair, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
JOANNE MARIE WARREN

Lauren Weisfeld, Senior Assistant Public Defender

AC30260 HHD
TIMOTHY THIBODEAU

Timothy Thibodeau, pro se
         v.
AMERICAN BAPTIST CHURCHES OF CONNECTICUT

Howard, Kohn, Sprague & Fitzgerald, LLP

2:00 P.M.

AC29163 FBT
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit
         v.
VICTOR L. JORDAN

Pamela S. Nagy, Special Public Defender

AC29982 MMX
DOW-WESTBROOK, INC., DBA WESTBROOK HUNT CLUB

Bernadette M. Keyes
         v.
CANDLEWOOD EQUINE PRACTICE, LLC

Regnier, Taylor, Curran & Eddy

AC30576 FST
DOROTHY VREDENBURGH ET AL.

Joseph Brachfeld
         v.
PROBATE COURT ET AL.

Jay M. Dulberg
Tierney, Zullo, Flaherty & Murphy, P.C.

Top


FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 25, 2009

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC29549 A05D
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Timothy J. Sugrue, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
CHANDRA BOZELKO

Alice Osedach, Assistant Public Defender

AC29973 TSR     TO BE TAKEN ON THE BRIEFS FILED
FRANCISCO JIMENEZ

Paul R. Kraus, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Laurie N. Feldman, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney

AC29837 DBD     MARKED OVER
JEROME G. TERRACINO ET AL.

Bai, Pollock, Blueweiss & Mulcahey, P.C.
         v.
GORDON & HILLER ET AL.

Morrison Mahoney, LLP

2:00 P.M.

AC28966 TSR     MARKED OVER
WILLIAM FARNUM

Gennaro Bizzaro, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Richard K. Greenalch, Jr., Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney

AC30438 D03D
ARTHUR E. SCOTT, JR., EXECUTOR (ESTATE OF BARBARA H. SCOTT A/K/A BARBARA HEINONEN)

Cramer & Anderson, LLP
         v.
MARK M. HEINONEN

Chipman, Mazzucco, Land & Pennarola, LLC

AC30097 HHD
GARDENER HEIGHTS HEALTH CARE CENTER, INC.

Rachel Kittredge Shipman
Shipman, Sosensky, Randich & Marks, LLC
         v.
RICHARD KOROLYSHUN ET AL.

Schafler & Camera, Attorneys at Law
Wolf, Horowitz & Etlinger, LLC
 

Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in Court not later than 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

MICHČLE T. ANGERS Chief Clerk


Top


 

Attorneys | Case Look-up | Courts | Directories | Educational Resources | E-Services | Español | FAQ's | Juror Information | Media | Opinions | Opportunities | Self-Help | Home

Common Legal Words | Contact Us | Site Map | Website Polices and Disclaimers

Copyright © 2013, State of Connecticut Judicial Branch