History of the Connecticut Judicial Seal Home Home BannerBanner

Case Look-up Courts Directories Educational Resources E-Services Juror Information Online Media Resource Center Opinions Opportunities Self-Help Frequently Asked Questions Home Attorneys Espanol menu
  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Judicial-Media Committee

Press Release: Justice Borden Announces Members of Judicial -Media Committee, Fire Brigade 12/06/06

Law School for Journalists Seminar VIDEO
 

 Judicial-Media Committee
 Committee Members
  • G. Claude Albert, Co-chair
    Managing Editor, retired from The Hartford Courant
  • Hon. Robert J. Devlin Jr., Co-Chair
    Chief Administrative Judge
    Criminal Division
  • Tom Appleby
    General Manager and News Director
    News 12 Connecticut
  • Hon. James M. Bentivegna
    J.D. & G.A. 14 Courthouse
    Hartford Judicial District
  • Hon. David M. Borden
    Judge Trial Referee
  • Linda J. Cimino
    Director, Office of Victim Services
  • Hon. Patrick J. Clifford
    Presiding Judge, Part A
    New Haven Judicial District
  • Joseph D. D’Alesio, Esq.
    Executive Director
    Superior Court Operations Division
  • Melissa A. Farley, Esq.
    Executive Director, External Affairs Division
  • Karen Florin
    Staff Writer, The Day of New London
  • Paul Giguere
    President & CEO
    Connecticut Network
  • Hon. David P. Gold
    Administrative Judge
    Middlesex Judicial District
  • Hon. Mark T. Gould
    J.D. Courthouse, New Haven, Family Matters
  • Hon. Susan B. Handy
    Senior Judge, New London Judicial District
  • Hon. Barbara Bailey Jongbloed
    J.D. and G.A. 21 Courthouse Norwich
  • Attorney Dan Klau
    McElroy, Deutsch, Mulvaney & Carpenter
  • Morgan McGinley
    Past President, Connecticut Council on Freedom of Information
  • Attorney Pamela S. Meotti
    Chief Administrative Officer
    Connecticut Supreme Court
  • Attorney Alan Neigher
    Byelas & Neigher
    Westport
  • Eric Parker
    Morning News Anchor; Reporter
    WFSB, Channel 3
  • Chris Powell
    Managing Editor, Journal Inquirer
  • Thomas Scheffey
    Connecticut Law Tribune, editorial board
  • Nancy Schoeffler
    Editor, Metro Desk, The Hartford Courant
  • Hon. Dawne Westbrook
    Hartford Judicial District (Family)

 


Meeting Notice - The next meeting will be announced.

Date Agenda (PDF) Minutes (PDF)
April 9, 2014 Agenda Minutes
December 2, 2013 Agenda Minutes
April 10, 2013 Agenda Minutes
September 24, 2012 Agenda Minutes
April 19, 2012 Agenda  REVISED Minutes
October 26, 2011 Agenda Minutes
May 9, 2011 Agenda Minutes - Draft
February 7, 2011 Agenda Minutes
October 18, 2010 Agenda Minutes - Draft
June 7, 2010 Agenda  REVISED Minutes
February 8, 2010 Agenda Minutes
October 19, 2009 Agenda Minutes
September 14, 2009 Agenda Minutes
May 11, 2009 Agenda Minutes
Final Report - Audio Recording Subcommittee
February 11, 2009 Agenda Minutes
January 12, 2009 Agenda Minutes
October 6, 2008 Agenda Minutes
July 14, 2008 Agenda Minutes
April 21, 2008 Agenda Minutes
December 10, 2007 Agenda Minutes
September 10, 2007 Agenda Minutes
June 11, 2007 Agenda
Summary of Task Force Recommendations; Role of Judicial-Media Committee in Implementation
Revised Minutes
Comments from Chief Justice Chase T. Rogers
March 1, 2007 Agenda Minutes

Top

Survey Subcommittee
Subcommittee Members
  • Karen Florin, Co-Chair
    Courts Reporter, The Day
  • Hon. Barbara Bailey Jongbloed, Co-Chair
    Middlesex Judicial District
  • Joseph D'Alesio, Esq.
    Executive Director, Superior Court Operations
  • Paul Giguere
    President & CEO, Connecticut Network
  • Thomas Scheffey
    Senior Writer, Connecticut Law Tribune
  • Hon. Carol Wolven
    Presiding Judge, Bridgeport Courthouse for Juvenile Matters


Survey Subcommittee Meeting Notice -
The next meeting will be announced.
Date Agenda (PDF) Minutes (PDF)
July 9, 2008 Agenda Minutes (Draft)
June 11, 2008 Agenda Minutes
May 6, 2008 Agenda Minutes
March 31, 2008 Agenda Minutes
February 28, 2008 Agenda Minutes
November 28, 2007 Agenda Minutes
July 17, 2007 Agenda Minutes
July 9, 2007 Journalists Committee Agenda Minutes
July 2, 2007 Judges Committee Agenda Minutes
May 15, 2007 Agenda Minutes

Top

Events Subcommittee
Subcommittee Members
  • Karen Florin, Co-chair
    Staff Writer, The Day of New London
  • Hon. Susan B. Handy, Co-chair
    Presiding Judge, Criminal Division
    Middlesex Judicial District
  • G. Claude Albert
    Managing Editor, retired from The Hartford Courant
  • Paul Giguere
    President & CEO, Connecticut Network
  • Eric Parker
    Morning News Anchor; Reporter
    WFSB, Channel 3


Events Subcommittee Meeting Notice -
The next meeting will be announced.

