History of the Connecticut Judicial Seal Home Home BannerBanner

Case Look-up Courts Directories Educational Resources E-Services Juror Information Online Media Resource Center Opinions Opportunities Self-Help Frequently Asked Questions Home Attorneys menu
  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Connecticut Appellate Court
 
Assignment for Days 2008-2009
CT Appellate Court

All calendar assignments are subject to change. This web page will include the latest changes.

The following cases are assigned for "Full Hearing".

APPELLATE COURT - SECOND TERM

 

Quick Links

Appellate Court Docket

Appellate Court Home
Court Terms
Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in Court not later than 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.
 

1. If a case is assigned for full hearing, the time for oral argument is limited to twenty minutes for each side; for the motion calendar, the time is limited to five minutes each side. See P.B. § 70-4.
2. Counsel are urged to provide the Appellate Court with a minimum of 48 hours’ notice in the event an appeal scheduled for full argument is to be withdrawn. See also P.B. §§ 63-9, 85-2, 85-3.
3. Cases are scheduled for a specific time, not necessarily in the order listed. Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in the Courtroom at least 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.
4. Except as noted below, all cases will be heard at 75 Elm Street, Hartford, CT.

In addition to the cases scheduled in Hartford, the following cases will be heard at the Slater Museum Auditorium, Norwich Free Academy, 305 Broadway, Norwich, CT.

Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in Court not later than 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

 

 
FRIDAY, OCT. 10, 2008 
 
10:00 A.M.
 
AC28595 NNH
RANDALL IVERS

Temmy Ann Pieszak, Public Defender
                  v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Timothy J. Sugrue, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC29094 TTD
LEE & LAMONT

Jacobs, Walker, Rice & Basche, LLC
         v.
VERNON PLANNING & ZONING COMMISSION

Boyan, Balskus & Foran, LLC
 
AC29350 KNO
JOHN FEDUS ET AL.
Bonee Weintraub, LLC
         v.
COLCHESTER ZONING AND PLANNING COMMISSION ET AL.

Shipman & Goodwin, LLP
Rogin, Nassau, Caplan, Lassman & Hirtle, LLC
 
 
2:00 P.M.
 
AC28566 K21N
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Jessica Probolus, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
RICHARD FONTAINE

John Watson, Special Public Defender
 
AC28860 TSR
MARCUS GREGORY

Rosemarie T. Weber, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Chief State’s Attorney – Civil Litigation
Lisa A. Riggione, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC29049 CRD
JOHN MLECZKO

Law Offices of Norman J. Voog, LLC
         v.
HAYNES CONSTRUCTION COMPANY

Pomeranz, Drayton & Stabnick, LLC
 
 
STANDBY CASE
 
AC29319 HHD
CHARLES GREY ET AL.

Penny, Botticello & O’Brien, P.C.
         v.
CONNECTICUT INDEMNITY SERVICES, INC., ET AL.

John R. Williams, LLC

Top


TUESDAY, OCT. 14, 2008 

10:00 A.M.
 
AC28498 HHB
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Raheem L. Mullins, Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
NICKETA WRIGHT

Richard S. Cramer
 
AC29147 DBD
TUCCIO DEVELOPMENT, INC.

John R. Williams, LLC
         v.
HARRY NEUMANN, JR.

Litchfield Cavo, LLP
 
AC27983 XNH
HOUSING AUTHORITY OF THE CITY OF NEW HAVEN

Chesson & Schweickert, LLC
         v.
PATRICIA DEROCHE

Max F. Brunswick
 
 
2:00 P.M.
 
AC29286 K10K (Marked Over)

 
AC28904 FBT
ALISE PELLOW

Alice C. McQuaid
Donald F. Reid, LLC
         v.
STEVEN PELLOW

Sargent, Sargent & Jacobs, LLC
 
AC28928 MMX
DEBRA G. TOCCO

Conway & Londregan, P.C.
Debra G. Tocco, pro se
         v.
WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY

Loughlin Fitzgerald, P.C.
 
 
STANDBY CASE
 
AC28901 FBT
MARY CARRANO, ADMINISTRATRIX OF THE ESTATE OF PHILLIP J. CARRANO ET AL.

