History of the Connecticut Judicial Seal Home Home BannerBanner

Case Look-up Courts Directories Educational Resources E-Services Juror Information Online Media Resource Center Opinions Opportunities Self-Help Frequently Asked Questions Home Attorneys menu
  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Connecticut Appellate Court
 
Assignment for Days 2008-2009
CT Appellate Court

All calendar assignments are subject to change. This web page will include the latest changes.

APPELLATE COURT  -  FIFTH TERM

 

Quick Links

Assignment Archive NEW!

Appellate Court Docket

Appellate Court Home
Court Terms
Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in Court not later than 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

 

 

1. If a case is assigned for full hearing, the time for oral argument is limited to twenty minutes for each side; for the motion calendar, the time is limited to five minutes each side. See P.B. § 70-4.
2. Counsel are urged to provide the Appellate Court with a minimum of 48 hours’ notice in the event an appeal scheduled for full argument is to be withdrawn. See also P.B. §§ 63-9, 85-2, 85-3.
3. Cases are scheduled for a specific time, not necessarily in the order listed. Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in the Courtroom at least 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.
4. Except as noted below, all cases will be heard at 75 Elm Street, Hartford, CT.

Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in Court not later than 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

 

MONDAY, FEB. 2, 2009 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR "FULL HEARING"
 
10:00 A.M.
 
AC28223     N23N
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Melissa L. Streeto, Assistant State’s Attorney
                  v.
MARQUETTE TOWNS

Neal Cone, Senior Assistant Public Defender
 
AC29949     HHD     Marked Over
MICHAEL STEIN

F. Timothy McNamara, P.C.
Heffernan & Associates
         v.
NANCY TONG

DeFilippo & Russo, LLC
Nancy Tong, pro se

 
AC29948     HHB
GAIL R.

Gail R., pro se
         v.
WILLIAM M. BUBBICO

Cohen, Burns, Hard & Paul 
 
2:00 P.M.
 
AC29352     UWY
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Ronald G. Weller, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
VINCENT JOSEPH PALANGIO

Glenn W. Falk, Special Public Defender
 
AC29479     TSR
CHRISTOPHER HASFAL

Dante R. Gallucci, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Rita M. Shair, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC29927     TTD
SOUTH WINDSOR CEMETERY ASSOCIATION, INC.

Suzanne Caron
         v.
RICHARD R. LINDQUIST

Richard R. Lindquist, pro se 

Top


TUESDAY, FEB. 3, 2009 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.
 
AC28990     NNH
STEFON MORANT

Lisa A. Vanderhoof
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Harry Weller, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC28755     AAN
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Denise B. Smoker, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
RICHARD W.

Darcy McGraw, Special Public Defender
 
AC29687     HHB
MARION COCKAYNE

Jodi Zils Gagne
         v.
PHILIP PILON

Cramer, Alissi & Fontaine, P.C. 
 
2:00 P.M.
 
AC29680     TSR
MARK RYAN

Mary Trainer, Special Public Defender
Martin Zeldis, Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Timothy J. Sugrue, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC29557     T19R
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Laurie N. Feldman, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
MAURICE M.

Kirstin Coffin, Special Public Defender
 
AC29459     HHB
BRENDA JACKSON

Horton, Shields & Knox, P.C.
Trantolo & Trantolo
Offices of Vincent DeAngelo, Attorney, LLC
         v.
NARENDRA TOHAN

Neubert, Pepe & Monteith, P.C.

Top


WEDNESDAY, FEB. 4, 2009 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.
 
AC29896     UWY
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

John A. East III, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
JULIO T. BURGOS-TORRES

Deborah G. Stevenson, Special Public Defender
 
AC29732     HHD
AMICA MUTUAL INS. CO.

Skelley Rottner, P.C.
         v.
WELCH ENTERPRISES, INC., ET AL.

Halloran & Sage, LLP
Marte, Plepler, Falkenstein, Meggers & Paul, P.C.
Murtha Cullina, LLP
 
AC26999     HHD
MICHAEL FEINBERG

Michael Feinberg, pro se
         v.
JOANNE FEINBERG

Cowdery, Ecker & Murphy, LLC
For Notice Purposes Only:
Family Services
Counsel for Minor Child:
Not Appointed
Guardian Ad Litem:
Robert Zaslow of Zaslow & Sandler, LLC
Counsel For Guardian Ad Litem:
Not Appointed
 
 
2:00 P.M.