Journalists Committee of the Events Subcommittee
 
Date Agenda (PDF) Minutes (PDF)
January 7, 2014 Agenda Minutes - Draft
November 14, 2013 Agenda Minutes
September 23, 2013 Agenda Minutes
January 9, 2013 Agenda Minutes
October 4, 2012 Agenda Minutes
January 26, 2012 Agenda Minutes
December 15, 2011 Agenda Minutes
November 3, 2011 Agenda Minutes
September 15, 2011 Agenda Minutes
January 13, 2011 Agenda Minutes
December 9, 2010 Agenda Minutes (draft)
November 15, 2010 Agenda Minutes (draft)
October 14, 2010 Agenda Minutes
January 11, 2010 Agenda Minutes
November 16, 2009 Agenda Minutes
September 28, 2009 Agenda Minutes
February 17, 2009 Agenda Minutes
February 10, 2009 Agenda Minutes
January 14, 2009 Agenda Minutes
November 20, 2008 Agenda Minutes
March 4, 2008 Agenda Minutes
January 15, 2008 Agenda Minutes
November 20, 2007 Agenda Minutes
October 16, 2007 Agenda Minutes
September 10, 2007 Agenda Minutes
July 16, 2007 Agenda Minutes
June 25, 2007 Agenda Minutes
May 14, 2007 Agenda Minutes


Journalists Committee of the Events Subcommittee - The next meeting will be announced.

Date Agenda (PDF) Minutes (PDF)
December 18, 2008 Agenda Minutes

Top

Pilot Program Committee
Pilot Program Committee 2009 Final Report & Recommendations - PDF
Committee Members
  • Tom Appleby, Co-chair
    General Manager and News Director
    News 12 Connecticut
  • Hon. Patrick J. Clifford, Co-chair
    Chief Administrative Judge, Criminal Division
  • Hon. Marshall K. Berger Jr.
    Administrative Judge
    Hartford Judicial District
  • Sara Bernstein, Esq.
    Public Defender, Hartford Judicial District
  • Lawrence Callahan
    Chief Judicial Marshal
    Hartford Judicial District
  • Linda J. Cimino
    Director, Office of Victim Services, Judicial Branch
  • Paul Giguere
    President & CEO, Connecticut Network
  • Hon. David P. Gold
    Presiding Judge, Part A
    Hartford Judicial District
  • Gail Hardy, Esq.
    State’s Attorney
    Hartford Judicial District
  • John Long
    Photographer, retired from The Hartford Courant
  • Ken Margolfo
    Assignment Manager, WTIC-TV Fox 61
  • Robin C. Smith, Esq.
    Chief Clerk, Hartford Judicial District
  • Hon. Elliot N. Solomon
    Administrative Judge
    Tolland Judicial District
  • Michael St. Peter
    News Director, WVIT-TV Channel 30
  • Kirk Varner
    Vice President & News Director
    WTNH-TV Channel 8
  • Dave Ward
    Assignment Editor, WFSB-TV
    Channel 3


Pilot Program Committee Meeting Notice - The next meeting will be announced.

Date Agenda (PDF) Minutes (PDF)
August 31, 2009 Agenda Minutes
July 27, 2009 Agenda Minutes
June 15, 2009 Agenda Minutes
April 6, 2009 Agenda Minutes
January 5, 2009 Agenda Minutes
September 15, 2008 Agenda Minutes
May 19, 2008 Agenda Minutes
April 28, 2008 Agenda Minutes
March 24, 2008 Agenda Minutes

Top

Media Subcommittee
Committee Members
  • Tom Appleby
    General Manager and News Director
    News 12 Connecticut
  • Melissa Bailey
    Managing Editor of
    the New Haven Independent
  • Hon. Patrick J. Clifford
    Presiding Judge, Part A
    New Haven Judicial District
  • Hon. Mark T. Gould
    J.D. Courthouse, New Haven, Family Matters
  • Attorney Alan Neigher
    Byelas & Neigher
    Westport


Media Subcommittee Meeting Notice - The next meeting will be announced.

Date Agenda (PDF) Minutes (PDF)
March 4, 2013 Agenda
February 4, 2013 CANCELLED Agenda
November 20, 2012 Agenda Minutes
August 8, 2012 Agenda Minutes
May 23, 2012 Agenda Minutes

Working Group on Arrest Reports

Meeting Date: The next meeting of the Judicial-Media Committee’s Working Group on Arrest Reports will be announced.

Date Agenda (PDF) Minutes (PDF)
February 6, 2014 Agenda

 

Top

 

Attorneys | Case Look-up | Courts | Directories | Educational Resources | E-Services | Español | FAQs | Juror Information | Media | Opinions | Opportunities | Self-Help | Home

Common Legal Words | Contact Us | Site Map | Website Policies and Disclaimers

Copyright © 2014, State of Connecticut Judicial Branch