Daly, Weihing & Bochanis
Mangines & Burke, LLC
         v.
YALE-NEW HAVEN HOSPITAL ET AL.

Wiggin and Dana, LLP

Top


WEDNESDAY, OCT. 15, 2008

2:00 P.M. 
 
IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL HAVE BEEN ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE APPEAL SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF SUBJECT MATTER JURISDICTION BECAUSE THE DENIAL OF A MOTION TO DISMISS IS NOT AN APPEALABLE FINAL JUDGMENT.  SEE SASSO V. ALESHIN, 197 CONN. 87, 90 (1985); STATE V. CURCIO, 191 CONN.27, 31 (1983).
 
(1)      AC30054
LAWRENCE BOYD

The Pellegrino Law Firm, PC
         v.
GAYLORD HOSPITAL

O’Brien, Tanski & Young, LLP
 
IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL HAVE BEEN ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE DEFENDANT’S APPEAL FROM THE TRIAL COURT’S ORDER GRANTING THE STATE’S MOTION TO TRANSFER THE DEFENDANT’S CASE FROM THE YOUTHFUL OFFENDER DOCKET TO THE ADULT DOCKET SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF A FINAL JUDGMENT.  SEE IN RE DANIEL H., 237 CONN. 364, 371-72 (1996); STATE V. CURCIO, 191 CONN.27, 31 (1983).
 
(2)      AC29474
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Denise B. Smoker, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
JAMAR D.

Sandra Crowell, Assistant Public Defender
 
IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL HAVE BEEN ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY, IN LIGHT OF DESCHENES V. TRANSCO, INC., 288 CONN. 303 (2008), THE DECISION OF THE COMPENSATION REVIEW BOARD SHOULD NOT BE SUMMARILY REVERSED AND THE CASE REMANDED TO THE BOARD WITH DIRECTION TO REVERSE THE COMMISSIONER’S DECISION, AND TO REMAND THE CASE TO A NEW COMMISSIONER FOR FURTHER PROCEEDINGS.
 
(3)      AC28811
ROBERT L. SUTTON

Kimberly A. Graham
         v.
MERCY HOUSING SHELTER CORPORATION ET AL.

Montstream & May, LLP
 
IN THE FOLLOWING MATTERS, COUNSEL AND PRO SE PARTIES ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE APPEALS SHOULD NOT BE DISPOSED OF, PRACTICE BOOK § 85-1, AND WHY SANCTIONS SHOULD NOT BE IMPOSED, PRACTICE BOOK § 85-2, FOR FAILURE TO FILE THE DOCUMENTS LISTED OR TO PURSUE THE APPEAL WITH DILIGENCE. FAILURE TO APPEAR AT THIS HEARING AS ORDERED WILL SUBJECT COUNSEL AND PRO SE PARTIES TO THE IMPOSITION OF SANCTIONS INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, MONETARY SANCTIONS, FINES, AND/OR PROHIBITION FROM APPEARING BEFORE THIS COURT. SEE GENERAL STATUTES § 51-84 AND PRACTICE BOOK §§ 85-1, 85-2.
 
(4)      AC29759
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
         v.
DANIEL HENDERSON

Daniel Henderson, pro se
P.B. §63-4 preliminary statement of the issues, designation of the specific pleadings in the trial court case file, docketing statement and court reporter’s transcript order acknowledgement form with an estimated date of delivery, or a certificate that no transcript is necessary of the defendant-appellant due on or before March 24, 2008.
 
 
(5)      AC29955
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
         v.
STEPHEN C. MCCULLOUGH

Stephen C. McCullough, pro se
P.B. §63-4 preliminary statement of the issues, designation of the specific pleadings in the trial court case file, docketing statement and court reporter’s transcript order acknowledgement form with an estimated date of delivery, or a certificate that no transcript is necessary of the defendant-appellant due on or before May 27, 2008.
 
 
(6)      AC28286
SOVEREIGN BANK

Votre & Associates, P.C.
Goldman, Gruder & Woods, LLC
         v.
JAMES LICATA ET AL.

Non-Appearing
Brief of the defendant cross appellant/appellee, Cynthia Licata, due on or before August 13, 2008.
 
