History of the Connecticut Judicial Seal Home Home BannerBanner

Case Look-up Courts Directories Educational Resources E-Services Juror Information Online Media Resource Center Opinions Opportunities Self-Help Frequently Asked Questions Home Attorneys Espanol menu
  

 

 

 

 

 

 

   
Connecticut Committee on Judicial Ethics
Informal Opinion Summaries

2010-18 (June 10, 2010)
Event, attendance/appearance; Appearance of Impropriety; Ordinary Social Hospitality; Weddings
Canons 2, 3 & 5; C.G.S. §§ 46b-22, 51-39a, 51-46a

Issue: May a Judicial Official who officiates at the wedding of a former co-worker attend the reception as a guest of the wedding party?

Response: Based upon the information provided, including the fact that the Judicial Official has not worked with the person for many years and is not a close personal friend, and that the Judicial Official will decline any compensation for officiating the ceremony, the Committee unanimously determined that, as long as (1) officiating at the wedding does not create an appearance of impropriety (e.g., neither the bride nor groom are currently appearing before the Judicial Official), and (2) the wedding is not during normal work hours or, if so, the Judicial Official uses authorized leave time to be away from his or her judicial duties, Canon 5 (c) (4) (B)’s definition of “ordinary social hospitality” applies to the Judicial Official’s attendance at the reception as a guest of the wedding party and it is permissible. Because the Judicial Official has declined any compensation, the Committee did not consider whether the acceptance of a payment would raise any ethical issues.

Committee on Judicial Ethics

 


 

Attorneys | Case Look-up | Courts | Directories | Educational Resources | E-Services | Español | FAQ's | Juror Information | Media | Opinions | Opportunities | Self-Help | Home

Common Legal Words | Contact Us | Site Map | Website Policies and Disclaimers

Copyright © 2014, State of Connecticut Judicial Branch