 
AC28596     UWY
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Melissa Patterson, Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
WILLIE A. SAUNDERS

Arthur Ledford, Special Public Defender
 
AC29581     N23N
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Toni M. Smith-Rosario, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
CHRISTOPHER OLSON

Bradford Buchta, Deputy Assistant Public Defender
 
AC29822     KNL     Marked over to 3/19 at 10:00
MARY E. SULLIVAN

Sawyer Law Firm
         v.
RANDY BROWN ET AL.

Suisman, Shapiro, Wool, Brennan, Gray & Greenberg, P.C
.

Top


THURSDAY, FEB. 5, 2009 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.
 
AC29359     TSR
PHILLIP WHITE

Michael D. Day, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit
 
AC29633     DBD
PATRICE HAMILTON, CONSERVATOR OF THE ESTATE OF LYDIA FOTI

Silver Golub & Teitell
         v.
UNITED SERVICES AUTOMOBILE ASSOCIATION

Ryan, Ryan, Johnson & DeLuca, LLP
John Thorson, pro se
 
AC29172     FBT
DEBRA PEREZ

Bruce Matzkin
For Amicus Curiae Commission on Human Rights & Opportunities:
Connecticut Commission on Human Rights & Opportunities
         v.
D & L TRACTOR TRAILER SCHOOL

Shepro & Blake, LLC
 
 
2:00 P.M.
 
AC27986     FST
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Marjorie Allen Dauster, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
SHERI PAIGE

Alexander H. Schwartz
 
AC27290 / AC27970     FST
ROBERT ROSSMAN

Green & Gross, P.C.
         v.
PATRICIA MORASCO ET AL.

Bai, Pollock, Blueweiss & Mulcahey, P.C.
 
AC28442     FST
ROBERT ROSSMAN

Green & Gross, P.C.
         v.
PATRICIA MORASCO ET AL.

Bai, Pollock, Blueweiss & Mulcahey, P.C.

Top


FRIDAY, FEB. 6, 2009 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.
 
AC30421     FBT
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit
         v.
ANGEL LLERA

Law Firm of Gary A. Mastronardi
 
AC29456     TSR
DAVEY L. B., SR.

John R. Williams, LLC
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Denise B. Smoker, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC29774     HHB    Marked Over to Next Term
MICHAEL TULLO

Thompson & O’Connor
         v.
GERALD E. KING

Gerald E. King, pro se

 
2:00 P.M.
 
AC26998     NNH     
To be taken on the briefs filed
CRYSTAL M. SHAH   

Crystal M. Shah, pro se
         v.
ADMINISTRATOR, UNEMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION ACT

Richard T. Sponzo, Assistant Attorney General
For Intervenor: Employment Security
Board of Review:
Susan E. Nofi-Bendici

 
AC29991     CPM
IN RE: XAVIER D.

Jeanette A. Johnson, Assistant Attorney General
John E. Tucker, Assistant Attorney General
Mastrianni & Seguljic
Marcia McCormack

Top


MONDAY, FEB. 9, 2009 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.
 
AC29430     NNH
TOBIAS ANDERSON

Tobias Anderson, pro se
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Jo Anne Sulik, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC29313     TSR
MARIO SAUNDERS

Mary H. Trainer, Special Public Defender
Office of the Chief Public Defender
Rosemarie T. Weber, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Timothy F. Costello, Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC29853     LLI
SUZANNE BARBER

Donald A. Mitchell
         v.
NELSON BARBER

Mulvey & Korotash

Top


TUESDAY, FEB. 10, 2009 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.
 
AC29760     TSR
SCOTT LEWIS

Scott Lewis, pro se
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

James A. Killen, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC29311     TSR
JAMES DRAUGHN

Wayne Francis, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Rita M. Shair, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC29269     LLI
COMMISSION ON HUMAN RIGHTS & OPPORTUNITIES

Commission on Human Rights & Opportunities
Connecticut Legal Services
         v.
LITCHFIELD HOUSING AUTHORITY ET AL.

Pullman & Comley, LLC
For Amicus Curiae Connecticut Fair Housing Center et al.:
Erin Boggs
Axinn, Veltrop & Harkrider, LLP
 
 
2:00 P.M.

 
AC29420     K10K   
To be taken on the briefs filed
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Melissa Patterson, Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
JASMINE BEREIS

Sebastian O. DeSantis

 
AC29289     LLI
LAUREN HEYSE ET AL.