 
(7)      AC30016
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
         v.
KAUKUTON MILLIEN

Kaukuton Millien, pro se
P.B. §63-4 preliminary statement of the issues, designation of the specific pleadings in the trial court case file, docketing statement and court reporter’s transcript order acknowledgement form with an estimated date of delivery, or a certificate that no transcript is necessary of the defendant-appellant due on or before June 5, 2008.
 
 
(8)      AC29903
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
         v.
JEROME MONTEETH

Jerome Monteeth, pro se
P.B. §63-4 preliminary statement of the issues, designation of the specific pleadings in the trial court case file and docketing statement of the defendant-appellant due on or before April 29, 2008. Defendant-appellant’s brief due on or before July 28, 2008.
 
 
(9)      AC30138
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

David J. Smith, Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
CARL J. DELVECCHIO

Carl J. DelVecchio, pro se
P.B. §63-4 preliminary statement of the issues, designation of the specific pleadings in the trial court case file, docketing statement and court reporter’s transcript order acknowledgement form with an estimated date of delivery, or a certificate that no transcript is necessary of the defendant-appellant due on or before July 9, 2008.
 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE SUBMITTED TO THE COURT FOR DISPOSITION WITHOUT ORAL ARGUMENT
 
AC29423 HHB
CECELIA LEBBY

Cecelia Lebby, pro se
         v.
NEW BRITAIN CORPORATION COUNSEL ET AL.

New Britain Corporation Counsel
 
AC29444 HHB
CECELIA LEBBY

Cecelia Lebby, pro se
         v.
WORLD WRESTLING ENTERTAINMENT, INC., ET AL.

Litchfield Cavo, LLP
 
AC29463 HHB
CECELIA LEBBY

Cecelia Lebby, pro se
         v.
OAK HILL SILVER FOX GROUP HOME ET AL.

Halloran & Sage, LLP

Top


THURSDAY, OCT. 16, 2008 
 
10:00 A.M.
 
AC28974 K10K
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Laurie N. Feldman, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
MARTHA SLIGH

William T. Koch, Jr.
W. Theodore Koch III
 
AC29089 KNL
CAROL F. HOLT

Branse, Willis & Knapp, LLC
         v.
STONINGTON ZONING BOARD OF APPEALS ET AL.

Conway & Londregan, P.C.
William H. Hescock, pro se
 
AC29316 KNO
WILLIAM H. HESCOCK ET AL.

Mark R. Kepple
         v.
STONINGTON ZONING BOARD OF APPEALS ET AL.

Conway & Londregan, P.C.
Branse, Willis & Knapp, LLC
 
 
2:00 P.M.
 
AC28622 N23N
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Melissa L. Streeto, Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
JEFFREY MAURO

Richard Emanuel
 
AC29011 HHD
DARTMOOR CONDO-MINIUM ASSOCIATION, INC.

Law Offices J. Christopher Kervick
         v.
MICHAEL B. GUARCO ET AL.

Brignole, Bush & Lewis, LLC
Devlin, Peters & Tarpey, LLC
 
AC28982 LLI
O & G INDUSTRIES, INC.

Murtha Cullina, LLP
         v.
ALL PHASE ENTER-PRISES, INC., ET AL.

Halloran & Sage, LLP
Peck & O’Brien, P.C.
Edward H. Smith, Jr.
Furey, Donovan, Tracy & Daly, P.C.
 
 
STANDBY CASE
 
AC29131 KNO
LEO ANTONINO ET AL.

Brown Jacobson, P.C.
         v.
G. THOMAS JOHNSON ET AL.

Harlow, Adams & Friedman, P.C.
Conway & Londregan, P.C.
For Committee: Dubicki, Camassar & Simonson, LLP

Top


FRIDAY, OCT. 17, 2008 
 
10:00 A.M.
 
AC28280 KNL
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Denise B. Smoker, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
MICHAEL G. SMITH

Tindall, Stratton & Kestenband, LLC, Special Public Defender
 
AC27897 TSR
DAVID J. WEINBERG

Deborah Stevenson, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Michele C. Lukban, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC29293 CRD
SHARON BROWN

Mark E. Merrow
         v.
UTC/PRATT & WHITNEY

Pomeranz, Drayton & Stabnick, LLC
Jason M. Dodge
 
 
2:00 P.M.
 
