History of the Connecticut Judicial Seal

BannerBanner

Case Look-up Courts Directories Educational Resources E-Services Juror Information Online Media Resource Center Opinions Opportunities Self-Help Frequently Asked Questions Home Attorneys Espanol menu
  

 

Statewide Grievance Committee
Statewide Bar Counsel

Certificate of Good Standing - Frequently Asked Questions

  1. How do I obtain a certificate of good standing?
  2. How long does it take to obtain a certificate of good standing?
  3. What does “good standing” mean? Can I practice law if I am not in good standing?


1. How do I obtain a certificate of good standing?
Certificates of good standing are available from either the:

Clerk of the Superior Court
Hartford Judicial District
95 Washington Street
Hartford, CT 06106
Tel: (860) 548-2700
or from the: Statewide Grievance Committee
287 Main Street
2nd Floor, Suite 2
East Hartford, CT 06118
Tel: (860) 568-5157


Note that for some purposes, a certificate is required from the highest court of the jurisdiction in which the attorney is admitted – requests for such certificates must be made to the Clerk of the Superior Court, Hartford Judicial District. For some purposes, a certificate is required from the disciplinary authority in the jurisdiction in which the attorney is admitted – requests for such certificates must be made to the Statewide Grievance Committee. Finally, for some purposes, separate certificates are required from the highest court and from the disciplinary authority – separate requests must be submitted to both Clerk of the Superior Court, Hartford Judicial District, and to the Statewide Grievance Committee.
 
Requests to the Statewide Grievance Committee must be in writing and must include the attorney’s name, address, daytime telephone number, juris number, and a copy of the attorney’s last attorney registration form (see Sections 2-27 (d) and (e), and 2-65 of the Connecticut Practice Book). If the attorney requesting a certificate from the Statewide Grievance Committee does not submit a copy of their last attorney registration form, they must state in their request they are not submitting it, together with an explanation why it is not included.
 
The cost of a certificate of good standing from the Clerk of the Superior Court, or from the Statewide Grievance Committee without a disciplinary history statement is $10. A certificate of good standing with a disciplinary history statement from the Statewide Grievance Committee is $20. Checks or money orders for certificates obtained from the Clerk of the Superior Court should be made payable to “Clerk, Superior Court.”  Checks or money orders for certificates obtained from the Statewide Grievance Committee should be made payable to “State of Connecticut Judicial Branch.”

If you have a question about certificates of good standing, call us at (860) 568-5157 or email the Statewide Grievance Committee.

Top

2. How long does it take to obtain a certificate of good standing? 
It depends. Generally requests are processed in 2 to 4 weeks. At certain times of the year, there is an increase in requests for certificates of good standing and a corresponding delay in processing the requests. Certificates of good standing that require a disciplinary history take longer to process because only the Statewide Bar Counsel’s office can issue these certificates. If you can establish good cause why you need a certificate of good standing quickly, you can request that the certificate be expedited. Any request for expedited service must be accompanied by a good cause statement and a prepaid, addressed overnight envelope.

Top

3. What does “good standing” mean? Can I practice law if I am not in good standing? 
Good standing means the attorney 1)has been admitted to the bar of this state; 2) has registered with the Statewide Grievance Committee in compliance with Section 2-27(d) of the Connecticut Practice Book; 3) is in compliance with Client Security Fund requirements; and 4) is not under suspension, on inactive status, disbarred or resigned from the Connecticut bar.

If an attorney is not in good standing, but his or her license is still active, then the attorney can continue to practice law, however, he or she is not considered a commissioner of the superior court. Each attorney-at-law admitted to practice within the state, while in good standing, is a commissioner of the Superior Court and, in that capacity, may, within the state, sign writs and subpoenas, take recognizances, administer oaths and take depositions and acknowledgments of deeds. Each attorney in good standing may also issue subpoenas to compel the attendance of witnesses and subpoenas duces tecum in administrative proceedings. Section 51-85 of the Connecticut General Statutes.  As a matter of policy, the appellate courts in Connecticut do not allow attorneys, who are not in good standing, to appear before them. Failure to register with the Statewide Grievance Committee is considered misconduct.

Top

 
 

Attorneys | Case Look-up | Courts | Directories | Educational Resources | E-Services | Español | FAQ's | Juror Information | Media | Opinions | Opportunities | Self-Help | Home

Common Legal Words | Contact Us | Site Map | Website Policies and Disclaimers

Copyright © 2013, State of Connecticut Judicial Branch