Starble & Harris LLC
         v.
WILLIAM CASE ET AL.

O’Connell, Flaherty & Attmore, LLC
Donald Gaudreau
Updike Kelly & Spellacy, P.C.
 
AC29722     HHD
IN ENERGY SOLUTIONS, INC.

David M. Spinner
         v.
REALGY, LLC, D/B/A REALGY ENERGY SERVICES ET AL.

Law Offices of John T. Scully
Januszewski, McQuillan & DeNigris

Top


WEDNESDAY, FEB. 11, 2009

10:00 A.M.
 
 
IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE APPEAL SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF A FINAL JUDGMENT BECAUSE THE TRIAL COURT HAS YET TO DETERMINE THE METHOD BY WHICH THE MECHANIC’S LIENS SHOULD BE FORECLOSED. SEE CAPP INDUSTRIES, INC. v. SCHOENBERG, 104 CONN. APP. 101, 108-9 (2007).
 
(1)      AC30409
DOUBLE C CONSTRUCTION COMPANY, LLC

Siegel, O’Connor, O’Donnell & Beck, PC
         v.
ADVANCED HOME BUILDERS ET AL.

John O’Brien, Jr.
The Gallagher Law Firm
Solomon, Krupnikoff & Wyskiel, P.C.
Sandra L. Kelsey
 
IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THIS APPEAL SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF A FINAL JUDGMENT BECAUSE THE TRIAL COURT HAS NOT YET DETERMINED THE AMOUNT OF THE PUNITIVE DAMAGES AWARD.  SEE PERKINS v. COLONIAL CEMETERIES, INC., 53 CONN. APP. 646, 649 (1999); LORD v. MANSFIELD, 50 CONN. APP. 21, 24-28, CERT. DENIED, 247 CONN. 943 (1998).
 
(2)      AC30471
GEORGE TAYLOR

Law Offices of Ann Monaghan, LLC
         v.
DAVID KING D/B/A KING BUILDING

Block, Janney & Pascal, LLC
 
IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE APPEAL SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF A FINAL JUDGMENT BECAUSE THE APPEAL WAS TAKEN PRIOR TO A DECISION BEING RENDERED ON THE DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR COLLATERAL SOURCE HEARING AND REDUCTION.  SEE SMITH v. OTIS ELEVATOR CO., 33 CONN. APP. 99, 102-103 (1993).
 
(3)      AC29962
MARCIA E. BUCHANAN

James O. Gaston
         v.
MARIA MORENO ET AL.

Gibson & Behman, P.C.
 
IN THE FOLLOWING MATTERS, COUNSEL AND PRO SE PARTIES ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE APPEALS SHOULD NOT BE DISPOSED OF, PRACTICE BOOK § 85-1, AND WHY SANCTIONS SHOULD NOT BE IMPOSED, PRACTICE BOOK § 85-2, FOR FAILURE TO FILE THE DOCUMENTS LISTED OR TO PURSUE THE APPEAL WITH DILIGENCE. FAILURE TO APPEAR AT THIS HEARING AS ORDERED WILL SUBJECT COUNSEL AND PRO SE PARTIES TO THE IMPOSITION OF SANCTIONS INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, MONETARY SANCTIONS, FINES, AND/OR PROHIBITION FROM APPEARING BEFORE THIS COURT. SEE GENERAL STATUTES § 51-84 AND PRACTICE BOOK §§ 85-1, 85-2.
 
(4)      AC29887   
DAVID PALMER

Todd A. Bussert, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit
Record of the petitioner-appellant due on or before November 18, 2008.
 
 
 (5)     AC29789   
DANIEL DORCE

Alan E. Dillon, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
Brief of the petitioner-appellant due on or before December 10, 2008.
 
 
(6)      AC30487   
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
         v.
PAUL MONAHAN

Paul Monahan, pro se
P.B. §63-4 preliminary statement of the issues, designation of the specific pleadings in the trial court case file, docketing statement and court reporter’s transcript order acknowledgement form with an estimated date of delivery, or a certificate that no transcript is necessary of the defendant-appellant due on or before October 31, 2008.
 
 
(7)      AC30535
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
         v.
VICTOR AYALA

Thomas M. Conroy, Assistant Public Defender
Defendant-appellant’s court reporter’s written acknowledgement of the transcript order with an estimated date of delivery due on or before November 17, 2008.
 