AC28174 F02B
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Timothy F. Costello, Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
IRVIN D. ROSE

Drapp & Jaumann, LLC, Special Public Defender
 
AC28396 UWY
DIANE B. GARRIGUS ET AL.

Law Offices of Norman J. Voog, LLC
         v.
GENEVIEVE VIARENGO

Angelo P. Sevarino
 
AC29205 DBD
EUGENIA MARTINO, ADMINISTRATRIX FOR THE ESTATE OF FRANCESCA M. BENEDETTO

Brignole Bush & Lewis, LLC
         v.
AMANDA SCALZO, EXECUTRIX FOR THE ESTATE OF ZACARIAN DaCOSTA, JR., A/K/A ZACHARY DaCOSTA, JR.

Fred Baker
Christopher Winans
Raymond C. Lubus
Peter N. Buzaid
 
 
STANDBY CASE
 
AC29348 HHB
JAMES J. FINLEY, JR.

Jacobs, Grudberg, Belt, Dow & Katz, P.C.
         v.
COMMISSIONER DEPARTMENT OF MOTOR VEHICLES

Priscilla J. Green, Assistant Attorney General

Top


MONDAY, OCT. 20, 2008 
 
10:00 A.M.
 
AC27592 TSR
DARRYL WHITAKER

Office of the Chief Public Defender
Temmy Ann Pieszak, Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Steven R. Strom, Assistant Attorney General
 
AC29280 UWY
KIMBERLY GAMBLE-PERUGINI

Giuliano & Richardson, LLC
The Gallagher Law Firm
         v.
MICHAEL C. PERUGINI

Michael C. Perugini, pro se
Lori Welch-Rubin
Counsel For Minor Child: Not Appointed
Guardian Ad Litem: Griffin, Griffin & Mayo P.C.
Counsel For Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
 
AC29428 LLI
ASTORIA FEDERAL MORTGAGE CORP.

Hunt Leibert Jacobson, P.C.
         v.
ARTHUR MATSCHKE ET AL.

Gregory J. Cava
For Committee: David S. Miles
 
 
2:00 P.M.
 
AC29137 TSR
RICHARD LAPOINTE

McGowan & Cousins, P.C.
Paul Casteleiro, pro hac vice
Brennan & Isaac
W. James Cousins
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Jo Anne Sulik, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC29338 HHD
CORDELL JOHNSON

Cordell Johnson, pro se
Rochelle Homelson, Assistant Attorney General
Jane Rosenberg, Assistant Attorney General
Support Enforcement Unit
Bureau of Child Support Enforcement
         v.
WAYNE CLARK

Marc Darren
Wayne Clark, pro se
 
AC29397 N05
IN RE: FRANCISCO R.

Thomas B. Pursell
Owen F. Murphy
Susan T. Pearlman, Assistant Attorney General
Jessica Brooke Gauvin, Assistant Attorney General
Amor Celeste Rosario, Assistant Attorney General
Renee Bevacqua-Bollier, Assistant Attorney General
For Minor Child: Allyson Del Vecchio
 
 
STANDBY CASE
 
AC28703 LLI
WILLIAM J. BLACKER, JR., ET AL.

Howd, Lavieri & Finch, LLP
George S. Szydlowski, Assistant Attorney General
         v.
MARK CRAPO

James H. Lee
Mark Crapo, pro se

Top


TUESDAY, OCT. 21, 2008 
 
10:00 A.M.
 
AC28296 F02B
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit
         v.
ELIZER TITO COTTO

Elizer Tito Cotto, pro se
 
AC28844 AAN
CLIFFORD W. YOUNG

Winnick, Vine, Welch & Teodosio, LLC
         v.
KAROLINA YOUNG

Rolnick & Reger
 
AC29354 HHD
GORDON L. JONES

Kaatz & Peikes
Harper Monica Lafferty
         v.
LINDA C. JONES

George Kramer
 
 
2:00 P.M.
 
AC29064 K10K
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Rocco A. Chiarenza, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
EUGENE A. BRYANT

Jodi Zils Gagne, Special Public Defender
 
AC28997 FST
ANNA-MARIE GIBLEN

Brandner & Ponzini
         v.
ZOHER GHOGAWALA, M.D.

Sachner & O’Connor, LLC
 
AC29078 AAN - (Marked Over)

AC29575 CRD - (Called Up)
WILLIAM R. SOLONICK
Law Offices of Howard B. Schiller
         v.
ELECTRIC BOAT CORPORATION

Morrison Mahoney, LLP

Top


WEDNESDAY, OCT. 22, 2008 AT HARTFORD 
 
10:00 A.M.
 
AC29196 N23N
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Eileen F. McCarthy, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
DAVID BOUTELLIER

Vito A. Castignoli
 
AC29188 KNL
GLORIA DAVIS

Asselin-Connolly, LLC
         v.
RICHARD DAVIS ET AL.

Bart A. Sayet
Richard Davis, pro se
Julie Davis, pro se
 
AC29308 HHD
JOHN SEQUENZIA ET AL.

Law Office of Jefferson D. Jelly
Pomeranz, Drayton & Stabnick, LLC
         v.
GUERRIERI MASONRY, INC., ET AL.

William J. Melley, III
 
 
2:00 P.M.
 
AC29281 TSR
TIMOTHY ROBINSON

Joseph Visone, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

John A. East III, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC28917 TTD
MORRIS SILVERSTEIN

Morris Silverstein, pro se
         v.
ESTATE OF ESTHER S. SILVERSTEIN, ET AL.

Richard B. Laschever, pro se
Eagan & Donohue
 
AC29211 TTD
GENEVIEVE A. FONTANELLA

Donald J. McCarthy, Jr.
         v.
HOUSING AUTHORITY OF THE TOWN OF STAFFORD

Noble, Spector, Young & O’Connor, P.C.
 
 
STANDBY CASE
 
AC29344 HHD
MICHAEL PITEO

James C. Mullholland
         v.
BRENT GOTTIER ET AL.

Tyler, Cooper & Alcorn, LLP

Top

 
WEDNESDAY, OCT. 22, 2008
In addition to the cases scheduled in Hartford, the following cases will be heard at the Slater Museum Auditorium, Norwich Free Academy, 305 Broadway, Norwich, CT.

9:30 A.M.
 
AC29144 / AC29145 N23N
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Leon F. Dalbec, Jr., Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
SOLOMON BARNES

John R. Williams, LLC
 

11:25 A.M.
  
AC29228 DBD
THOMAS COSTANZO

Coyne, von Kuhn, Brady & Fries, LLC
         v.
F. SCOTT GRAY ET AL.

Sachner & O’Connor, LLC
Neubert, Pepe & Monteith, P.C.
 
 
STANDBY CASE
 
AC27959 FST   
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Timothy F. Costello, Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
ERIC ROSARIO

John Watson, Special Public Defender

Top


THURSDAY, OCT. 23, 2008  
 
10:00 A.M.
 
AC28782 TSR
JESUS ROMERO

Mary Anne Royle, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Raheem L. Mullins, Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC28893 FBT  (Marked Over)

AC29201 TTD  (Formerly stand-by)
MAUREEN T. WALLBEOFF

William H. Cashman & Associates, P.C.
         v.
JAMES L. WALLBEOFF, III

Heneghan, Kennedy & Doyle, LLC

 
AC29091 KNL
EDWARD WUCIK ET AL.

O’Brien, Shafner, Stuart, Kelly & Morris, P.C.
         v.
TOWN OF PRESTON PLANNING & ZONING COMMISSION ET AL.

Cotter, Greenfield, Manfredi & Lenes, P.C.
Heller, Heller & McCoy
 
 
2:00 P.M.
 
AC28294 DBD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Rita M. Shair, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
ULISES RIVERA COLLAZO

James B. Streeto, Assistant Public Defender
 
AC28763 FBT
PROVIDENT BANK D/B/A PCFS MORTGAGE RESOURCES

Hunt Leibert Jacobson, P.C.
         v.
RAYMOND D. SCINTO ET AL.