(8)     AC30429
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
         v.
BOYD PITTMAN

Office of the Chief Public Defender
Defendant-appellant’s amended court reporter’s written acknowledgment of the transcript order form with a revised estimated date of delivery or certificate of completion due on or before December 15, 2008.
 
 
(9)      AC30152
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
         v.
MICHAEL DEMARCO

Lindy R. Urso
Brief of defendant-appellant due on or before November 24, 2008.

Top


WEDNESDAY, FEB. 18, 2009 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.
 
AC29141     NNH
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Rocco A. Chiarenza, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
WILLIE BROWN

No Appearance
Standby Counsel:
Laljeebhai R. Patel
 
AC29916     FBT
ORONOQUE SHORES CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION NO. 1, INC.

Zeldes, Needle & Cooper, P.C.
         v.
DOROTHY A. SMULLEY, ET AL.

James H. Lee
Bendett & McHugh, P.C.
Abraham M. Hoffman
For Committee: Richard Winter
 
AC29177     AAN
CITY OF MILFORD

Milford City Attorney
         v.
HELEN F. MAYKUT ET AL.

The Ganim Law Firm, P.C.
Richard Bepko
Murphy & Karpie, LLC
 
 
2:00 P.M.

 
AC28166     NNH
LLOYD G. MORGAN, JR.

Arthur Ledford, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Leon F. Dalbec, Jr., Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC29668     WWM
HELEN ZENON, TRUSTEE OF
B & G REALTY TRUST, ET AL.

William Zenon, pro se
O’Connell, Flaherty & Attmore, LLC
         v.
J.A. MOSSY A/K/A JEANNE MOSSY

J.A. Mossy, pro se
Kaplan & Brennan
 
AC28503     FST
JOHNSON LEE

Alan R. Spirer
Daniel S. Steinberg
         v.
HARLOW, ADAMS & FRIEDMAN, P.C., ET AL.

Updike, Kelly & Spellacy 

Top


THURSDAY, FEB. 19, 2009 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.

 
AC28209     F02B
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Timothy J. Sugrue, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
JAVIER L. SAEZ

Suzanne Z. Curtis, Senior Assistant Public Defender
 
AC29552     HHD     Marked Over
JORDAN PIKE

Brignole, Bush & Lewis, LLC
Loughlin & Fitzgerald, P.C.
         v.
BLAKE BUGBEE ET AL.

Litchfield Cavo
Howard, Kohn, Sprague & Fitzgerald, LLP
Furey, Donovan, Tracy & Daly, P.C.
John Ritson
Ryan Ericksson, pro se
Moukawsher & Walsh, LLC
Conway & Stoughton, LLP
 
 
2:00 P.M.

 
AC29502     NNH
ERIC S.

Del Atwell, Special Public Defender
Habeas Corpus Unit – Chief Public Defender
Eric S., pro se
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Bruce Lockwood, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC29251     NNH
CHRISTINE CIMINO

Fasano, Ippolito & Lee, LLC
         v.
WOODBRIDGE ZONING BOARD OF APPEALS

Ciulla & Donofrio, LLP
 
AC29598     DBD
TUCCIO DEVELOPMENT, INC.

John R. Williams, LLC
         v.
HARRY NEUMANN, JR.
Zeisler & Zeisler, P.C.
Litchfield Cavo, LLP

Top


FRIDAY, FEB. 20, 2009 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.

 
AC29525     CRD
KENNETH McFARLAND

Dodd, Lessack, Dalton & Dodd, LLC
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF DEVELOPMENTAL SERVICES

Michael J. Belzer, Assistant Attorney General
 
AC29702     HHD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Thomas P. Clifford III, Assistant Attorney General
         v.
CONNECTICUT STATE EMPLOYEES ASSOCIATION

Robert Krzys
 
AC29830     HHD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Thadd A. Gnocchi, Assistant Attorney General
         v.
CONNECTICUT STATE EMPLOYEES ASSOCIATION, SEIU LOCAL 2001 (JOSE DELGADO GRIEVANCE)

Robert Krzys

Top


 

Attorneys | Case Look-up | Courts | Directories | Educational Resources | E-Services | Español | FAQ's | Juror Information | Media | Opinions | Opportunities | Self-Help | Home

Common Legal Words | Contact Us | Site Map | Website Polices and Disclaimers

Copyright © 2013, State of Connecticut Judicial Branch