Shepro & Blake, LLC
Raymond D. Scinto, pro se
Lee A. Samowitz
For Committee: Roger Agatston
 
AC29213 TTD (Marked Over)
 

Top


FRIDAY, OCT. 24, 2008 
 
10:00 A.M.
 
AC27924 TSR
CURTIS STEVENS

Temmy Ann Pieszak, Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Denise B. Smoker, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
Steven R. Strom, Assistant Attorney General
 
AC29159 N05
IN RE: JANAZIA S.

David B. Rozwaski
David V. DeRosa
Colleen Broderick, Assistant Attorney General
For Minor Child: Lawrence A. Dubin
Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
Counsel For Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
 
AC29160 N05
IN RE: JANAZIA S.

David B. Rozwaski
David V. DeRosa
Colleen Broderick, Assistant Attorney General
For Minor Child: Lawrence A. Dubin
Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
Counsel For Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
 
 
2:00 P.M.
 
AC28635 NNH
MARK BANKS

Katharine S. Goodbody, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Harry Weller, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC28313 UWY
ROZ-LYNN BECKENSTEIN ET AL.

Pepe & Hazard, LLP
Berman & Sable, LLP
         v.
REID & RIEGE, P.C., ET AL.

Bai, Pollock, Blueweiss & Mulcahey, P.C.
 
AC28680 UWY
BECKENSTEIN ENTERPRISES – PRESTIGE PARK, LLC, ET AL.

Berman & Sable, LLC
         v.
JONATHAN M. KELLER ET AL.

Weinstein & Wisser, P.C.
 
 
STANDBY CASE
 
AC29585 HHB
ROY E. WRIGHT

Law Offices of Robert A. Cushman, LLC
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF MOTOR VEHICLES

Priscilla Green, Assistant Attorney General

Top


MONDAY, OCT. 27, 2008
 
10:00 A.M.
 
AC28268 WWM
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Mitchell S. Brody, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
COREY CHRISTOPHER McCLELLAND

Katherine Essington, Special Public Defender
 
AC28993 NNH
GABRIEL BLOOMFIELD

Lisa A. Vanderhoof, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Sarah Hanna, Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC28845 FBT (Withdrawn)

2:00 P.M.
 
AC28373 NNH
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Robert J. Scheinblum, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
RAFAEL CRESPO, JR.

Alice Osedach, Assistant Public Defender
 
AC29034 LLI
JOB ADISAAYANTOLA

Willinger, Willinger & Bucci, P.C.
         v.
STATE OF CONNECTICUT BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF TECHNICAL COLLEGES OF THE STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Antoria Howard, Assistant Attorney General
 
AC28981 FST
JANICE ANNE KOSINSKI

Rucci, Burham, Carta, Carello & Reilly, LLC
         v.
ANGELA O. CARR

Laske & Brown, LLC
Weinstein, Weiner, Ignal, Vogel & Shapiro, P.C
Drapp & Jaumann, LLP
 
 
STANDBY CASE
 
AC29616 HHB
DRAIN DOCTOR, INC.

Kern & Kern, LLC
         v.
JASON LYMAN

Fishbein Law Firm, LLC

Top


TUESDAY, OCT. 28, 2008
 
10:00 A.M.
 
AC28476 UWY
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Robin S. Schwartz, Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
JASON FAISON

Charles F. Willson, Special Public Defender
 
AC28711 FST (Marked over to Nov. 12 at noon)
 
AC29202 XNO
ST. JOHN URBAN DEVELOPMENT CORP.

Abram J. Heisler
Mark D. Phillips
         v.
MABEL CHISHOLM

Mabel Chisholm, pro se
 
 
2:00 P.M.
 
AC28567 F02B
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Laurie N. Feldman, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
JARELL RICHARDS

Mary Beattie Schairer, Special Public Defender
 
AC28995 FST
SILVIO BENEDETTO

Goldstein & Peck, P.C.
         v.
MUGNI ZAKU ET AL.

Sheffey, Mazzaccaro, DePaolo & Dunham, LLP
Ryan, Ryan, Johnson & DeLuca, LLP
 
AC29399 / AC29400 H14
IN RE: ANTHONY A.

Adis V. M.
Patricia M. Lyga
Robert Johnson Moore
Michael J. Besso, Assistant Attorney General
Rosalina R.
Counsel For Minor Child: James Lux
Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
Counsel For Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
 
 
STANDBY CASE
 
AC28698 HHB
EDDIE PAPIC

Eddie Papic, pro se
         v.
JOHN P. BURKE, COMMISSIONER DEPARTMENT OF BANKING

William J. Prensky, Assistant Attorney General

Top


WEDNESDAY, OCT. 29, 2008
 
10:00 A.M.
 
AC28841 NNH
WILLIAM PAGAN

William Pagan, pro se
         v.
OSVALDO GONZALEZ

Non-Appearing
 
AC25786 S20N
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Michele C. Lukban, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
FATHY N. KAMEL

Raymond L. Durelli, Special Public Defender
 
AC28872 HHD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Raheem L. Mullins, Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
MICHAEL MISENTI

Jeremy S. Donnelly
 
 
2:00 P.M.
 
AC28038 FBT
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit
         v.
TODD LAMAR JONES

Richard E. Condon, Jr., Assistant Public Defender
 
AC29221 AAN
RONALD CLUKEY

Dey Smith, LLC
         v.
WILLIAM J. SWEENEY ET AL.

The Gallagher Law Firm
Sweeney & Griffen
Thomas Clukey, pro se
David Clukey, pro se
 
AC29045 FST
JSA FINANCIAL CORPORATION

Mayo Crowe, LLC
         v.
QUALITY KITCHEN CORPORATION OF DELAWARE D/B/A QUALITY KITCHEN, ET AL.

Peter C. Hunt
 
 
STANDBY CASE
 
AC28663 HHD
EDWARD A. LEHAN, JR.

Roisman & McClure, P.C.
         v.
JANE E. LEHAN ET AL.

Berman, Bourns, Aaron & Dembo, LLC
Jane E. Lehan, pro se

Top


THURSDAY, OCT. 30, 2008
 
10:00 A.M.
 
AC28923 U04W
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Melissa Patterson, Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
LEONARD T. SHUCK

Law Offices of Norman A. Pattis
 
AC29212 FST (Withdrawn, no standby called up)

 
 
2:00 P.M.
 
AC28290 A22M
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Rita M. Shair, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
LAWRENCE MANWARE

Lawrence Manware, pro se
 
AC28940 TSR
ROBERT MERRIAM

David J. Reich
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Melissa L. Streeto, Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC29299 NNH
PAULINE GRAVEL

George H. Charlesworth, Jr.
Kennedy, Johnson, D’Elia & Gillooly, LLC
         v.
SCOTT ANDREWS

Law Office of Joseph Mulshine
 
 
STANDBY CASE
 
AC29477 HHB
STANLEY KOSIOREK, EXECUTOR OF THE ESTATE OF STANISLAW KOSIOREK

Sweeney & Griffin
         v.
JACEK SMIGELSKI

Jacek Smigelski, pro se

Top


FRIDAY, OCT. 31, 2008
 
10:00 A.M.
 
AC27916 N23N
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Timothy F. Costello, Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
EDAN CALABRESE

Edan F. Calabrese, pro se
 
AC28587 NNH
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Richard K. Greenalch, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
ROBERT DIXON

Ruth Weissman, Special Public Defender
 
AC29324 CRD
LYNN LOPA

Dodd, Lessack, Dalton & Dodd, LLC
         v.
BRINKER INTERNATIONAL, INC., ET AL.

Law Offices of Rosenbaum & Vollono
J. Sarah Posner, Assistant Attorney General
 
 
STANDBY CASE
 
AC28918 CRD
IDA TESTONE

Daniel D. Skuret, III
         v.
CR GIBSON ET AL.

Law Offices of Charles G. Walker

Top
 
 

Attorneys | Case Look-up | Courts | Directories | Educational Resources | E-Services | Español | FAQ's | Juror Information | Media | Opinions | Opportunities | Self-Help | Home

Common Legal Words | Contact Us | Site Map | Website Polices and Disclaimers

Copyright © 2013, State of Connecticut Judicial Branch